Napoleon project

Discussion and development of scenarios and campaigns for the game.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Sagez
Posts: 120
Joined: December 23rd, 2010, 8:19 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Napoleon project

Post by Sagez » July 25th, 2017, 12:30 pm

Arise, arise from the dead! Because this project is too good to be forgotten!

Image

Check the campaign out. It's so good.
Eastern Europe at War Co-Creator viewtopic.php?f=19&t=34418
"Neptune has finally wed Venus - even Gods can't screw around forever." L-F Céline

saukengines
Posts: 1
Joined: November 13th, 2017, 4:43 pm

Re: Napoleon project

Post by saukengines » November 13th, 2017, 4:49 pm

I am getting the same bug as a couple other of the posters here

'Unknown unit: NW_German_Brigadier'

I looked and line 165 is correct, but I still get the error message. Has anyone found a fix? This is my favorite Wesnoth campaign, and I can't wait to play more of it.

nenau
Posts: 64
Joined: May 12th, 2017, 5:46 pm

Re: Napoleon project

Post by nenau » November 13th, 2017, 6:07 pm

Hi,

You have to edit the files in Napoleonic_Wars/scenarios. Find the occurences of

Code: Select all

NW_German_Brigadier
and replace it by

Code: Select all

NW_Prussian_Brigadier
It should work if you have the same version as me.

You may get again the same problem later with some "Chasseurs" guys or stuff like that. The goal is to find the right name somewhere in Napoleonic_Wars/units.

Anyway, I really hope we'll get an update of this add-on some day...

sdmr
Posts: 7
Joined: November 25th, 2017, 8:47 pm

Re: Napoleon project

Post by sdmr » November 25th, 2017, 8:59 pm

Hi all,

I decided to create an account because of how fun this mod is. One issue that I've come across that was mentioned previously is that I keep getting a crash when my Dragoons are promoted. The message is the following:

Code: Select all

Error while playing the game: game_error: could not find the unit being advanced to: NW_French_Heavy_Dragoon
.

Is there anything I can do to fix it on my end since it's not yet fixed in the add-on?

nenau
Posts: 64
Joined: May 12th, 2017, 5:46 pm

Re: Napoleon project

Post by nenau » November 27th, 2017, 1:05 pm

Hi,

I had this bug too, but I can't remember what I did exactly to solve it. Basically, you have to find the file Napoleonic_Wars/units/Heavy_Dragoon and add at the end of it something like :

Code: Select all

[unit_type]
	id=NW_French_Heavy_Dragoon
	[base_unit]
		id=NW_Heavy_Dragoon
	[/base_unit]
	hide_help=true
    do_not_list=true
	race=NW_French
	advances_to=NW_Guard_Dragoon
[/unit_type]
I don't really remember if I added it from scratch or if it did exist under an other ID...

sdmr
Posts: 7
Joined: November 25th, 2017, 8:47 pm

Re: Napoleon project

Post by sdmr » January 8th, 2018, 12:24 am

Thanks for the help! That worked perfectly!

However, now I've come across a different issue. It's not game-breaking (doesn't crash the mod), but it must've made the whole scenario easier.

During the War of the Fifth Coalition (Bavaria, scenario 7), the enemy unit Landwehr doesn't appear and I get the error below.

Image

How do I go about fixing this?

Edit: Here's what's by default on the NW_Landwehr:

Code: Select all

[unit_type]
	id=NW_German_Landwehr
	[base_unit]
		id=NW_Landwher
	[/base_unit]
	hide_help=true
    do_not_list=true
	race=NW_German
[/unit_type]  
I've edited the typo in 'NW_Landwher' to match the .cfg, but the issue didn't fix itself.

nenau
Posts: 64
Joined: May 12th, 2017, 5:46 pm

Re: Napoleon project

Post by nenau » January 9th, 2018, 5:43 am

Mm, there is for sure a typo somewhere... I can see there is written "NW_Landwher" for the base unit, and "NW_German_Landwehr" for the unit (position of the h) check if the name of the unit in the beginning of the file is "NW_Landwher" or "NW_Landwehr".

Anyway, if you can't find the bug, just find the mention to the german landwehr in the scenarion file, (in recruit, I suppose) and suppress it from the list. The AI won't recruit it, but won't let an empty place in its castle neither.

sdmr
Posts: 7
Joined: November 25th, 2017, 8:47 pm

Re: Napoleon project

Post by sdmr » January 13th, 2018, 7:20 am

I finally beat the campaign, and I have to say, it's quite buggy. The dialogue is very cheesy too. I was hoping that the conversations were more period-accurate, but that requires a bit of research that I don't expect from a one-person mod.

That being said, I love the campaign. I think after a little bit of polish, it can be a great standalone mod that could be introduced to wargamers who aren't interested in the default fantasy campaign of Wesnoth.

Scaramush
Posts: 20
Joined: August 4th, 2015, 11:21 am

Re: Napoleon project

Post by Scaramush » January 22nd, 2018, 1:42 pm

http://www.picshare.ru/view/8426815/ - this is what i've got trying to start Ulm scenario. fix it BlessRNG

sdmr
Posts: 7
Joined: November 25th, 2017, 8:47 pm

Re: Napoleon project

Post by sdmr » January 23rd, 2018, 11:51 pm

Open the Ulm.cfg in scenarios and rename NW_German_Colonel to NW_Austrian_Colonel. Should be on line 44 if you have a more advance text editor like Notepad++

Edit: Having gone back to this campaign, I think I fixed all of the game-breaking issues. I could upload the files if that's allowed.

nenau
Posts: 64
Joined: May 12th, 2017, 5:46 pm

Re: Napoleon project

Post by nenau » January 24th, 2018, 5:47 am

Yep, that's totally allowed by the license used for umc, and it will be a suitable short-term solution.
The best solution would be of course to correct the bugs on the server. For that, we have to see if TorMac reappears at some point... Sometimes contributors disappear for months and finally come back with new updates. I hope he will do that.

Post Reply