Managing flatpak

Get help with compiling or installing the game, and discuss announcements of new official releases.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
LienRag
Posts: 131
Joined: September 24th, 2018, 4:03 pm

Managing flatpak

Post by LienRag »

Hello Wesnoth, my old friend.

I'm updating flatpak's wesnoth to test 1.18 stable version, but I'm not very used to flatpak.
My /home is nearly full and when I check it, I have 1,7 Go for Wesnoth 1.15 and 1,7 Go for Wesnoth 1.16.
And now after a flatpak update, 4,3 Mo for Wesnoth 1.18
I also have a 3,5 Go for /home/lienrag/squashfs-root/usr/data/mods/public/public.zip in a directory that seems tied to 0ad (which doesn't work). This while flatpak list shows only 0ad translations.

How should I free some space ?
Preferably without losing all my saved games from previous versions ?
User avatar
Pentarctagon
Project Manager
Posts: 5619
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

Re: Managing flatpak

Post by Pentarctagon »

Mo and Go mean Megabytes and Gigabytes?
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code
LienRag
Posts: 131
Joined: September 24th, 2018, 4:03 pm

Re: Managing flatpak

Post by LienRag »

Yeah, sorry, I forgot to convert to english.
Soliton
Site Administrator
Posts: 1695
Joined: April 5th, 2005, 3:25 pm
Location: #wesnoth-mp

Re: Managing flatpak

Post by Soliton »

Can you show output of flatpak list --columns application,size,version,branch,origin?
"If gameplay requires it, they can be made to live on Venus." -- scott
Post Reply