World Conquest II

Discussion of all aspects of multiplayer development: unit balancing, map development, server development, and so forth.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
gfgtdf
Developer
Posts: 1067
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: World Conquest II

Post by gfgtdf » July 29th, 2018, 5:46 pm

Uploaded version 0.7.3 which fixed that one.

Poor version 0.7.2 lasted less than day on the addonserver...


EDIT: i didn't mark versions 0.7.2 and 0.7.3 as incompatible so even if you have version 0.7.3 installed it might happen that you join a game that uses version 0.7.2 or 0.7.1 older, so better check it if you want to make sure that you are not effected by this bug.


EDIT2: you are did already start a campaign these changes will only effect units that were recruited after the first new scenario after you loaded the game so it'S better to load from the last turn of the previously scenario than from the first turn of the old scenario. Also since version 0.7.2 wocopedia can tell you the 'real' version currently used becasue the version number in the objective3s menu is just the version in which the campaign was started.
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.

User avatar
SatHyre
Posts: 54
Joined: March 30th, 2008, 7:06 am
Location: dago

Re: World Conquest II

Post by SatHyre » August 2nd, 2018, 4:18 pm

hello,
i post only about bugs :oops:
the herald armour should change the alignment to lawful. my leader stayed to liminal.
i dont check for the terror disguise (chaotic alignment).

gfgtdf
Developer
Posts: 1067
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: World Conquest II

Post by gfgtdf » August 3rd, 2018, 9:15 pm

SatHyre wrote:
August 2nd, 2018, 4:18 pm
hello,
i post only about bugs :oops:
the herald armour should change the alignment to lawful. my leader stayed to liminal.
i dont check for the terror disguise (chaotic alignment).
uploaded version 0.7.4
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.

User avatar
SatHyre
Posts: 54
Joined: March 30th, 2008, 7:06 am
Location: dago

Re: World Conquest II

Post by SatHyre » August 6th, 2018, 4:32 pm

Hello,
Another bug : picking the gold doesn't add 70 gold.
My version is 0.7.4.
Why others players didn't see that?

gfgtdf
Developer
Posts: 1067
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: World Conquest II

Post by gfgtdf » August 6th, 2018, 4:57 pm

uploaded version 0.7.5 to fix the gold issue, note that this will reapply only when new map is loaded so if you for example just started the final map and wanted to pick gold, you have to load from the last turn of the previous map to fix this issue for the final map.
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.

User avatar
SatHyre
Posts: 54
Joined: March 30th, 2008, 7:06 am
Location: dago

Re: World Conquest II

Post by SatHyre » August 26th, 2018, 5:26 pm

Hello,
What is new in 0.7.6?
A little difference between 0.7 and 0.6 : in 0.6 when you pick item, you got a new one next map.
Of course, picked item doesn't reappear in the list of next maps. If you pick feeding for example, no feeding anymore in next maps.

gfgtdf
Developer
Posts: 1067
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: World Conquest II

Post by gfgtdf » August 26th, 2018, 5:36 pm

0.7.6 had a minor fix for an error when you picked up a training in a bonus point but had all your training maxed, I don't think this can really happen unless you cheated so I didn't announce it, also it sets the minimum compatible version to 0.7.4 so you can no longer join games with the gold invest bug.

Will invest the item invest bug. I'm currently not home so it might take a few days.
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.

User avatar
Paulomat4
Moderator
Posts: 712
Joined: October 16th, 2012, 3:32 pm
Location: Wesmere library, probably summoning Zhangor

Re: World Conquest II

Post by Paulomat4 » August 28th, 2018, 9:02 am

Hey gfgtdf,

would it be possible to get a confirmation message before taking an Item? It's kinda annoying that you have to maneuver around items laying on the ground since every unit that steps on the instantly takes the Item.

Greetings,
Paulomat4
Creator of Dawn of Thunder and Global Unitmarkers

"I thought Naga's used semi-automatic crossbows with incendiary thermite arrows . . . my beliefs that this race is awesome are now shattered." - Evil Earl

gfgtdf
Developer
Posts: 1067
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: World Conquest II

Post by gfgtdf » August 28th, 2018, 5:58 pm

uploaded version 0.7.7 to fix the invest item list not growing issue.
Paulomat4 wrote:
August 28th, 2018, 9:02 am
would it be possible to get a confirmation message before taking an Item?
I think that would quite easy to implement, one just needs to add a message conformation message somewhere here https://github.com/gfgtdf/World_Conques ... s.lua#L112 , i'd like to hear some other opinions before this is done though.
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.

User avatar
Paulomat4
Moderator
Posts: 712
Joined: October 16th, 2012, 3:32 pm
Location: Wesmere library, probably summoning Zhangor

Re: World Conquest II

Post by Paulomat4 » August 28th, 2018, 11:32 pm

Well i thhink I spoke with SatHyre as well about that, could be that I'm wrong here though. And at least the two other players in my match yesterday agreed and I don't really see a downside in this I must say :)
Creator of Dawn of Thunder and Global Unitmarkers

"I thought Naga's used semi-automatic crossbows with incendiary thermite arrows . . . my beliefs that this race is awesome are now shattered." - Evil Earl

User avatar
SatHyre
Posts: 54
Joined: March 30th, 2008, 7:06 am
Location: dago

Re: World Conquest II

Post by SatHyre » August 29th, 2018, 11:21 am

Hello,
The choice to take or not the item is a good idea.
Another bug : if you change your colour to AI's colour, there are 2 sides in same colour. If I am red and change to black, side 5 would be red instead of black.

Noella
Posts: 3
Joined: May 16th, 2017, 8:21 am

Re: World Conquest II

Post by Noella » September 3rd, 2018, 9:03 pm

Hello.

Would like to report a bug.
Had a heroic red mage with the -50% xp book, but when it was supposed to advance, it just went back to 0 xp red mage. (I believe it gained hp, I'm not 100% sure though). Played on the latest version

gfgtdf
Developer
Posts: 1067
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: World Conquest II

Post by gfgtdf » September 3rd, 2018, 10:02 pm

hmm no idea what could have caused this do you have a savefile? also, did you use other modifications ?


EDIT: actually, that's probably a bgu in the 'preset advancement' option will be fixed in the next update until then, you can workaround by manualyl unsetting the units advancement after the unit advances.
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.

gfgtdf
Developer
Posts: 1067
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: World Conquest II

Post by gfgtdf » September 3rd, 2018, 11:29 pm

No objection in a week so i'll put the pickup confirmation dialog in.

Uploaded 0.7.8 which adds the pickup confirmation dialog, it also fixed the following bugs:

- Fix ai side color when player changes colors.
- Fix item drop message.
- Fix bug in preset advancement
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.

Graypaws11
Posts: 4
Joined: September 3rd, 2018, 4:36 am

Re: World Conquest II

Post by Graypaws11 » September 9th, 2018, 11:36 pm

I am continually running into a bug;

On the Volcanic scenario, on Grand Marshall difficulty, 1P WC2, I am unable to progress to the next scenario. Killing the last enemy leader, using debug to next_level, nothing works. Using Custom Campaign mod w/ Reign of Lords units. Also had Reign of Lords Advancement mod on, and Campaign Drop Mod.

Not exactly sure whats going on, as if the mods were causing issues I doubt I'd have been able to make it to Volcanic. After winning via debug or killing last leader, Wesnoth crashes. Every time I try.
Attachments
WC II 1p - Scenario 4 - Volcanic Turn 43 Error.gz
(429.97 KiB) Downloaded 12 times

Post Reply