Wesband, MP dungeon-crawler (now for Wesnoth 1.9.14+ !)

Discussion of all aspects of multiplayer development: unit balancing, map development, server development, and so forth.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
User avatar
Ken_Oh
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 2176
Joined: February 6th, 2006, 4:03 am
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Re: Wesband (Now with relevant info in the first post)

Post by Ken_Oh »

Thanks for the heads up. Added to that list, so I'll check it out tomorrow. I got pretty far yesterday. Hope to release early/mid next week.
User avatar
Ken_Oh
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 2176
Joined: February 6th, 2006, 4:03 am
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Re: Wesband (Now with relevant info in the first post)

Post by Ken_Oh »

Looks like a bug in Wesnoth. There's not much I can do until this gets fixed. :(
User avatar
Golbeeze
Posts: 441
Joined: November 13th, 2007, 3:18 am

Re: Wesband (Now with relevant info in the first post)

Post by Golbeeze »

Ah, that is unfortunate. Well, hopefully it will be a quick fix... :hmm:
My_Own_Minion: get rid of the scientist, i can take the blind guy

Talkative: You're like the Wizard of Oz, but evil.

Add-ons in 1.8: Golbeeze's Maps, Golbeeze's RPGs, Evolving Era
Contributor to and Maintainer of Mercenaries
User avatar
Ken_Oh
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 2176
Joined: February 6th, 2006, 4:03 am
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Re: Wesband (Now with relevant info in the first post)

Post by Ken_Oh »

Ah, they clued me on to how to make it work (just include it in the [unit_type]). Won't be a problem after all.
Max
Posts: 1449
Joined: April 13th, 2008, 12:41 am

Re: Wesband (Now with relevant info in the first post)

Post by Max »

really looking forward for the new version...

is there any chance that if there's only a single player he/she could be allowed to recruit two henchmen? it's so much harder when you don't have enough units to provide enough cover - (i guess that's even true if the number of enemies would be reduced).

one other question: is there any chance for some interface or documentation about how to provide a special location? something like a room with a boss, unique terrain and special items? so other users could make some contributions?

the wml is quite on the complex side and i've got no idea where to start.
User avatar
Ken_Oh
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 2176
Joined: February 6th, 2006, 4:03 am
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Re: Wesband (Now with relevant info in the first post)

Post by Ken_Oh »

Max2008 wrote:is there any chance that if there's only a single player he/she could be allowed to recruit two henchmen? it's so much harder when you don't have enough units to provide enough cover - (i guess that's even true if the number of enemies would be reduced).
Good thought. I think maybe I should allow 2 henches for a single-player game (or if your friend dies). It'll be pretty easy to do in the current version I have. There's a variable called max_hench or something that can be set to scale the number of henchmen. I'll go ahead and set it to 2 for a single player game, and then make single-player games a little harder.
Max2008 wrote:is there any chance for some interface or documentation about how to provide a special location? something like a room with a boss, unique terrain and special items? so other users could make some contributions?

the wml is quite on the complex side and i've got no idea where to start.
I'm wondering about that myself. Currently, units are just randomly set on the map (well, put on sides depending on the faction). I haven't made anything based on rooms, even though I want to. I too don't know where to start. :?

That's actually on the list though. I wanted to make rooms that AI will defend rather than just rushing anywhere to meet you. Those rooms might have light sources and special treasures, depending on the type of inhabitants. Keep with the thread and I'm sure it'll pop up again soon.
Mabuse
Posts: 2130
Joined: November 6th, 2007, 1:38 pm

Re: Wesband (Now with relevant info in the first post)

Post by Mabuse »

btw, if nobody has mentioned it before:

in the current version (using 1.6) you can walk over cavewalls
The best bet is your own, good Taste.
User avatar
Golbeeze
Posts: 441
Joined: November 13th, 2007, 3:18 am

Re: Wesband (Now with relevant info in the first post)

Post by Golbeeze »

Wow, look at that! Lava, too...I'm surprised I didn't notice it earlier >.> :shock:

The enemies can't, though.
My_Own_Minion: get rid of the scientist, i can take the blind guy

Talkative: You're like the Wizard of Oz, but evil.

Add-ons in 1.8: Golbeeze's Maps, Golbeeze's RPGs, Evolving Era
Contributor to and Maintainer of Mercenaries
User avatar
Ken_Oh
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 2176
Joined: February 6th, 2006, 4:03 am
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Re: Wesband (Now with relevant info in the first post)

Post by Ken_Oh »

Yeah, I explain it here: http://www.wesnoth.org/forum/viewtopic. ... 70#p343170

Btw, I like lists and I'm keeping this updated: http://www.wesnoth.org/forum/viewtopic. ... 22#p346622
User avatar
Ken_Oh
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 2176
Joined: February 6th, 2006, 4:03 am
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Re: Wesband (Now with relevant info in the first post)

Post by Ken_Oh »

OK, new release (finally). A lot has been happening IRL, but that's tapering off now, so I should be getting more done.

I got sick of having all of these bugs, so I buckled down and fixed them all. Except for a few minor visual problems, it should be 100% bug-free (fingered crossed).

Check the first post in the thread for what's new and what's next. From now on, I will constantly be referring to and updating it.
User avatar
Death1
Posts: 23
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 4:29 pm
Location: The Netherworld

Re: Wesband (Now with relevant info in the first post)

Post by Death1 »

Cool, im gonna play it now, and if i find any problems ill be sure to post
User avatar
Death1
Posts: 23
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 4:29 pm
Location: The Netherworld

Re: Wesband (Now with relevant info in the first post)

Post by Death1 »

Cool, im gonna play it now, and if i find any problems ill be sure to post



i just bought some greaves, and they havent appeared in my inventory, so i cant equip them.
also, i bought a henchman and it didn't charge me

other than that, wesband seems to be working fine, walls can't be walked through, characters can get skill points etc.
User avatar
Ken_Oh
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 2176
Joined: February 6th, 2006, 4:03 am
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Re: Wesband (Now with relevant info in the first post)

Post by Ken_Oh »

The gold thing is just a display problem I mentioned as an ongoing bug. Go into any store again and you'll see it reset to the proper value.

I haven't been able to replicate the greaves problem. Are you maybe playing a character with a robe? Robes block you from wearing leg armor, since they act as leg armor. Any other details? You're going to into "Manage Inventory" then "Armor" then "Legs", right?
User avatar
Death1
Posts: 23
Joined: March 30th, 2009, 4:29 pm
Location: The Netherworld

Re: Wesband (Now with relevant info in the first post)

Post by Death1 »

I am playing an Elf Noble, so that was the greaves thing, I tried uneuiping the robe and it let me equip them, so that means thers no problems ive found yet
User avatar
Ken_Oh
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 2176
Joined: February 6th, 2006, 4:03 am
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Re: Wesband (Now with relevant info in the first post)

Post by Ken_Oh »

Cool. I appreciate that you're trying at least. ;)
Post Reply