Unknown Unit

The place to post your WML questions and answers.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
  • Please use [code] BBCode tags in your posts for embedding WML snippets.
  • To keep your code readable so that others can easily help you, make sure to indent it following our conventions.
Post Reply
aaronfeld
Posts: 52
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 7:30 pm

Unknown Unit

Post by aaronfeld »

I made myself a unit and when i made it a leader for a campaign it said: Unknown Unit (unit name)

P.S.
I copyed a nother unit's file and redid most of WML within it soooo just for you to know
Thanks

monochromatic
Posts: 1549
Joined: June 18th, 2009, 1:45 am

Re: Unknown Unit

Post by monochromatic »

Did you include in the campaign? Like this?

Code: Select all

[+units]
    {~add-ons/data/[your_add-on_name]/units}
[/units]

aaronfeld
Posts: 52
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 7:30 pm

Re: Unknown Unit

Post by aaronfeld »

I'm not seeing it there...

In the unit's file or in the campaign's file

monochromatic
Posts: 1549
Joined: June 18th, 2009, 1:45 am

Re: Unknown Unit

Post by monochromatic »

Wait did you edit someone else's campaign or your own? That goes in the _main.cfg file.

aaronfeld
Posts: 52
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 7:30 pm

Re: Unknown Unit

Post by aaronfeld »

friends campaign

monochromatic
Posts: 1549
Joined: June 18th, 2009, 1:45 am

Re: Unknown Unit

Post by monochromatic »

Then create a folder called 'units' (if he doesn't already have one), place the unit in the folder, and add the code I gave you into the _main.cfg.

aaronfeld
Posts: 52
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 7:30 pm

Re: Unknown Unit

Post by aaronfeld »

Add the code at the end I'm guesing

monochromatic
Posts: 1549
Joined: June 18th, 2009, 1:45 am

Re: Unknown Unit

Post by monochromatic »

Sorry for the unclear wording, place it in the #DEFINE CAMPAIGN_[CAMPAIGN_NAME] definition.

aaronfeld
Posts: 52
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 7:30 pm

Re: Unknown Unit

Post by aaronfeld »

do I need to make an add-on to get this to work. I just made one random unit to put in.

monochromatic
Posts: 1549
Joined: June 18th, 2009, 1:45 am

Re: Unknown Unit

Post by monochromatic »

No. You can edit your friends campaign directly. You can make an add-on if you want if you don't want to touch the campaign itself.

aaronfeld
Posts: 52
Joined: June 9th, 2010, 7:30 pm

Re: Unknown Unit

Post by aaronfeld »

If I don't make a add on do i cut out the part about [your_add-on_name] in the code I put in.

Thank you so much for this help

Post Reply