The default skills of the game have bugs

Having trouble with the game? Report issues and get help here. Read this first!

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Forum rules
Before reporting issues in this section, you must read the following topic:
Post Reply
herolulu
Posts: 26
Joined: February 29th, 2020, 4:46 pm

The default skills of the game have bugs

Post by herolulu »

The default skills of the game have bugs
Game version: 1.15.15 (currently the latest version STEAM)
The wrong skills are as follows. According to the description should reduce the damage suffered. I added this skill to a custom character in the game and received more than 10 times the damage. XD

#define WEAPON_SPECIAL_ABSORB AMT
# Canned definition of the Absorb ability to be included in a
# [specials] clause.
[damage]
id=absorb
name= _ "absorb"
description= _ "This attack puts the unit in good defensive position, and it absorbs some of the damage dealt by an enemy strike."
special_note= _ "This unit can block enemy strikes, so that it takes reduced damage when hit."
multiply={AMT}
apply_to=opponent
[/damage]
#enddef
herolulu
Posts: 26
Joined: February 29th, 2020, 4:46 pm

Re: The default skills of the game have bugs

Post by herolulu »

At the same time, I found that some of the skills in Campaigns seem to have no effect. I added skills to custom characters. In the test, many skills have no actual effect, which is really strange. Since it is a skill in Campaigns and not a default skill in the game, I don't know if I should report a bug.
User avatar
Pentarctagon
Project Manager
Posts: 4824
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

Re: The default skills of the game have bugs

Post by Pentarctagon »

How did you add it to a unit?
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code
User avatar
Ravana
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2533
Joined: January 29th, 2012, 12:49 am
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Re: The default skills of the game have bugs

Post by Ravana »

It is not a bug, just description could be better. You need to specify number between 0 and 1 as macro argument.
User avatar
Lord-Knightmare
Discord Moderator
Posts: 1573
Joined: May 24th, 2010, 5:26 pm
Location: Somewhere in the depths of Irdya, gathering my army to eventually destroy the known world.
Contact:

Re: The default skills of the game have bugs

Post by Lord-Knightmare »

the AMT has to be a decimal. If it's a whole number, you get dealt a lot of damage instead.
herolulu
Posts: 26
Joined: February 29th, 2020, 4:46 pm

Re: The default skills of the game have bugs

Post by herolulu »

Pentarctagon wrote: July 27th, 2021, 2:10 pm How did you add it to a unit?
Oh, I searched for ABILITIES in the game. I thought that all skills have been added with values and can be used directly. So copy this skill to my self-made character.
herolulu
Posts: 26
Joined: February 29th, 2020, 4:46 pm

Re: The default skills of the game have bugs

Post by herolulu »

Lord-Knightmare wrote: July 27th, 2021, 4:53 pm the AMT has to be a decimal. If it's a whole number, you get dealt a lot of damage instead.
This skill is the skill in the default text of the game. It does not add a value so it can't directly work? Is it because it has not been adopted by the game? I thought the skills in the game’s default text had already added the value XD.
User avatar
Ravana
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2533
Joined: January 29th, 2012, 12:49 am
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Re: The default skills of the game have bugs

Post by Ravana »

There is no concept of default text. It is just WML and follows language rules.
Post Reply