Images don't show up in multiplayer

The place to post your WML questions and answers.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Forum rules
  • Please use [code] BBCode tags in your posts for embedding WML snippets.
  • To keep your code readable so that others can easily help you, make sure to indent it following our conventions.
Post Reply
User avatar
Reepurr
Posts: 1088
Joined: August 29th, 2010, 5:38 pm

Images don't show up in multiplayer

Post by Reepurr »

I was working on my era when I realised that all the skeletons didn't have properly working abilities. It shows up fine in the game guide, but not in the actual sidebar. (Haven't actually seen if it has an effect either.)

I can't see anything wrong... (I use Wesnoth 1.7.)

Code: Select all

#define WEAPON_SPECIAL_ROTNC_FEAR
    [damage]
        id=fear
        name= _ "fear"
        description= _ "Fear:
The fear this unit inspires halves its enemy's damage when this attack is used in offence."
        multiply=0.5
        apply_to=defender
        active_on=offense
    [/damage]
#enddef
Last edited by Reepurr on September 5th, 2010, 12:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"What do you mean, "a dwarvish dragonguard with marksman is overpowered"?"

Story of a Drake Outcast | The Nonsense Era
Played HttT-Underground Channels? Thought it was rubbish? Help us develop it here!
User avatar
Gambit
Loose Screw
Posts: 3266
Joined: August 13th, 2008, 3:00 pm
Location: Dynamica
Contact:

Re: Ability doesn't appear on the sidebar

Post by Gambit »

Unless the incredibly unintuitive system has been updated since I last fiddled with abilities, description and name only apply when the ability is in use or active. You also need to set name_inactive and description_inactive.
User avatar
Reepurr
Posts: 1088
Joined: August 29th, 2010, 5:38 pm

Re: Images don't show up in multiplayer

Post by Reepurr »

Ah, thanks. But now I have a bigger problem... :(
(I don't have to make a new topic for each bug, do I?)

I just added a new unit to Multiplayer, so I was going to check that unit. But it looks like an inexistent path has gotten confused, because in the campaign, the images show up fine, but in MP mode, they're invisible.

The main.cfg:

Code: Select all

#textdomain wesnoth-RotNC

[textdomain]
    name="wesnoth-RotNC"
    path="data/add-ons/RotNC/translations"
[/textdomain]

[campaign]
    id="The Lost Guild"
    icon="units/human-loyalists/master-at-arms.png~RC(magenta>red)"
    name= _ "The Lost Guild"
    abbrev= _ "TLG"
    rank=2000
    first_scenario=Siege
    difficulties="EASY,NORMAL,HARD"
   difficulty_descriptions={MENU_IMG_TXT2 "units/human-loyalists/fencer.png~RC(magenta>red)"( _ "Fencer") (_ "(Novice)")} + ";*" + {MENU_IMG_TXT2 "units/human-loyalists/duelist.png~RC(magenta>red)"( _ "Duelist") (_ "(Normal)")} +
    ";" +
    {MENU_IMG_TXT2 "units/human-loyalists/master-at-arms.png~RC(magenta>red)" (_ "Master at Arms") (_ "(Expert)")}
    define=CAMPAIGN_ROTNC
    description= _ ""
[/campaign]

#ifdef CAMPAIGN_ROTNC
[binary_path]
    path=data/add-ons/RotNC/
[/binary_path]
{~add-ons/RotNC/utils}
{~add-ons/RotNC/scenarios}
[+units]
    {~add-ons/RotNC/units/}
    {~add-ons/RotNC/units/mechanical/}
    {~add-ons/RotNC/units/olgians/}
    {~add-ons/RotNC/units/vorran/}
    {~add-ons/RotNC/units/undead/}
    {~add-ons/RotNC/units/magi/}
[/units]
#endif

#ifdef MULTIPLAYER
	{~add-ons/RotNC/mpmaps}
#define RotNC
#enddef
#endif

#ifdef RotNC
{~add-ons/RotNC/utils}
[+units]
    {~add-ons/RotNC/units/}
    {~add-ons/RotNC/units/olgians/}
    {~add-ons/RotNC/units/vorran/}
    {~add-ons/RotNC/units/undead/}
    {~add-ons/RotNC/units/magi/}
[/units]
#endif

#ifdef RotNC
{~add-ons/RotNC/RotNC.cfg}
#endif
Last edited by Reepurr on September 5th, 2010, 12:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.
"What do you mean, "a dwarvish dragonguard with marksman is overpowered"?"

Story of a Drake Outcast | The Nonsense Era
Played HttT-Underground Channels? Thought it was rubbish? Help us develop it here!
User avatar
Gambit
Loose Screw
Posts: 3266
Joined: August 13th, 2008, 3:00 pm
Location: Dynamica
Contact:

Re: Ability doesn't appear on the sidebar

Post by Gambit »

You know those #ifdef Campaign_Blah or #ifdef Multiplayer things?

Those tell the game "if we're in Campaign_Blah, you should do all this stuff", then it follows instructions until it comes to #endif. You defined your [binary_path] inside your campaign's instructions, but not inside multiplayer. I think you should move that completely outside of any #ifdef, if that's possible.

And no you don't need to make a new thread, but some people like to edit the title bar in their first post to change the title of the thread. That way it reflects the latest bug.
User avatar
Reepurr
Posts: 1088
Joined: August 29th, 2010, 5:38 pm

Re: Images don't show up in multiplayer

Post by Reepurr »

The all-seeing eye of the coders saves the day again... :lol2:
Just kidding.

It's fixed now. It used to be just below my textdomain, but Anonymissimus (sorry, I still can't spell your name) told me it should be inside #ifdef CAMPAIGN_ROTNC as what I was originally doing was a workaround for an ancient bug, and it should be inside the ifdef campaign tag. Does that mean I should have two binary_path tags, one in ifdef campaign and one in ifdef multiplayer? :?
"What do you mean, "a dwarvish dragonguard with marksman is overpowered"?"

Story of a Drake Outcast | The Nonsense Era
Played HttT-Underground Channels? Thought it was rubbish? Help us develop it here!
mich
Translator
Posts: 134
Joined: November 11th, 2008, 8:54 am
Location: Italy

Re: Images don't show up in multiplayer

Post by mich »

Reepurr wrote:Does that mean I should have two binary_path tags, one in ifdef campaign and one in ifdef multiplayer? :?
Yes.
Post Reply