World Conquest II

Discussion of all aspects of multiplayer development: unit balancing, map development, server development, and so forth.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Re: World Conquest II

Postby jb » May 25th, 2016, 12:02 am

Ha! It translates to scary costume. Terror, not terrific.

It actually sounds cool in Spanish.

But you know me, I don't care what the item is called, only what it does. It could be called "Item #9" and I'd still use it.
My MP campaigns
Gobowars
The Altaz Mariners - with Bob the Mighty
User avatar
jb
Multiplayer Contributor
 
Posts: 479
Joined: February 17th, 2006, 6:26 pm
Location: Chicago

Re: World Conquest II

Postby iceiceice » May 25th, 2016, 1:17 am

Yeah, I think it's a translation problem then.

Picture is worth a thousand words:

http://imgur.com/a/yQapF
User avatar
iceiceice
Developer
 
Posts: 1056
Joined: August 23rd, 2013, 2:10 am

Re: World Conquest II

Postby VinDiesel » May 29th, 2016, 7:36 am

Hi, it's Vin
I noticied that there's not drake/elf , drake/humain, elf/humain, undead/orc, undead/dwarf, and dwarf/orc.
Can u add thoses factions? If not pls tell me why!

Thxs!
User avatar
VinDiesel
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 24th, 2015, 7:34 am

Re: World Conquest II

Postby SatHyre » June 20th, 2016, 11:02 pm

hi,
for 2 weeks, i have played an 1p WC, and picked always random faction. never got the empire faction.
and i remember, online i chose always random, and i never got the empire.
a bug in the random faction?
User avatar
SatHyre
 
Posts: 31
Joined: March 30th, 2008, 7:06 am
Location: dago

Re: World Conquest II

Postby tekelili » June 20th, 2016, 11:15 pm

SatHyre wrote:hi,
for 2 weeks, i have played an 1p WC, and picked always random faction. never got the empire faction.
and i remember, online i chose always random, and i never got the empire.
a bug in the random faction?
The Empire is not available as random faction by default (because I am not fully happy with its gameplay). However you can edit config file inside add on to allow that faction as random.

@VinDiesel: I have already answered that several times, sorry. Adding factions is not trivial (test is time expensive), someones could be added in a far future.
Be aware English is not my first language and I could have explained bad myself using wrong or just invented words.
World Conquest II
User avatar
tekelili
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: August 19th, 2009, 9:28 pm

Re: World Conquest II

Postby WorldConqueror » July 5th, 2016, 8:05 am

Hello, im finally win WCII 1p. No reloads, no add-on's. A lot of tries, also. Im find Empire strong in few tactics, but current only 7 pairs make this faction a little booring.
I know, Tek u wanna feedback, and im sure leave it, but which sort of feedback u want?
Attachments
WC_II_1p_-_Final_Battle_-_Rural_replay.gz
(270.66 KiB) Downloaded 67 times
WC_II_1p_-_Scenario_4_-_Ther..._replay.gz
(242.76 KiB) Downloaded 66 times
WC_II_1p_-_Scenario_3_-_Sava..._replay.gz
(221.44 KiB) Downloaded 72 times
WC_II_1p_-_Scenario_2_-_Clayey_replay.gz
(189.81 KiB) Downloaded 69 times
World_Conquest_II_1p_-_Start_replay.gz
(207.74 KiB) Downloaded 76 times
WorldConqueror
 
Posts: 1
Joined: September 18th, 2014, 4:57 am

Re: World Conquest II

Postby Paulomat4 » July 12th, 2016, 7:23 am

Hey tekelili,
in my most recent playthroughs I encounter the bug that my recruit list remains static after scenario 1. What I mena is that recruits don't change anymore and yyou're stuck with the recruit list that you had at the end of scenario 1.
Creator of Dawn of Thunder and Global Unitmarkers

"I thought Naga's used semi-automatic crossbows with incendiary thermite arrows . . . my beliefs that this race is awesome are now shattered." - Evil Earl
User avatar
Paulomat4
Moderator
 
Posts: 682
Joined: October 16th, 2012, 3:32 pm
Location: Wesmere library, probably summoning Zhangor

Re: World Conquest II

Postby zookeeper » July 21st, 2016, 10:45 pm

You might want to look into whatever is causing a #textdomain line to become a part of the filenames in the replay archives. Actually, it looks like there's more than that wrong with them.

For example: WC_II_3_+#textdomain_wesnoth-World_Conquest_II_players^p_+_-__+_Scenario_+_3_-__+_Savannah_Turn_6_(116167).bz2

I assume it doesn't happen for locally saved replays since otherwise it would have been noticed already.
User avatar
zookeeper
WML Wizard
 
Posts: 9603
Joined: September 11th, 2004, 10:40 pm
Location: Finland

Re: World Conquest II

Postby gfgtdf » July 22nd, 2016, 12:34 am

@zookeeper:

This may have the same underlying reason as http://gna.org/bugs/?22918
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.
gfgtdf
Developer
 
Posts: 899
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: World Conquest II

Postby SatHyre » August 6th, 2016, 8:57 am

hello,
i would like a feature which let you to reorder the list of recruit at beginning, and only at beginning.
example with the trust. my list is guard/clasher, drake fighter/dwarf fighter, ulf/saurian, etc. i click on a button and my list becomes guard/clasher, dwarf fighter/drake fighter and ulf/saurian. i still dislike my list, i click again on the button and it becomes clasher/guard, drake fighter/dwarf fighter, saurian/ulf. now, i begin my recruitment.
User avatar
SatHyre
 
Posts: 31
Joined: March 30th, 2008, 7:06 am
Location: dago

Re: World Conquest II

Postby tekelili » September 6th, 2016, 4:41 pm

Sorry for take so long in asnwer, I have been very busy and focused with other stuff. I expect be active again from now.
WorldConqueror wrote:Hello, im finally win WCII 1p. No reloads, no add-on's. A lot of tries, also. Im find Empire strong in few tactics, but current only 7 pairs make this faction a little booring.
I know, Tek u wanna feedback, and im sure leave it, but which sort of feedback u want?
Congrats WorldConqueror. I will check your replays when I have feedback about some lacks, looking for confidences. At this moment I want very general feedback: "Are diffulty and fun well translated from 3p into 2p and 1p?"
Paulomat4 wrote:Hey tekelili,
in my most recent playthroughs I encounter the bug that my recruit list remains static after scenario 1. What I mena is that recruits don't change anymore and yyou're stuck with the recruit list that you had at the end of scenario 1.
You are the very only one experiencing this bug. I assume is due you are loading a save with different WC II version. If you download last version and create a new game, I doubt you will have that bug.
SatHyre wrote:hello,
i would like a feature which let you to reorder the list of recruit at beginning, and only at beginning.
example with the trust. my list is guard/clasher, drake fighter/dwarf fighter, ulf/saurian, etc. i click on a button and my list becomes guard/clasher, dwarf fighter/drake fighter and ulf/saurian. i still dislike my list, i click again on the button and it becomes clasher/guard, drake fighter/dwarf fighter, saurian/ulf. now, i begin my recruitment.
Cheater :P Randomess in pairs is part of campaign balance. I am not going to invest work in fix something working perfectly. In fact, even pick leader is some kind of cheating, but I didnt forbide it to allow noobs a comfortable mechanic they are very used in faction menus. Anyway, randomess in pairs, trainings, item list, etc... has little effect compared to map generation, wich is the most important random factor along campaign.
Be aware English is not my first language and I could have explained bad myself using wrong or just invented words.
World Conquest II
User avatar
tekelili
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: August 19th, 2009, 9:28 pm

Re: World Conquest II

Postby gfgtdf » September 6th, 2016, 6:46 pm

Paulomat4 wrote:Hey tekelili,
in my most recent playthroughs I encounter the bug that my recruit list remains static after scenario 1. What I mena is that recruits don't change anymore and yyou're stuck with the recruit list that you had at the end of scenario 1.

This might happen becasue you reload WC2 in sp mode (from the tiltescreen), to load a WC2 game you shoudl go to multiplayer->local game->load game.

EDIT: To me more accurate, you just need to make sure that the last loading before advancing to the next scenario was done from the multiplayer menu, so its ok if you just load teh last save from the your last scenario form th emultiplayer menu and then advance to the next levle.
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.
gfgtdf
Developer
 
Posts: 899
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: World Conquest II

Postby loubardeas22 » September 21st, 2016, 3:42 pm

In the current version of WCII, how well balanced are the 1p and 2p options? In particular, with two players it seems VERY difficult to me. I do not claim to be a terribly good player, but my cousin and I have been playing 2p for weeks on the lower difficulty settings and having a hell of a time(best we've done is made it to round 4). Its a definite possibility we just suck lol but I know it was initially designed for 3 players, is it best to find a 3rd player? or do we just need to improve our strategy. Thanks in advance for any tips!

PS. Also, if the creator is working on any new projects, I would really enjoy a WC like campaign but with smaller maps and less units. I love the highly tactical nature of WC but I find any time I'm managing more than about 15 units in Wesnoth, matches can be a little tedious. Would volunteer to help test such a project!
loubardeas22
 
Posts: 8
Joined: September 20th, 2016, 9:43 pm

Re: World Conquest II

Postby tekelili » September 21st, 2016, 10:06 pm

@loubardeas22: 1p and 2 2p are just slighty more unbalanced and difficult than 3p, but they are definitivaly beatable even at Nightmare (expert players can have over 25% victory). If you are not able to get at least 10% victory at Peasant, then I guess you lack some basic knowledge fighting AI. I can not know your skill level without a replay, but my first advice would be: "AI will charge on you, so move your army where you can create small fronts and do a turtle that fights back AI".

Cuerrently this project consumes all my time, I am not interested in adapt it to different campaign scale (wich would be really difficult btw).
Be aware English is not my first language and I could have explained bad myself using wrong or just invented words.
World Conquest II
User avatar
tekelili
 
Posts: 1028
Joined: August 19th, 2009, 9:28 pm

Re: World Conquest II

Postby loubardeas22 » September 21st, 2016, 10:35 pm

@ tekelili: Thanks for the response. One more quick question, once you gain control of the map(enemy is nearly all defeated), is it considered cheating to hang around the AI base for extra turns and not kill the leader?, to get your units more XP for the next stage. If not cheating, is this strategy viable, or is it best to just finish as early as possible and take the gold?

Cuerrently this project consumes all my time, I am not interested in adapt it to different campaign scale (wich would be really difficult btw).
Understandable, keep up the good work.
loubardeas22
 
Posts: 8
Joined: September 20th, 2016, 9:43 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Multiplayer Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests