Multiple can_recruit units on same side

The place to post your WML questions and answers.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
  • Please use [code] BBCode tags in your posts for embedding WML snippets.
  • To keep your code readable so that others can easily help you, make sure to indent it following our conventions.
Post Reply
User avatar
FaeLord
Posts: 343
Joined: March 2nd, 2012, 3:12 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Multiple can_recruit units on same side

Post by FaeLord »

Hello:

I would like to have multiple units on the same side that can all recruit using different recruit lists. Currently I can get all three units to manifest at their appropriate keeps, and they can all recruit, but they only have the recruit list of the lead unit first defined in the [side] tag. The other two units I have defined using the [unit] tags.

I have tried placing these within the [side] tag and within an [event] name=turn 1 event, but it doesn't make any difference. Can this be accomplished? Perhaps [modify_side] is necessary?

Thanks
FL
Wesnoth stole my summer . . . again.

JaMiT
Developer
Posts: 511
Joined: January 22nd, 2012, 12:38 am

Re: Multiple can_recruit units on same side

Post by JaMiT »

FaeLord wrote:[...] but they only have the recruit list of the lead unit first defined in the [side] tag.
I'm going to go out on a limb here and say that this assertion is false. Most likely, they only have the recruit list of the side.

recruit= is part of SideWML (defines recruits for the entire side)
extra_recruit= is part of SingleUnitWML (defines recruits for a single unit)

SingleUnitWML can be used inside a [side] tag to define a leader, but SideWML cannot be used inside [unit].

User avatar
Lord-Knightmare
Forum Regular
Posts: 1153
Joined: May 24th, 2010, 5:26 pm
Location: Somewhere in the depths of Irdya, gathering my army to eventually destroy the known world.
Contact:

Re: Multiple can_recruit units on same side

Post by Lord-Knightmare »

I know that this is possible for human-controlled sides, but is the same possible for AI sides? I mean that I want to create a scenario in which there is one enemy side, but three leaders placed at different keeps. I tried this on 1.7.5 years ago, but no avail.

mattsc
Posts: 1166
Joined: October 13th, 2010, 6:14 pm
Location: Hidden on the hex behind Fred

Re: Multiple can_recruit units on same side

Post by mattsc »

Lord-Knightmare wrote:I know that this is possible for human-controlled sides, but is the same possible for AI sides? I mean that I want to create a scenario in which there is one enemy side, but three leaders placed at different keeps. I tried this on 1.7.5 years ago, but no avail.
This is possible since Wesnoth 1.11.7: AI_Recruitment#Some_notes_on_multiple_leaders

User avatar
FaeLord
Posts: 343
Joined: March 2nd, 2012, 3:12 pm
Location: Seattle, WA

Re: Multiple can_recruit units on same side

Post by FaeLord »

Makes sense - thanks for the help.
Wesnoth stole my summer . . . again.

Post Reply