Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Get help with compiling or installing the game, and discuss announcements of new official releases.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Locked
User avatar
Celtic_Minstrel
Developer
Posts: 1658
Joined: August 3rd, 2012, 11:26 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Post by Celtic_Minstrel »

For the record, I got the map editor crash right back as far as... possibly 1.13.6? It appeared at the same time as the new file dialog. If I recall correctly, using non-localized collation seemed to work around the issue (that's a code change though); this led me to believe that there could be some incompatibility with the Boost.Locale library (which is used for the collation). Another possibility I've entertained is a buffer overflow that corrupts memory used by Boost.Locale.

The 1.13.8 build is even worse for me though. I can get to the title screen, but if I try to start a game or enter the map editor, it immediately quits with no error. I haven't checked logs yet, but I'm guessing an "unknown exception" was caught. One crazy, wild guess I have is that there's an incompatibility with the standard C++ library version, but I have no evidence to back this up.
Author of The Black Cross of Aleron campaign and Default++ era.
Maintainer of Steelhive.

User avatar
vultraz
Developer
Posts: 959
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 12:51 pm
Location: Dodging Daleks

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Post by vultraz »

Ancestral has updated the macOS package with a new version. Translations should work correctly for Mac users again. :)
Creator of Shadows of Deception (for 1.12) and co-creator of the Era of Chaos (for 1.12/1.13).
SurvivalXtreme rocks!!!
What happens when you get scared half to death...twice?

gfgtdf
General Code Maintainer
Posts: 1331
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Post by gfgtdf »

i updated my addon 'lua fixes', it now also contains https://github.com/wesnoth/wesnoth/comm ... 2e5ba4198e
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.

User avatar
James_The_Invisible
Posts: 520
Joined: October 28th, 2012, 1:58 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Northlands, fighting dark forces
Contact:

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Post by James_The_Invisible »

I have tried this version and must that it is pretty awesome. However, I have come across an issue with amlas. When there is only 1 option available for a unit, I am not prompted to choose it even if always_display is set to yes.

User avatar
tr0ll
Posts: 528
Joined: June 11th, 2006, 8:13 pm
Location: canada

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Post by tr0ll »

:hmm: The sha256 sum for the source code wesnoth-1.13.8.tar.bz2 calculates as d9bd3e86e3f813328ce1a2100be30d29ff8695e523cd3c08219905418f25d56a which is the same as what it says on the forum post but the Downloads page on the wiki says it should be df98a343ac2d83fb5f4144fb79379afa827c57cb8c68c3eaa29a2afb706352b5 and the file to download the sha256sum is not there.

User avatar
GunChleoc
Translator
Posts: 490
Joined: September 28th, 2012, 7:35 am
Contact:

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Post by GunChleoc »

Bitron wrote:
nuorc wrote:I can't even zoom in beyond the default view. While '-' lets me zoom out (which I wouldn't want), hitting '+' doesn't work. (Even when hitting '-' before.)
You might want to have a look into the shortcuts. It seems like standard for zoom in is "=" now. At least it changed without me doing anything except installing the new version.
Are you using SDL_Scancode to define the hotkey by any chance? In that case, the actual hotkey will change depending on keyboard layout. Better use SDL_Keycode instead.

User avatar
Celtic_Minstrel
Developer
Posts: 1658
Joined: August 3rd, 2012, 11:26 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Post by Celtic_Minstrel »

Even using keycodes, it's probably more sensible for a US layout to use "-" and "=" for the zoom. Otherwise, zoom out would require no modifier while zoom in requires the shift key.

I have no idea whether this works on non-US layouts though.
Author of The Black Cross of Aleron campaign and Default++ era.
Maintainer of Steelhive.

User avatar
GunChleoc
Translator
Posts: 490
Joined: September 28th, 2012, 7:35 am
Contact:

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Post by GunChleoc »

I can type + and - without any shift presses on a German keyboard. For =, I need to type Shift+0.

Also, CTRL +/- is pretty much standard these days, with CTRL+0 for reset zoom.

User avatar
Bitron
Developer
Posts: 452
Joined: October 19th, 2015, 9:23 am
Location: Germany

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Post by Bitron »

GunChleoc wrote:Are you using SDL_Scancode to define the hotkey by any chance? In that case, the actual hotkey will change depending on keyboard layout. Better use SDL_Keycode instead.
I use what ever is standard. Not sure though, never changed something so I can't tell what I use. But I do have a German keyboard aswell, if that counts in at some point.

User avatar
nuorc
Forum Regular
Posts: 569
Joined: September 3rd, 2009, 2:25 pm
Location: Barag Gor

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Post by nuorc »

Bitron wrote:You might want to have a look into the shortcuts. It seems like standard for zoom in is "=" now.
Thanks for your reply, Bitron, I somehow missed it...

'=' didn't work either for zooming in, Idk why; but I could add '+' as a hotkey and that worked (on a German keyboard).

I still don't know why I can't set the resolution in full screen anymore. On most zoom levels the units and a lot of characters/symbols looked blurry, anything but pretty... :(
I have a cunning plan.

User avatar
vultraz
Developer
Posts: 959
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 12:51 pm
Location: Dodging Daleks

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Post by vultraz »

I'm not sure why you can't set resolution in fullscreen either. It worked fine for me when I tried :/
Creator of Shadows of Deception (for 1.12) and co-creator of the Era of Chaos (for 1.12/1.13).
SurvivalXtreme rocks!!!
What happens when you get scared half to death...twice?

User avatar
Pentarctagon
Project Manager
Posts: 4422
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Post by Pentarctagon »

I am also not able to change the resolution when fullscreen, for what it's worth. The resolution dropdown is greyed out:
Screenshot from 2017-05-28 14-33-32.png
edit - Running Linux Mint 18.1.
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code

User avatar
Iris
Site Administrator
Posts: 6688
Joined: November 14th, 2006, 5:54 pm
Location: Chile
Contact:

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Post by Iris »

Same here (Plasma and KWin 5.8 on Debian stretch, dual 1920x1080 screens).
Author of the unofficial UtBS sequels Invasion from the Unknown and After the Storm (now available for Wesnoth 1.14).

gfgtdf
General Code Maintainer
Posts: 1331
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Post by gfgtdf »

This is a known issue. The code explicitly disables that dropbox in fullscreen mode, see https://github.com/wesnoth/wesnoth/blob ... g.cpp#L370 . iirc this was a consequence of the sdl2 port which changes it to always use current desktop resulution in https://github.com/wesnoth/wesnoth/blob ... ow.cpp#L95
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.

User avatar
nuorc
Forum Regular
Posts: 569
Joined: September 3rd, 2009, 2:25 pm
Location: Barag Gor

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Post by nuorc »

I couldn't make much sense of the code gfgtdf linked, but:
- it does not set the resolution to the current desktop resolution (Win 8.1)
- please, please, please make that option available again
I have a cunning plan.

Locked