Corpse Mod 2

The place to post your WML questions and answers.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Forum rules
  • Please use [code] BBCode tags in your posts for embedding WML snippets.
  • To keep your code readable so that others can easily help you, make sure to indent it following our conventions.
Post Reply
User avatar
pipapopinguin
Posts: 25
Joined: November 3rd, 2019, 10:36 am

Corpse Mod 2

Post by pipapopinguin »

You can write bugs and suggestions in here or just talk about my add-on Corpse Mod 2.
Author of Corpse Mod 2, Breeze-Mod and don't click here.
User avatar
pipapopinguin
Posts: 25
Joined: November 3rd, 2019, 10:36 am

Re: Corpse Mod 2

Post by pipapopinguin »

If you are creating your own era, campaigne or mod and you are using default era images for your units, you could tell me it's id and which unit it is in the default era, so that this unit type will not go through the process of not being detected by my mod. For Example:
Stronger Peasant unit from Stronger level 0 Era; uses default peaseant image; give me its id, Peasant Strong, and then say something "its like the default peasant unit".
If you are creating your own unit with custom images and you do have a frame, in which the unit is dead or simply have "die" frames, you could send me it's id and the image as a path from your "images/" folder.

Please send private messages
Author of Corpse Mod 2, Breeze-Mod and don't click here.
secretspacepolice
Posts: 5
Joined: November 12th, 2018, 1:26 am

Re: Corpse Mod 2

Post by secretspacepolice »

this mod causes maps to melt from random tiles going everywhere
User avatar
Lord-Knightmare
Discord Moderator
Posts: 1932
Joined: May 24th, 2010, 5:26 pm
Location: Somewhere in the depths of Irdya, gathering my army to eventually destroy the known world.
Contact:

Re: Corpse Mod 2

Post by Lord-Knightmare »

This Steam Forums post suggests that your add-on is infecting maps with random tiles in every map. I suggest you check and correct it.
User avatar
pipapopinguin
Posts: 25
Joined: November 3rd, 2019, 10:36 am

Re: Corpse Mod 2

Post by pipapopinguin »

Thanks for informing me, I've corrected the problem by making a seperate mod, that enables the terrain changes from my mod. For people ecountering this problem, just don't install "Corpse Mod Blood-In-Water". Also, I have yet to be sent screenshots of the problem or maps, that seem to be "infested" with the problem. That's the best solution for now, I guess.
Author of Corpse Mod 2, Breeze-Mod and don't click here.
Post Reply