Can not recruit units in "Legend of Wesmere".

Having trouble with the game? Report issues and get help here. Read this first!

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
Before reporting issues in this section, you must read the following topic:
xfirmino
Posts: 9
Joined: November 6th, 2014, 5:22 pm

Can not recruit units in "Legend of Wesmere".

Post by xfirmino » November 6th, 2014, 5:31 pm

Hello,

I'm playing "Legend of Wesmere" and since the beginning of the campaign, I can not recruit any new unit, no matter what level I'm playing. Is this normal?
Thank you.

Raijer
Posts: 425
Joined: April 25th, 2013, 9:00 pm

Re: Can not recruit units in "Legend of Wesmere".

Post by Raijer » November 6th, 2014, 8:58 pm

... Wondering if people are even reading the forum rules. Would be good to check this: How to report a bug properly before actually posting...
So, OS, Wesnoth version, which scenario, how to reproduce it bla bla bla... Basically everything people need to try and help you.

Out of the fact that you didn't read the basic forum rules... I can say it's not normal. At least on 1.11.18, you should be able to recruit in the first scenario. Might as well ask... Did you check that your leader "Kalenz" was on a keep and not just on a castle tile?
I am the master of my fate:
I am the captain of my soul.

William Ernest Henley

xfirmino
Posts: 9
Joined: November 6th, 2014, 5:22 pm

Re: Can not recruit units in "Legend of Wesmere".

Post by xfirmino » November 8th, 2014, 12:56 pm

Raijer wrote:I can say it's not normal. At least on 1.11.18, you should be able to recruit in the first scenario. Might as well ask... Did you check that your leader "Kalenz" was on a keep and not just on a castle tile?
I'm playing the version 1.11.18. Windows 7 Operating System.
Yes, Kalenz was on a keep.
I tried to play on various levels: Easy, Normal, Hard. Does not work.

xfirmino
Posts: 9
Joined: November 6th, 2014, 5:22 pm

Re: Can not recruit units in "Legend of Wesmere".

Post by xfirmino » November 8th, 2014, 2:58 pm

Other information:
Configured Language: Português
Saved game attached.

stderr.txt contents:
Battle for Wesnoth v1.11.18
Started on Sat Nov 08 12:46:41 2014

Automatically found a possible data directory at C:/Program Files (x86)/Battle for Wesnoth 1.11.18

Data directory: C:/Program Files (x86)/Battle for Wesnoth 1.11.18
User configuration directory: C:/Program Files (x86)/Battle for Wesnoth 1.11.18/userdata
User data directory: C:/Program Files (x86)/Battle for Wesnoth 1.11.18/userdata
Cache directory: C:/Program Files (x86)/Battle for Wesnoth 1.11.18/userdata/cache
Checking video mode: 1366x768x32...
setting mode to 1366x768x32
20141108 12:46:43 error filesystem: Trying to open file with empty name.
Attachments
LDW-O_Desenraizamento_Turno_1_não_consigo_recrutar.gz
(18.18 KiB) Downloaded 133 times

User avatar
Maiklas3000
Posts: 532
Joined: June 23rd, 2010, 10:43 am

Re: Can not recruit units in "Legend of Wesmere".

Post by Maiklas3000 » November 8th, 2014, 9:19 pm

What happens if you restart the campaign?

xfirmino
Posts: 9
Joined: November 6th, 2014, 5:22 pm

Re: Can not recruit units in "Legend of Wesmere".

Post by xfirmino » November 10th, 2014, 12:09 am

Maiklas3000 wrote:What happens if you restart the campaign?
The problem remains, both in the version 1:11:16 and 1:11:18.

User avatar
Paulomat4
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 719
Joined: October 16th, 2012, 3:32 pm
Location: Wesmere library, probably summoning Zhangor

Re: Can not recruit units in "Legend of Wesmere".

Post by Paulomat4 » November 10th, 2014, 6:36 am

Are you complaining about not being able to recruit additional unit types? Because in the neser versions of the legend pf wesmere you can recruit diferent units with different leaders. Try recruiting with landar or cleodil
Creator of Dawn of Thunder and Global Unitmarkers

"I thought Naga's used semi-automatic crossbows with incendiary thermite arrows . . . my beliefs that this race is awesome are now shattered." - Evil Earl

User avatar
zookeeper
WML Wizard
Posts: 9740
Joined: September 11th, 2004, 10:40 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Can not recruit units in "Legend of Wesmere".

Post by zookeeper » November 10th, 2014, 6:52 am

For what it's worth, I started 1.11.8 on Win7, switched language to portuguese, started LoW on normal difficulty and I could recruit units just fine with Kalenz.

User avatar
beetlenaut
Developer
Posts: 2391
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 3:21 am
Location: Washington State
Contact:

Re: Can not recruit units in "Legend of Wesmere".

Post by beetlenaut » November 10th, 2014, 4:33 pm

There have been some problems in Windows with unicode characters. Version 1.11.19, which came out today, is supposed to fix this. Try that version and see if you still have the problem.
Campaigns: Dead Water,
The Founding of Borstep,
Secrets of the Ancients,
and WML Guide

xfirmino
Posts: 9
Joined: November 6th, 2014, 5:22 pm

Re: Can not recruit units in "Legend of Wesmere".

Post by xfirmino » November 12th, 2014, 2:00 am

In the version 1.11.18 I tried to recruit both leaders, but still did not work.
In the version 1.11.19, the problem remains the same as in version 1.11.18.
I installed the version 1.11.19 on another computer and, oddly enough, the problem also occurs there.
I share some information that may help them unravel the problem.
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium
Version of Wesnoth: 1.11.19 - Conf. Language: Portuguese
Saved game attached.

STDERR CONTENTS:
Battle for Wesnoth v1.11.19
Started on Tue Nov 11 23:39:09 2014

Automatically found a possible data directory at C:/Program Files (x86)/Battle for Wesnoth 1.11.19

Data directory: C:/Program Files (x86)/Battle for Wesnoth 1.11.19
User configuration directory: C:/Program Files (x86)/Battle for Wesnoth 1.11.19\userdata
User data directory: C:/Program Files (x86)/Battle for Wesnoth 1.11.19\userdata
Cache directory: C:/Program Files (x86)/Battle for Wesnoth 1.11.19\userdata\cache
Checking video mode: 1366x768x32...
setting mode to 1366x768x32
20141111 23:39:19 error filesystem: Trying to open file with empty name.
20141111 23:39:56 warning gui/event: distributor mouse button left [wml_message_left]: SDL left button down. The mouse button is already down, we missed an event.
Attachments
LDW-O_Desenraizamento_Turno_1.gz
(18.15 KiB) Downloaded 111 times

User avatar
zookeeper
WML Wizard
Posts: 9740
Joined: September 11th, 2004, 10:40 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Can not recruit units in "Legend of Wesmere".

Post by zookeeper » November 12th, 2014, 6:50 am

Latest save works just fine for me, on 1.11.19. Maybe you should post a screenshot which shows where your units are what happens when you try to recruit.

xfirmino
Posts: 9
Joined: November 6th, 2014, 5:22 pm

Re: Can not recruit units in "Legend of Wesmere".

Post by xfirmino » November 12th, 2014, 2:16 pm

screenshot
Attachments
screenshot.png

User avatar
zookeeper
WML Wizard
Posts: 9740
Joined: September 11th, 2004, 10:40 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Can not recruit units in "Legend of Wesmere".

Post by zookeeper » November 12th, 2014, 2:38 pm

So when you choose Recrutar from the right-click menu or the Acões menu, absolutely nothing happens?

xfirmino
Posts: 9
Joined: November 6th, 2014, 5:22 pm

Re: Can not recruit units in "Legend of Wesmere".

Post by xfirmino » November 12th, 2014, 6:13 pm

This video will help you understand the problem.
Attachments
Video_1415799995.rar
(7.21 MiB) Downloaded 120 times

User avatar
zookeeper
WML Wizard
Posts: 9740
Joined: September 11th, 2004, 10:40 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Can not recruit units in "Legend of Wesmere".

Post by zookeeper » November 12th, 2014, 7:52 pm

Oh, I see. Well, that's weird, since it indeed doesn't happen for me. I'm out of ideas unless you have some add-on installed which somehow causes it (sounds very unlikely though).

Post Reply