Battle for wesnoth.... ascii terminal

Brainstorm ideas of possible additions to the game. Read this before posting!

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Forum rules
Before posting a new idea, you must read the following:
Post Reply
o0i0o
Posts: 1
Joined: November 6th, 2018, 12:34 pm

Battle for wesnoth.... ascii terminal

Post by o0i0o »

Hi,
I love playing games in my terminal like the good old nethack and so on ... i was thinking that maybe there is someone out there that has it done allredy...

So the question is ... is there any terminal ascii based client for battle for wesnoth
?
User avatar
Ravana
Forum Moderator
Posts: 2949
Joined: January 29th, 2012, 12:49 am
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Re: Battle for wesnoth.... ascii terminal

Post by Ravana »

It is possible to implement, but I doubt it has been done in playable format.
Fractal
Posts: 10
Joined: May 2nd, 2018, 2:30 am

Re: Battle for wesnoth.... ascii terminal

Post by Fractal »

The problem is that Wesnoth has hexagonal tiles, while the terminal has square (or rectangular) tiles.
So this would not be easy to render nicely in the terminal like other roguelike game are.

But, I agree that would be nice to play the game in a terminal.
User avatar
pauxlo
Posts: 1047
Joined: September 19th, 2006, 8:54 pm

Re: Battle for wesnoth.... ascii terminal

Post by pauxlo »

I guess one could do something like one of these:

Code: Select all

┤   ├───┤ F ├───┤   ├───┤   ├───┤
├───┤ G ├───┤   ├───┤   ├───┤   ├
┤   ├───┤ G ├───┤   ├───┤   ├───┤
├───┤   ├───┤   ├───┤   ├───┤   ├
┤   ├───┤   ├───┤   ├───┤   ├───┤

Code: Select all

❬   ❭─❬ F ❭─❬   ❭─❬   ❭─❬
 ❭─❬ G ❭─❬   ❭─❬   ❭─❬   ❭
❬   ❭─❬ G ❭─❬   ❭─❬   ❭─❬
 ❭─❬   ❭─❬   ❭─❬   ❭─❬   ❭
❬   ❭─❬   ❭─❬   ❭─❬   ❭─❬ 

Code: Select all

 ╱   ╲   ╱   ╲   ╱   ╲   ╱   ╲   ╱ 
❬     ❭─❬  F  ❭─❬     ❭─❬     ❭─❬
 ╲   ╱   ╲   ╱   ╲   ╱   ╲   ╱   ╲ 
  ❭─❬  G  ❭─❬     ❭─❬     ❭─❬     ❭
 ╱   ╲   ╱   ╲   ╱   ╲   ╱   ╲   ╱ 
❬     ❭─❬  G  ❭─❬     ❭─❬     ❭─❬
 ╲   ╱   ╲   ╱   ╲   ╱   ╲   ╱   ╲ 
  ❭─❬     ❭─❬     ❭─❬     ❭─❬     ❭
 ╱   ╲   ╱   ╲   ╱   ╲   ╱   ╲   ╱ 
❬     ❭─❬     ❭─❬     ❭─❬     ❭─❬

Code: Select all

_╱   ╲___╱ F ╲___╱   ╲___╱   ╲___╱ 
 ╲___╱ G ╲___╱   ╲___╱   ╲___╱   ╲ 
_╱   ╲___╱ G ╲___╱   ╲___╱   ╲___╱ 
 ╲___╱   ╲___╱   ╲___╱   ╲___╱   ╲ 
_╱   ╲___╱   ╲___╱   ╲___╱   ╲___╱ 

Code: Select all

⟨   ⟩─⟨ F ⟩─⟨   ⟩─⟨   ⟩─⟨
 ⟩─⟨ G ⟩─⟨   ⟩─⟨   ⟩─⟨   ⟩
⟨   ⟩─⟨ G ⟩─⟨   ⟩─⟨   ⟩─⟨
 ⟩─⟨   ⟩─⟨   ⟩─⟨   ⟩─⟨   ⟩
⟨   ⟩─⟨   ⟩─⟨   ⟩─⟨   ⟩─⟨

Code: Select all

⎨   ⎬───⎨ F ⎬───⎨   ⎬───⎨   ⎬───⎨
⎬───⎨ G ⎬───⎨   ⎬───⎨   ⎬───⎨   ⎬
⎨   ⎬───⎨ G ⎬───⎨   ⎬───⎨   ⎬───⎨
⎬───⎨   ⎬───⎨   ⎬───⎨   ⎬───⎨   ⎬
⎨   ⎬───⎨   ⎬───⎨   ⎬───⎨   ⎬───⎨
(Of course, I'm using unicode instead of ASCII here – nowadays most terminals support Unicode. Though #4 could be replicated similarly in ASCII.)
Tad_Carlucci
Inactive Developer
Posts: 503
Joined: April 24th, 2016, 4:18 pm

Re: Battle for wesnoth.... ascii terminal

Post by Tad_Carlucci »

I was bad enough waiting for the KSR-33 to type out the Star Trek local quadrant. The thought of all that clattering and clanking printing out a Wesnoth map after every turn ... no, just no.
I forked real life and now I'm getting merge conflicts.
User avatar
josteph
Inactive Developer
Posts: 741
Joined: August 19th, 2017, 6:58 pm

Re: Battle for wesnoth.... ascii terminal

Post by josteph »

pauxlo wrote: June 24th, 2019, 11:38 pm I guess one could do something like one of these:
Nice! :D

In graphical wesnoth a unit is annotated with the following:

side number
HP bar (HP / max HP)
XP bar (XP / max XP)
leader/loyal indication

Where would this information be shown in a text-only version?
User avatar
pauxlo
Posts: 1047
Joined: September 19th, 2006, 8:54 pm

Re: Battle for wesnoth.... ascii terminal

Post by pauxlo »

josteph wrote: June 25th, 2019, 10:54 am In graphical wesnoth a unit is annotated with the following:

side number
HP bar (HP / max HP)
XP bar (XP / max XP)
leader/loyal indication

Where would this information be shown in a text-only version?
Side number would likely be the foreground color (background color is for terrain). If you want the other stuff, you likely need one of the bigger hex variants (some can be scaled easily using ╱, ╲, ─). For HP/XP bars, you can use block elements. And if you select a unit, you can show details in some other part of the screen.

(Of course, all of this is hypothetical. Unless there is an easy way of decoupling Wesnoth's logic from the display engine, noone is going to bother with implementing something like this.)
User avatar
josteph
Inactive Developer
Posts: 741
Joined: August 19th, 2017, 6:58 pm

Re: Battle for wesnoth.... ascii terminal

Post by josteph »

I don't know how easy it would be to decouple the GUI and the engine but I suspect that if someone were on the case they'd find a solution.

Regarding background color for terrain, that's an interesting question because apart from the 16 basic types, there are also combinations of 2 or 3 types (Mm^Fma is frozen,forest,mountain), and there are some terrains that have a different time of day (like lava, or any terrain when it has a campfire or a [time_area]). What's more, even the type of villages can sometimes be a hint, for example, I think there are scenarios where you see elvish or drakish villages a few turns before you see elvish or drakish units?

time_areas are usually used when some part of a map is caves, but they can also be used without caves:
2019-06-26-080841_363x359_scrot.png
2019-06-26-080841_363x359_scrot.png (311.95 KiB) Viewed 3254 times
Soliton
Site Administrator
Posts: 1680
Joined: April 5th, 2005, 3:25 pm
Location: #wesnoth-mp

Re: Battle for wesnoth.... ascii terminal

Post by Soliton »

Note that you may already be able to run wesnoth in a terminal since SDL has an ASCII art video driver: https://wiki.libsdl.org/FAQUsingSDL (Not that I'd expect that to be a fun experience. ;))
"If gameplay requires it, they can be made to live on Venus." -- scott
User avatar
josteph
Inactive Developer
Posts: 741
Joined: August 19th, 2017, 6:58 pm

Re: Battle for wesnoth.... ascii terminal

Post by josteph »

That works for me in 1.12 but not in 1.14. In 1.12 I can actually enter the tutorial but the resolution is too low to be playable. I wasn't able to get framebuffer to work.
Post Reply