Move units between campaigns

Discussion and development of scenarios and campaigns for the game.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

User avatar
b_sheep
Posts: 2
Joined: September 16th, 2014, 8:37 am

Re: Move units between campaigns

Post by b_sheep » October 27th, 2016, 12:24 am

FYI, temoving all add-ons and re-installing this one didn't have any impact on the problem (still got the same error).

I ended up solving this by manually editing dugi_move_units_between_campaigns.cfg and removing some of the entries from more recent campaigns (which were new-ish) and included some unique units. I didn't try bisecting to find out exactly which campaign caused the issue. This solved the problem.

ItsDaKoolaidDude
Posts: 34
Joined: June 14th, 2012, 4:19 am
Location: Roommate with a dragon in Heart Moutains

Re: Move units between campaigns

Post by ItsDaKoolaidDude » November 8th, 2017, 5:33 am

Ok so I have a few errored and bugged "incompatable" units in the shape of large "X"s, where do I go to clear the cache that contains these listed units?
You spent the entire game, going in circles! It's like the equivalent of Homer Simpson doing cartwheels on the kitchen floor, and you still won?! -Johnny (BSC)

User avatar
Dugi
Posts: 4810
Joined: July 22nd, 2010, 10:29 am
Location: Carpathian Mountains
Contact:

Re: Move units between campaigns

Post by Dugi » February 16th, 2018, 12:33 pm

@b_sheep
You must have exported a weird unit or something. I have edited it to prevent crashes. Sorry I haven't noticed this earlier, if you update it, it should not happen again.

@ItsDaKoolaidDude
You can clear the cache in wesnoth's user data files, then in persist/dugi_move_units_between_campaigns.cfg
The incompatible units are not useless, they may be compatible in another campaign that supports such types.

ItsDaKoolaidDude
Posts: 34
Joined: June 14th, 2012, 4:19 am
Location: Roommate with a dragon in Heart Moutains

Re: Move units between campaigns

Post by ItsDaKoolaidDude » February 19th, 2018, 10:21 pm

Dugi wrote:
@ItsDaKoolaidDude
You can clear the cache in wesnoth's user data files, then in persist/dugi_move_units_between_campaigns.cfg
The incompatible units are not useless, they may be compatible in another campaign that supports such types.
Indeed they aren't, however I can't seem to find which campaign they were supported in any longer, its likely I forgot what campagin they belonged to and removed the campaign.
Also I'm afraid what happens if I Alt-A and Delete in the .cfg file, in case that screws something up pretty badly.
You spent the entire game, going in circles! It's like the equivalent of Homer Simpson doing cartwheels on the kitchen floor, and you still won?! -Johnny (BSC)

User avatar
Dugi
Posts: 4810
Joined: July 22nd, 2010, 10:29 am
Location: Carpathian Mountains
Contact:

Re: Move units between campaigns

Post by Dugi » March 11th, 2018, 11:12 am

ItsDaKoolaidDude wrote:
February 19th, 2018, 10:21 pm
Dugi wrote:...
Indeed they aren't, however I can't seem to find which campaign they were supported in any longer, its likely I forgot what campagin they belonged to and removed the campaign.
Also I'm afraid what happens if I Alt-A and Delete in the .cfg file, in case that screws something up pretty badly.
You can always rename the folder and create a new one with the original name in its place. If something breaks, you can restore it.

I don't know of a way to make it remember the name of the campaign the units are from.

Post Reply