Noob questions

Discuss and coordinate development of mainline and user-made content translations.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

User avatar
pyrophorus
Posts: 513
Joined: December 1st, 2010, 12:54 pm

Re: Noob questions

Post by pyrophorus »

Hi !
Not totally clear in what you wrote, but if you put the .po file in the translation folder, it will not work. You have to produce a .mo file from the .po instead.
Poedit creates it by default when saving the .po file, and if not, go to the preferences panel "Editor" and check the box "Automatically compile .mo file on save"

HTH
Campaign Return to Noelren *** HowTos: WML filtering, WML variables
Please help to to update the Guide to UMC Campaigns
User avatar
tekelili
Posts: 1038
Joined: August 19th, 2009, 9:28 pm

Re: Noob questions

Post by tekelili »

pyrophorus wrote:Hi !
Not totally clear in what you wrote, but if you put the .po file in the translation folder, it will not work. You have to produce a .mo file from the .po instead.
Poedit creates it by default when saving the .po file, and if not, go to the preferences panel "Editor" and check the box "Automatically compile .mo file on save"

HTH
Yea, I had the mo file autognerated after save po file, but I dont see any of the strings translated when playing my campaign with Spanish as language settings :cry:
Be aware English is not my first language and I could have explained bad myself using wrong or just invented words.
World Conquest II
User avatar
pyrophorus
Posts: 513
Joined: December 1st, 2010, 12:54 pm

Re: Noob questions

Post by pyrophorus »

Did you put the .mo file in your translation folder ?
Campaign Return to Noelren *** HowTos: WML filtering, WML variables
Please help to to update the Guide to UMC Campaigns
User avatar
tekelili
Posts: 1038
Joined: August 19th, 2009, 9:28 pm

Re: Noob questions

Post by tekelili »

pyrophorus wrote:Did you put the .mo file in your translation folder ?
Yep, in fact it was autogenerated there.
Be aware English is not my first language and I could have explained bad myself using wrong or just invented words.
World Conquest II
User avatar
trewe
Translator
Posts: 122
Joined: December 24th, 2012, 5:37 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Noob questions

Post by trewe »

The compiled translation file name has to match exactly the name of your textdomain.

You can safely rename the autogenerated one into something like the following:

Code: Select all

World_Conquest_tek/translations/es/LC_MESSAGES/wesnoth-World_Conquest_tek_translated.mo
User avatar
tekelili
Posts: 1038
Joined: August 19th, 2009, 9:28 pm

Re: Noob questions

Post by tekelili »

trewe wrote:The compiled translation file name has to match exactly the name of your textdomain.
That was the my mistake, now is working, Thanks a lot :)
Be aware English is not my first language and I could have explained bad myself using wrong or just invented words.
World Conquest II
Post Reply