Hotkey not working

Having trouble with the game? Report issues and get help here. Read this first!

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Forum rules
Before reporting issues in this section, you must read the following topic:
Post Reply
User avatar
TheChosenOne
Posts: 246
Joined: April 7th, 2006, 8:26 am
Location: Royal Palace, Weldyn St. 01, Wesnoth 123 456

Hotkey not working

Post by TheChosenOne »

When pressing the ctrl + shift + r for repeat recruit nothing happens. Can this be fixed? Thanks.
Numbers do not win a battle
---Konrad III
(A loyal member of the pro-loyalists)

Would you like to translate the Battle of Wesnoth into Indonesian? Then come and join us at http://www.wesnoth.org/wiki/IndonesianTranslation
Dragon Master
Posts: 1012
Joined: February 11th, 2006, 1:04 am
Location: Somewhere

Post by Dragon Master »

This may sounds like a dumb question, but before pressing ctrl+shift+r, have you recruited a unit that turn AND do you have enough money to recruit the unit? Just checking.
scott
Posts: 5242
Joined: May 12th, 2004, 12:35 am
Location: Alexandria, VA

Post by scott »

The Chosen One must have a mac. It has been like this for a long time and no one is inclined to fix it. As a workaround, I think they switched the default hotkey for repeat-recruit, so you should at least double check it.
Hope springs eternal.
Wesnoth acronym guide.
Post Reply