Overlay macro do not what i think it does or isn't working.

The place to post your WML questions and answers.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
  • Please use [code] BBCode tags in your posts for embedding WML snippets.
  • To keep your code readable so that others can easily help you, make sure to indent it following our conventions.
Post Reply
Fosprey
Posts: 254
Joined: January 25th, 2008, 8:13 am

Overlay macro do not what i think it does or isn't working.

Post by Fosprey »

I have this in the main.cfg

Code: Select all

#ifdef EDITOR
[binary_path]
    path=data/add-ons/CE_Era
[/binary_path]
[editor_group]
    id=CE
    name= _ "Competitive Era"
    icon="group_custom"
[/editor_group]
{~add-ons/Ce_Era/terrain_graphics.cfg}
{~add-ons/Ce_Era/terrain.cfg}

#endif
this on terrain.cfg

Code: Select all

#sand rubble
[terrain_type]
    symbol_image=sand_rubble-tile
    id=sand_rubble_i
    name= _ "Rubble"
    string=^Dri
    aliasof=Xt
    mvt_alias=-,_bas,Hh
    editor_group=CE
[/terrain_type]
this on terrain_graphics.cfg

Code: Select all

{OVERLAY	^Dri	        sand_rubble_i}
I have the image sand_rubble_i.png on the {~add-ons/ce_era/images/terrain} folder

When I open the editor, it finds the group, it finds the terrain, and i see the proper icon and if put the tile somewhere I see my image, the terrain gain the properties of my terrain. But no image keeps on the map.

what's my mistake?

User avatar
Ken_Oh
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 2176
Joined: February 6th, 2006, 4:03 am
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Re: Overlay macro do not what i think it does or isn't working.

Post by Ken_Oh »

This is the proper syntax for the macro:

Code: Select all

{OVERLAY   *^Dri           sand_rubble_i}

Fosprey
Posts: 254
Joined: January 25th, 2008, 8:13 am

Re: Overlay macro do not what i think it does or isn't working.

Post by Fosprey »

Thanks a lot, now it works properly, it's a shame how i keep losing big amount of times trying to post a mistake like that.

User avatar
Ken_Oh
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 2176
Joined: February 6th, 2006, 4:03 am
Location: Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Re: Overlay macro do not what i think it does or isn't working.

Post by Ken_Oh »

It happens to the best of us.

Well, it happens to me, at least. I really can't speak for the best of us. :wink:

Post Reply