Reload cache

Brainstorm ideas of possible additions to the game. Read this before posting!

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
Before posting a new idea, you must read the following:
Post Reply
User avatar
WYRMY
Posts: 102
Joined: August 11th, 2008, 6:36 am
Location: Australia

Reload cache

Post by WYRMY »

I think it would help people who are trying to debug their campaings etc to have a "reload cache" button in the main menu so they don't have to start wesnoth all over again each time they change the config file. (maybe just in debug modes)

Soliton
Site Administrator
Posts: 1611
Joined: April 5th, 2005, 3:25 pm
Location: #wesnoth-mp

Re: Reload cache

Post by Soliton »

Press F5.
"If gameplay requires it, they can be made to live on Venus." -- scott

User avatar
Matthias1217
Posts: 15
Joined: April 6th, 2009, 6:23 pm

Re: Reload cache

Post by Matthias1217 »

It did not work when I tried it. Is it a 1.6.2 thing?

User avatar
Turuk
Sithslayer
Posts: 5283
Joined: February 28th, 2007, 8:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Reload cache

Post by Turuk »

Matthias1217 wrote:It did not work when I tried it. Is it a 1.6.2 thing?
It is a newer feature, I have no idea what version you tried it on.
Mainline Maintainer: AOI, DM, NR, TB and THoT.
UMC Maintainer: Forward They Cried, A Few Logs, A Few More Logs, Start of the War, and Battle Against Time

Post Reply