To Lands Unknown v1.7.1 - new version coming soon!

Discussion and development of scenarios and campaigns for the game.

Moderators: Developers, Forum Moderators

To Lands Unknown v1.7.1 - new version coming soon!

Postby inferno8 » October 1st, 2010, 8:48 pm

Image

Hello, I am inferno8 and some of you may know me as the creator of the Era of Magic.

This thread is about my campaign called 'To Lands Unknown'.

I started working on it 11 months ago. I have discovered how to make multi-hex landscape maps (or whatever you can call that :P ) and I decided to use this feature in the campaign. I am proud to say this is the first add-on with such a thing. Since the 1.7.0 release almost all maps are 3D rendered.

(note: you need the latest version of Era of Magic and separate add-on called To Lands Unknown Images to play the campaign)

Feel free to comment my campaign here.
Last edited by inferno8 on March 4th, 2017, 1:26 pm, edited 14 times in total.
User avatar
inferno8
Art Contributor
 
Posts: 634
Joined: February 18th, 2008, 5:32 pm
Location: The Abyss

Re: To Lands Unknown

Postby wesfreak » October 2nd, 2010, 2:36 am

:shock: You have really outdone yourself in terms of terrain art. I played the first three scenarios and am on the fourth, and so far am thoroughly impressed.
It could use some proofreading though: There are a few, but not many, mistakes. For example: "I have never seen something like this.", in the second scenario, should probably be "I have never seen anything like this before"
User avatar
wesfreak
 
Posts: 1020
Joined: October 28th, 2007, 1:11 pm
Location: in a land far far away

Re: To Lands Unknown

Postby sur.nhm » October 2nd, 2010, 7:47 am

wesfreak wrote::shock: You have really outdone yourself in terms of terrain art. I played the first three scenarios and am on the fourth, and so far am thoroughly impressed.
It could use some proofreading though: There are a few, but not many, mistakes. For example: "I have never seen something like this.", in the second scenario, should probably be "I have never seen anything like this before"

As I've said in the description, I've got just one pair of eyes. Thanks for reporting.
@I8: That's proofreading, as Wesfreak said, not 'correcting proofs'.
I'm not really around any more, but you can find me in TvTropes.
User avatar
sur.nhm
 
Posts: 630
Joined: September 4th, 2008, 12:10 pm
Location: in /dev/null...

Re: To Lands Unknown

Postby wesfreak » October 2nd, 2010, 2:21 pm

I'll continue posting grammar mistakes as I play the campaign.


Spoiler:
User avatar
wesfreak
 
Posts: 1020
Joined: October 28th, 2007, 1:11 pm
Location: in a land far far away

Re: To Lands Unknown

Postby inferno8 » October 2nd, 2010, 2:58 pm

I have just managed to upload the campaign to the 1.9 server! :D It hasn't been tested on this version, so if you expect any bugs, report them here.
wesfreak wrote:I'll continue posting grammar mistakes as I play the campaign.
Great!
User avatar
inferno8
Art Contributor
 
Posts: 634
Joined: February 18th, 2008, 5:32 pm
Location: The Abyss

Re: To Lands Unknown

Postby wesfreak » October 2nd, 2010, 3:53 pm

There are a few bugs in the cave scenario: I tried to pick up the rhami spear with two different rhamis and it didn't work with either. If a rhami pushes the first button, it doesn't say "oh look a button"(forgot the exact words), just "it's a trap". When I summoned a water elemental on flat it only needed one mp to move on flat but it went back to normal when it leveled.
User avatar
wesfreak
 
Posts: 1020
Joined: October 28th, 2007, 1:11 pm
Location: in a land far far away

Re: To Lands Unknown

Postby inferno8 » October 2nd, 2010, 4:24 pm

wesfreak wrote:I tried to pick up the rhami spear with two different rhamis and it didn't work with either.
What do you mean by saying two different Rhamis? Only lvl1 Rhami can pick it. Maybe you are trying with Rhami'kai or Rhami'datu? When I was playing this part, I had no problems with that.
wesfreak wrote:If a rhami pushes the first button, it doesn't say "oh look a button"(forgot the exact words), just "it's a trap".
I think it is not a bug. Rhamis are not very talkative, but if you really want to change it, I will fix it ;)
wesfreak wrote:When I summoned a water elemental on flat it only needed one mp to move on flat but it went back to normal when it leveled.
I think this bug has nothing to do with the campaign. I will look into the code of the era to find some answers.
User avatar
inferno8
Art Contributor
 
Posts: 634
Joined: February 18th, 2008, 5:32 pm
Location: The Abyss

Re: To Lands Unknown

Postby wesfreak » October 2nd, 2010, 5:50 pm

I meant I tried with two units, rhami'kay and rhami'datu. I suppose that explains it.

I think the rhami should probably say the button dialogue just to explain to the player that there is a button there.

Also, sometimes units spawned in cave wall, so they had 0% defense and were hit all the time.

The transforming elemental is bugged: it keeps the same amount of hp, not the % of hp, so a full hp air elemental turns into a half hp earth elemental.
User avatar
wesfreak
 
Posts: 1020
Joined: October 28th, 2007, 1:11 pm
Location: in a land far far away

Re: To Lands Unknown

Postby inferno8 » October 2nd, 2010, 6:26 pm

wesfreak wrote:Also, sometimes units spawned in cave wall, so they had 0% defense and were hit all the time.
I know about this issue. I'll fix it next time.
wesfreak wrote:The transforming elemental is bugged: it keeps the same amount of hp, not the % of hp, so a full hp air elemental turns into a half hp earth elemental.
I think it is not a bug. It's just fair. If it was a % of hp, the transformation would remove some hitpoints of the unit or heal it.
User avatar
inferno8
Art Contributor
 
Posts: 634
Joined: February 18th, 2008, 5:32 pm
Location: The Abyss

Re: To Lands Unknown

Postby wesfreak » October 2nd, 2010, 6:59 pm

Point taken.
Spoiler:
User avatar
wesfreak
 
Posts: 1020
Joined: October 28th, 2007, 1:11 pm
Location: in a land far far away

Re: To Lands Unknown

Postby sur.nhm » October 2nd, 2010, 8:09 pm

I8 & Wesfreak: As soon as I'll download the campaign, I'll play it (duhh) and correct any mistakes I, Wesfreak or anyone else will find, and send the corrected cfg's to I8.
I'm not really around any more, but you can find me in TvTropes.
User avatar
sur.nhm
 
Posts: 630
Joined: September 4th, 2008, 12:10 pm
Location: in /dev/null...

Re: To Lands Unknown

Postby Dixie » October 2nd, 2010, 10:44 pm

I have downloaded your campaign from the add-on server. Although it WILL play, I'm gonna guess this picture is wrong:
Spoiler:

As you can read, it says terrain/m01 misses the .png extension. Maybe it plays fine and is an OS thing: I am on Mac OSX, so maybe Windows or whatever else you use doesn't require file extensions but OSX does, I dunno.

Also, I can probably pretty much fix it myself, but I just thought I'd warn you :) Pretty eager to play it, in any event! Looks great!

Edit: Yeah, modifying your terrain graphics macros did it. Since I took 5 minutes to fix my version, I figure I could as well save you that 5 minutes - here's my fix:
macros.zip
I didn't dialogues.cfg and macros.cfg, although they're in there.
(77.76 KiB) Downloaded 439 times
Jazz is not dead, it just smells funny - Frank Zappa
Current projects: Internet meme Era, The Settlers of Wesnoth
User avatar
Dixie
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 1751
Joined: February 10th, 2010, 1:06 am
Location: $x1,$y1

Re: To Lands Unknown

Postby wesfreak » October 3rd, 2010, 1:00 am

Spoiler:
User avatar
wesfreak
 
Posts: 1020
Joined: October 28th, 2007, 1:11 pm
Location: in a land far far away

Re: To Lands Unknown

Postby Dixie » October 3rd, 2010, 2:32 am

Ok, so played a bit farther. There's a lot of text things I noticed (included in a spoiler):
Spoiler:


I also encountered a Lua Error in Scenario 3, when I placed Mehir on his keep, just after the units appeared and he said he should send someone to the city for reinforcements or something:
Image 2.png


Edit: Looking at your code, I realise you didn't use Lua, but some macro you called used it. (the MOVE_UNIT macro?) Maybe you gave it a bad argument or something. No unit ever moved, anyway.
Jazz is not dead, it just smells funny - Frank Zappa
Current projects: Internet meme Era, The Settlers of Wesnoth
User avatar
Dixie
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 1751
Joined: February 10th, 2010, 1:06 am
Location: $x1,$y1

Re: To Lands Unknown

Postby wesfreak » October 3rd, 2010, 2:38 am

When it tells you to flee in that scenario, flee. The enemy leader dodges all attacks because he's an important part of the plot line for that scenerio, so it wouldn't work if he died. After defeating all the enemies more come.

The lua error is probably something you did when you modified the scenario so it would play: I didn't get one when I played, and I played from the version that was on the link.
User avatar
wesfreak
 
Posts: 1020
Joined: October 28th, 2007, 1:11 pm
Location: in a land far far away

Next

Return to Scenario & Campaign Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests