[mainline] Changing the Dunefolk's(Khalifate's) unit names

Brainstorm ideas of possible additions to the game. Read this before posting!

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
Before posting a new idea, you must read the following:
Post Reply

What should the Shuja -> Khalid be named?

Poll ended at February 2nd, 2018, 2:11 am

Dune Blademaster -> Dune Conqueror
4
24%
Dune Blademaster -> Dune Warmaster
6
35%
Dune Blademaster -> Dune Warlord
3
18%
Dune Champion -> Dune Warmaster
1
6%
Dune Champion -> Dune Conqueror
3
18%
 
Total votes: 17

User avatar
The_Gnat
Posts: 2122
Joined: October 10th, 2016, 3:06 am
Contact:

Re: [mainline] Changing the Dunefolk's(Khalifate's) unit names

Post by The_Gnat »

DwarvenWarrior wrote:
January 14th, 2020, 7:07 pm
in my game the Arif can only be upgraded to lvl 3. (steam version)
Edit: https://units.wesnoth.org/1.14/mainline ... l#Dunefolk
even here it says he cant be upgraded from lvl 3 to lvl 4 (separate tree)
Yes it has been removed by default from upgrading for balance. (Though if you want it back you can use my add-on Reign of the Lords ;) , it has a check box to enable all lvl 3 units to advance to higher levels )
Creator of: The Reign of The Lords Era,The Gnats Franken Dungeon
Co-designer of the (not-wesnoth) space combat video game Planet Bounce.

DwarvenWarrior
Posts: 43
Joined: October 17th, 2015, 10:15 pm

Re: [mainline] Changing the Dunefolk's(Khalifate's) unit names

Post by DwarvenWarrior »

The_Gnat wrote:
January 15th, 2020, 1:47 am
DwarvenWarrior wrote:
January 14th, 2020, 7:07 pm
in my game the Arif can only be upgraded to lvl 3. (steam version)
Edit: https://units.wesnoth.org/1.14/mainline ... l#Dunefolk
even here it says he cant be upgraded from lvl 3 to lvl 4 (separate tree)
Yes it has been removed by default from upgrading for balance. (Though if you want it back you can use my add-on Reign of the Lords ;) , it has a check box to enable all lvl 3 units to advance to higher levels )
what if I only want arif to be upgradable and all others stay in there weak form :p

User avatar
The_Gnat
Posts: 2122
Joined: October 10th, 2016, 3:06 am
Contact:

Re: [mainline] Changing the Dunefolk's(Khalifate's) unit names

Post by The_Gnat »

DwarvenWarrior wrote:
January 16th, 2020, 3:10 pm
what if I only want arif to be upgradable and all others stay in there weak form :p
Here I have made a special modification just for you: :) the checkbox should appear in singleplayer and multiplayer (let me know if there are any errors).

Just unzip the archive and place it in your wesnoth folder (/Wesnoth 1.14/data/add-ons/). :D
Attachments
Reign_of_the_Lords_Mod.zip
(1.68 KiB) Downloaded 21 times
Creator of: The Reign of The Lords Era,The Gnats Franken Dungeon
Co-designer of the (not-wesnoth) space combat video game Planet Bounce.

DwarvenWarrior
Posts: 43
Joined: October 17th, 2015, 10:15 pm

Re: [mainline] Changing the Dunefolk's(Khalifate's) unit names

Post by DwarvenWarrior »

where should I extract this file?

also you make it seem as making a mod is easier than eating a piece of cake.

User avatar
The_Gnat
Posts: 2122
Joined: October 10th, 2016, 3:06 am
Contact:

Re: [mainline] Changing the Dunefolk's(Khalifate's) unit names

Post by The_Gnat »

DwarvenWarrior wrote:
January 18th, 2020, 7:16 pm
where should I extract this file?

also you make it seem as making a mod is easier than eating a piece of cake.
Hi DwarvenWarrior, if you put it in your base add-on folder it should run like any add-on you might download!

For windows that would be: "C:\Users\YOUR_USER\Documents\My Games\Wesnoth 1.1x\data\add-ons\"

For other OS's see this webpage!

(Also yes :mrgreen: making a mod is as easy as eating cake! :lol: )
Creator of: The Reign of The Lords Era,The Gnats Franken Dungeon
Co-designer of the (not-wesnoth) space combat video game Planet Bounce.

Post Reply