Help Map editor Units?

Discussion and development of scenarios and campaigns for the game.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
tribes45
Posts: 123
Joined: June 24th, 2010, 12:40 am

Help Map editor Units?

Post by tribes45 » November 13th, 2010, 10:30 pm

I'm using the map editor and i notice you can select where you wan't spawn units at.
How do i make units in the map editor?



Msn message me at Tribes45@hotmail.com
Pm me
Or just leave a comment!


Thaml you for your time!
"In peace, sons bury their fathers. In war, fathers bury their sons." -Herodotus
"Two things are infinite, the universe and Human stupidity. Although, I'm not sure about the universe. -Albert Einstein

User avatar
shadowm
Site Administrator
Posts: 6485
Joined: November 14th, 2006, 5:54 pm
Location: Chile
Contact:

Re: Help Map editor Units?

Post by shadowm » November 13th, 2010, 11:39 pm

You simply don't.
Author of the unofficial UtBS sequels Invasion from the Unknown and After the Storm.
Elsewhere: shadowmBlogFollow me on Twitter

tribes45
Posts: 123
Joined: June 24th, 2010, 12:40 am

Re: Help Map editor Units?

Post by tribes45 » November 14th, 2010, 12:01 am

Then how?
"In peace, sons bury their fathers. In war, fathers bury their sons." -Herodotus
"Two things are infinite, the universe and Human stupidity. Although, I'm not sure about the universe. -Albert Einstein

User avatar
Zerovirus
Art Contributor
Posts: 1693
Joined: July 8th, 2009, 4:51 pm

Re: Help Map editor Units?

Post by Zerovirus » November 14th, 2010, 12:04 am

To be more precise, you have to call up the map using a scenario cfg and code the unit generation coordinates and specifications in the cfg, not in the map. The editor only deals with terrains; anything more complicated has to be done with WML.

I'm not the person you want for WML help, though. I don't really know any of it besides some basic knowledge of what is possible within its boundaries.

User avatar
Kapoue_II
Posts: 203
Joined: October 11th, 2010, 9:41 am

Re: Help Map editor Units?

Post by Kapoue_II » November 14th, 2010, 9:06 am

You probably want an entire scenario file for that I'm afraid. My suggestion is simple: Learn WML. Its not that complicated, the wiki claims to be outdated but in practice its almost entirely fine, and it lets you do much cooler stuff than simply generating units.
Although obviously, it does that to. Try downloading "A Simple Campaign" and modifying that using the wiki.

tribes45
Posts: 123
Joined: June 24th, 2010, 12:40 am

Re: Help Map editor Units?

Post by tribes45 » November 17th, 2010, 10:40 pm

Guys thanks for your help i really apercaite it. But i might still have some more questions? How do i get to the wiki?
"In peace, sons bury their fathers. In war, fathers bury their sons." -Herodotus
"Two things are infinite, the universe and Human stupidity. Although, I'm not sure about the universe. -Albert Einstein

Brilliand
Posts: 80
Joined: July 11th, 2009, 12:15 am

Re: Help Map editor Units?

Post by Brilliand » November 17th, 2010, 11:39 pm

Click the "Create" link near the top o this page (right next to the "Forums" link), then scroll down to the bottom and click on "WML Reference."
You are a Dark Adept: you dimmerse yourself in the dark arts...potentially with great rewards....
-JW's personality quiz

LienRag
Posts: 8
Joined: September 24th, 2018, 4:03 pm

Re: Help Map editor Units?

Post by LienRag » October 13th, 2018, 2:08 am

Is that still true?
The map editor seems to have some scenario features, but I don't even understand how one can load an existing scenario (the option doesn't appear on the File menu).
So how to work on a saved scenario?
Or am I missing something?

User avatar
Heindal
Posts: 893
Joined: August 11th, 2011, 9:25 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Help Map editor Units?

Post by Heindal » October 13th, 2018, 11:11 am

LienRag wrote:
October 13th, 2018, 2:08 am
Is that still true?
The map editor seems to have some scenario features, but I don't even understand how one can load an existing scenario (the option doesn't appear on the File menu).
So how to work on a saved scenario?
Or am I missing something?
It's still true. Even so there has been new features in the map, the map is just part of a scenario.
So in your scenario "Myfirstscenario.cfg" you will reference to your edited map.
The future belongs to those, who believe in the beauty of their dreams.
Developer of: Trapped, Five Fates, Strange Legacy, Epical
Dungeonmasters of Wesnoth, Wild Peasants vs Devouring Corpses

LienRag
Posts: 8
Joined: September 24th, 2018, 4:03 pm

Re: Help Map editor Units?

Post by LienRag » October 13th, 2018, 11:01 pm

Thanks.
But if I put units in the map, where are the information about the units saved?
In the .cfg or in the .map?
And how to open then together then?

Post Reply