Reloading edited abilities.cfg for game in progress

Having trouble with the game? Report issues and get help here. Read this first!

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
Before reporting issues in this section, you must read the following topic:
Post Reply
User avatar
Atreides
Posts: 85
Joined: March 30th, 2019, 10:38 pm

Reloading edited abilities.cfg for game in progress

Post by Atreides »

Hi. I've fixed some bugs in the abilites.cfg file for the Imperial Era but when I load my saved game the changes are not in effect. Starting a new game causes the changes to be in effect. Is there some way to force a reload of the .cfg file or is the data actually saved in the save game file itself? Can I edit the save game file?
--
Any typos are the fault of my laptop keyboard!

User avatar
Pentarctagon
Forum Administrator
Posts: 4324
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

Re: Reloading edited abilities.cfg for game in progress

Post by Pentarctagon »

The data is saved into the save file. You can edit the file, but first you will need to decompress it with a program like 7zip. Once it's decompressed, it's essentially a regular WML text file that you can edit however you want.
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code

User avatar
Atreides
Posts: 85
Joined: March 30th, 2019, 10:38 pm

Re: Reloading edited abilities.cfg for game in progress

Post by Atreides »

Thanks, I was going to answer myself with that same reply since I worked it out after posting : ) Linux has some nice utilities for doing it too. I am used to MS-DOS save files which are usually not text so I didn't actually expect it to be possible (or so easy).

I noticed too that new units use the new .cfg file, the editing was only needed for existing units whose stats are saved in the save file.
--
Any typos are the fault of my laptop keyboard!

Post Reply