Can't capture villages

Having trouble with the game? Report issues and get help here. Read this first!

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
Before reporting issues in this section, you must read the following topic:
Post Reply
bassgoonist
Posts: 2
Joined: March 23rd, 2018, 6:22 pm

Can't capture villages

Post by bassgoonist » March 23rd, 2018, 6:27 pm

On 1.13.11 on windows 10 x64 I'm playing heir to the throne, on the second scenario, none of my units except the horseman you get at the start is able to capture a village. I have no idea why this would happen.

I noticed something similar happening on a different playthrough, where many units couldn't pass through farmland or capture villages.

User avatar
Pentarctagon
Forum Administrator
Posts: 3285
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

Re: Can't capture villages

Post by Pentarctagon » March 23rd, 2018, 6:40 pm

Sounds like this bug, which will be fixed in 1.13.12.
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code

bassgoonist
Posts: 2
Joined: March 23rd, 2018, 6:22 pm

Re: Can't capture villages

Post by bassgoonist » March 23rd, 2018, 7:17 pm

Ah yeah, very much could be. I only searched for village, so I didn't see that one.

Post Reply