Set maximum dialog box size [SOLVED]

Discussion of Lua and LuaWML support, development, and ideas.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
beetlenaut
Developer
Posts: 2260
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 3:21 am
Location: Washington State
Contact:

Set maximum dialog box size [SOLVED]

Post by beetlenaut » November 23rd, 2018, 8:51 pm

I made a custom dialog with a listbox. As the list gets bigger, the dialog grows until it hits the edge of the screen. I can't figure out how to make it stop growing at a more reasonable size. (It has a scrollbar.)
Campaigns: Dead Water,
The Founding of Borstep,
Secrets of the Ancients,
and WML Guide

gfgtdf
Developer
Posts: 1110
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: Set maximum dialog box size

Post by gfgtdf » November 23rd, 2018, 9:20 pm

I don't know either it it possible to set the maximum height of a listbox, what your can do however is to set the maximum hight of the whole dialog.
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.

User avatar
beetlenaut
Developer
Posts: 2260
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 3:21 am
Location: Washington State
Contact:

Re: Set maximum dialog box size

Post by beetlenaut » November 23rd, 2018, 9:41 pm

Yeah, that's fine. I can't figure out how to do it though.
Campaigns: Dead Water,
The Founding of Borstep,
Secrets of the Ancients,
and WML Guide

gfgtdf
Developer
Posts: 1110
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: Set maximum dialog box size

Post by gfgtdf » November 23rd, 2018, 9:52 pm

somethng like maximum_height = 600, in your dialogs wml should work i think
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.

User avatar
beetlenaut
Developer
Posts: 2260
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 3:21 am
Location: Washington State
Contact:

Re: Set maximum dialog box size [SOLVED]

Post by beetlenaut » November 23rd, 2018, 10:03 pm

Oh. That was too easy. I thought I had create a definition for my grid with a default resolution or something like that. Thanks!
Campaigns: Dead Water,
The Founding of Borstep,
Secrets of the Ancients,
and WML Guide

Post Reply