replay toolbar disappears when toggleing the window mode

Having trouble with the game? Report issues and get help here. Read this first!

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
Before reporting issues in this section, you must read the following topic:
Post Reply
musketaquid
Art Contributor
Posts: 117
Joined: July 18th, 2006, 12:23 am

replay toolbar disappears when toggleing the window mode

Post by musketaquid »

When i load a replay in versoin 1.2.4, and then switch from fullscreen to window mode or v.v., then the toolbar, where you find the buttons to control the replay, is gone and i'dont know how to make it visible again.
I think, this should not happen and it is a bug.

Darn Penguin
Posts: 211
Joined: March 18th, 2007, 9:53 pm
Location: Location, Location!

Post by Darn Penguin »

Patient: Doctor, you gotta help me! It hurts when I do this!

Doctor: Then don't do that.

Do you need to start in fullscreen then switch to windowed mode? I don't see why that would be necessary.

If it is a common bug, I'm sure it'll get patched up at some point. In the mean time, don't do that.
Out with the old, in with the new.
Hi folks! Remember me? Please say no.

musketaquid
Art Contributor
Posts: 117
Joined: July 18th, 2006, 12:23 am

Post by musketaquid »

Patient: Doctor, you gotta help me! It hurts when I do this!

Doctor: Then don't do that.
I'm not stupid! I just wanted to help wesnoth and pointing out some issue that lacks. But if it's not desired, i won't do this anymore.
Do you need to start in fullscreen then switch to windowed mode? I don't see why that would be necessary.
No?? Then tell me, why does this option exist at all?

User avatar
zookeeper
WML Wizard
Posts: 9742
Joined: September 11th, 2004, 10:40 pm
Location: Finland

Post by zookeeper »

musketaquid wrote:
Patient: Doctor, you gotta help me! It hurts when I do this!

Doctor: Then don't do that.
I'm not stupid! I just wanted to help wesnoth and pointing out some issue that lacks. But if it's not desired, i won't do this anymore.
Nah, just ignore him (as he's just a normal authorityless forumgoer, not representative of Wesnoth or the developers). As for the bug: it's a real bug, but as far as I remember it's a bug in SDL (not completely sure of this), so it'd be somewhat hard to fix. Someone with more knowledge could elaborate, I suppose.

Soliton
Site Administrator
Posts: 1609
Joined: April 5th, 2005, 3:25 pm
Location: #wesnoth-mp

Post by Soliton »

"If gameplay requires it, they can be made to live on Venus." -- scott

musketaquid
Art Contributor
Posts: 117
Joined: July 18th, 2006, 12:23 am

Post by musketaquid »

zookeeper wrote:
Nah, just ignore him (as he's just a normal authorityless forumgoer, not representative of Wesnoth or the developers)...
Ok, i feel better now knowing this.

Gna already knows the bug. :oops:
Then let me say sorry for bothering you.

Post Reply