How to do starting villages.

The place to post your WML questions and answers.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
  • Please use [code] BBCode tags in your posts for embedding WML snippets.
  • To keep your code readable so that others can easily help you, make sure to indent it following our conventions.
Post Reply
User avatar
ScrubLord
Posts: 3
Joined: July 26th, 2018, 9:16 pm
Location: Europe

How to do starting villages.

Post by ScrubLord » August 7th, 2018, 7:52 pm

I don't know how to to add villages to a certain side in prestart. I did the {STARTING_VILLAGES} script without the AREA one, just for one village and it didn't work. What do i do?

User avatar
beetlenaut
Developer
Posts: 2190
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 3:21 am
Location: Washington State
Contact:

Re: How to do starting villages.

Post by beetlenaut » August 8th, 2018, 12:52 am

{STARTING_VILLAGES} creates an event, so it can't be used inside an event (like prestart). It won't cause an error, but it won't do anything either. Put it directly in the [scenario] tag.
Campaigns: Dead Water
The Founding of Borstep
Secrets of the Ancients

Dati_Ha-atel
Posts: 4
Joined: July 23rd, 2018, 1:11 pm

Re: How to do starting villages.

Post by Dati_Ha-atel » August 12th, 2018, 10:46 am

I don't know if it's the best way of doing it but I used the code below (example coordinates etc.) multiple times for campaign scenarios in 1.14 already and it works.

Code: Select all

[event]
    name=prestart
    [capture_village]
	side=1
	x,y=11,22
    [/capture_village]
[/event]

Post Reply