Teleport ability and Out of Sync errors

Having trouble with the game? Report issues and get help here. Read this first!

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
Before reporting issues in this section, you must read the following topic:
Post Reply
Andrzej127
Posts: 23
Joined: July 26th, 2019, 4:10 pm

Teleport ability and Out of Sync errors

Post by Andrzej127 »

Hello. I have an add-on with custom unit with teleport ability. Sometimes when playing multiplayer with two computers I get Out of Sync error during teleportation. The internet connection is stable. Anyone know why I get this error? Is this problem with teleport ability or with my add-on?

gfgtdf
Developer
Posts: 1309
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: Teleport ability and Out of Sync errors

Post by gfgtdf »

Well we need to have more information, first we need the exact erro message, for example a screenshot and a safefile before the teleport to reproduce this error would also be useful.
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.

Andrzej127
Posts: 23
Joined: July 26th, 2019, 4:10 pm

Re: Teleport ability and Out of Sync errors

Post by Andrzej127 »

Here are screenshots and savefiles from both computers: https://send.firefox.com/download/d5fe7 ... Dj9B5X3njQ

The Out of Sync error occurred during turn 12 (Purple).

Both computers are running Wesnoth 1.14.5-1 on Debian Stable.

gfgtdf
Developer
Posts: 1309
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: Teleport ability and Out of Sync errors

Post by gfgtdf »

sry i missed your answer here, and the links no longer work.
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.

Post Reply