Unknown Scenario (Solved)

The place to post your WML questions and answers.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
  • Please use [code] BBCode tags in your posts for embedding WML snippets.
  • To keep your code readable so that others can easily help you, make sure to indent it following our conventions.
Post Reply
aaronfeld
Posts: 52
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 7:30 pm

Unknown Scenario (Solved)

Post by aaronfeld »

When ever I fire up my campaign I get the unknown scenario error. I've had this problem before and fixed it but for the life of me I can'r figure out how to fix it. I've been studying my old code and searching through the main-line one and to me what I have written looks the same as the main-line code. So I have written

Code: Select all

first_scenario=Test

in my main.cfg file. And as for the id of my first scenario it is

Code: Select all

id="Test"
Now I originally thought that it was the fact that there was no quotation marks on the first_scenario part but my old campaign doesn't have it and it works. I'm really stumped on this and any pointers/hints on the issue would be great! Thanks
Last edited by aaronfeld on June 16th, 2011, 11:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

aaronfeld
Posts: 52
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 7:30 pm

Re: Unknown Scenario

Post by aaronfeld »

I fixed this one lol. I failed to change the #ifdef at the bottom of the file. It was a simple mistake lol. Mods you can close this or do what ever when you are ready.

Post Reply