Using a translatable string from Vanilla

Discussion of Lua and LuaWML support, development, and ideas.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

User avatar
octalot
Code Contributor
Posts: 210
Joined: July 17th, 2010, 7:40 pm

Re: Using a translatable string from Vanilla

Post by octalot » June 29th, 2018, 8:03 pm

What Choicer is trying to do is in the Architecture Mod if you want to install it and see what it does - it already does put the text in the same place as the village-tile information.

OTOH, Choicer has now stopped trying the hackish method that this thread is about, and has got proper translations:

Code: Select all

wesnoth/1.14/data/add-ons$ ls Architecture_Mod/translations/wesnoth-architecture_mod/
af.po  cs.po  de.po  eo.po  et.po  fr.po  gl.po  id.po	it.po  nl.po  pt_BR.po	ro.po  sk.po  tr.po  zh_CN.po
ca.po  da.po  el.po  es.po  fi.po  ga.po  hu.po  is.po	ja.po  pl.po  pt.po	ru.po  sv.po  uk.po  zh.po

Choicerer
Posts: 238
Joined: April 29th, 2017, 11:37 pm

Re: Using a translatable string from Vanilla

Post by Choicerer » June 29th, 2018, 11:06 pm

Hahaha, yeah. Fortunately it's only 3 words per language and because I don't speak them I can't come up with anything else other than that (well I do speak 2 of them).

Btw
octalot wrote:
June 29th, 2018, 8:03 pm
Choicer
It's Choicerer...

https://www.youtube.com/embed/ikMKJwbMQ ... 56&end=166

Post Reply