unknown scenario error

The place to post your WML questions and answers.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
  • Please use [code] BBCode tags in your posts for embedding WML snippets.
  • To keep your code readable so that others can easily help you, make sure to indent it following our conventions.
Post Reply
User avatar
greenghost2008
Posts: 6
Joined: April 20th, 2015, 9:37 pm

unknown scenario error

Post by greenghost2008 » March 25th, 2018, 7:21 pm

I'm trying to make my first campaign. I've gotten it to work in the past but I recently changed the name of the map, scenario and campaign and now it doesn't work.

here is my main.cfg paste




and scenario.cfg


User avatar
Pentarctagon
Forum Administrator
Posts: 3620
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

Re: unknown scenario error

Post by Pentarctagon » March 25th, 2018, 7:24 pm

Moved to the WML Workshop.
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code

User avatar
greenghost2008
Posts: 6
Joined: April 20th, 2015, 9:37 pm

Re: unknown scenario error

Post by greenghost2008 » March 25th, 2018, 7:24 pm

thanks

User avatar
skeptical_troll
Posts: 413
Joined: August 31st, 2015, 11:06 pm

Re: unknown scenario error

Post by skeptical_troll » March 25th, 2018, 7:39 pm

Works for me, so it's likely related to a wrong path (perhaps the map name?)

User avatar
greenghost2008
Posts: 6
Joined: April 20th, 2015, 9:37 pm

Re: unknown scenario error

Post by greenghost2008 » March 25th, 2018, 7:41 pm

map is called realmWars.map

User avatar
skeptical_troll
Posts: 413
Joined: August 31st, 2015, 11:06 pm

Re: unknown scenario error

Post by skeptical_troll » March 25th, 2018, 7:45 pm

Then I don't know, I reproduced the same structure suggested by your main and put a random map in the maps folder, renaming it realmWars.map and it worked. Maybe the problem is in the map, try to put another one and see if it makes a difference. I'm doing this in 1.12.

EDIT: I also removed that 'k' at the beginning of your scenario.cfg , but I assumed it was a typo while copying it here

User avatar
greenghost2008
Posts: 6
Joined: April 20th, 2015, 9:37 pm

Re: unknown scenario error

Post by greenghost2008 » March 25th, 2018, 7:54 pm

lolololololololol ddduuudddee. It was because of that k. The campaign works fine now. I'm just going to go lay down now. omg

Post Reply