Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Get help with compiling or installing the game, and discuss announcements of new official releases.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby Celtic_Minstrel » May 24th, 2017, 4:06 am

For the record, I got the map editor crash right back as far as... possibly 1.13.6? It appeared at the same time as the new file dialog. If I recall correctly, using non-localized collation seemed to work around the issue (that's a code change though); this led me to believe that there could be some incompatibility with the Boost.Locale library (which is used for the collation). Another possibility I've entertained is a buffer overflow that corrupts memory used by Boost.Locale.

The 1.13.8 build is even worse for me though. I can get to the title screen, but if I try to start a game or enter the map editor, it immediately quits with no error. I haven't checked logs yet, but I'm guessing an "unknown exception" was caught. One crazy, wild guess I have is that there's an incompatibility with the standard C++ library version, but I have no evidence to back this up.
Author of The Black Cross of Aleron campaign and Default++ era.
Maintainer of Steelhive.
User avatar
Celtic_Minstrel
Developer
 
Posts: 754
Joined: August 3rd, 2012, 11:26 pm

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby vultraz » May 24th, 2017, 4:30 am

Ancestral has updated the macOS package with a new version. Translations should work correctly for Mac users again. :)
Creator of Shadows of Deception (for 1.12) and co-creator of the Era of Chaos (for 1.12/1.13).
SurvivalXtreme rocks!!!
What happens when you get scared half to death...twice?
User avatar
vultraz
Community Manager
 
Posts: 817
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 12:51 pm
Location: Dodging Daleks

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby gfgtdf » May 24th, 2017, 10:43 am

i updated my addon 'lua fixes', it now also contains https://github.com/wesnoth/wesnoth/comm ... 2e5ba4198e
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.
gfgtdf
Developer
 
Posts: 900
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby James_The_Invisible » May 26th, 2017, 2:46 pm

I have tried this version and must that it is pretty awesome. However, I have come across an issue with amlas. When there is only 1 option available for a unit, I am not prompted to choose it even if always_display is set to yes.
My content: For Power series
Ports: Danse Macabre Story of the Wose
Royal Guard/Silver Mage
User avatar
James_The_Invisible
 
Posts: 396
Joined: October 28th, 2012, 1:58 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Northlands, fighting dark forces

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby tr0ll » May 27th, 2017, 1:57 am

:hmm: The sha256 sum for the source code wesnoth-1.13.8.tar.bz2 calculates as d9bd3e86e3f813328ce1a2100be30d29ff8695e523cd3c08219905418f25d56a which is the same as what it says on the forum post but the Downloads page on the wiki says it should be df98a343ac2d83fb5f4144fb79379afa827c57cb8c68c3eaa29a2afb706352b5 and the file to download the sha256sum is not there.
User avatar
tr0ll
 
Posts: 484
Joined: June 11th, 2006, 8:13 pm
Location: canada

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby GunChleoc » May 27th, 2017, 7:53 pm

Bitron wrote:
nuorc wrote:I can't even zoom in beyond the default view. While '-' lets me zoom out (which I wouldn't want), hitting '+' doesn't work. (Even when hitting '-' before.)


You might want to have a look into the shortcuts. It seems like standard for zoom in is "=" now. At least it changed without me doing anything except installing the new version.

Are you using SDL_Scancode to define the hotkey by any chance? In that case, the actual hotkey will change depending on keyboard layout. Better use SDL_Keycode instead.
User avatar
GunChleoc
Translator
 
Posts: 386
Joined: September 28th, 2012, 7:35 am

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby Celtic_Minstrel » May 27th, 2017, 8:14 pm

Even using keycodes, it's probably more sensible for a US layout to use "-" and "=" for the zoom. Otherwise, zoom out would require no modifier while zoom in requires the shift key.

I have no idea whether this works on non-US layouts though.
Author of The Black Cross of Aleron campaign and Default++ era.
Maintainer of Steelhive.
User avatar
Celtic_Minstrel
Developer
 
Posts: 754
Joined: August 3rd, 2012, 11:26 pm

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby GunChleoc » May 27th, 2017, 8:17 pm

I can type + and - without any shift presses on a German keyboard. For =, I need to type Shift+0.

Also, CTRL +/- is pretty much standard these days, with CTRL+0 for reset zoom.
User avatar
GunChleoc
Translator
 
Posts: 386
Joined: September 28th, 2012, 7:35 am

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby Bitron » May 27th, 2017, 9:31 pm

GunChleoc wrote:Are you using SDL_Scancode to define the hotkey by any chance? In that case, the actual hotkey will change depending on keyboard layout. Better use SDL_Keycode instead.


I use what ever is standard. Not sure though, never changed something so I can't tell what I use. But I do have a German keyboard aswell, if that counts in at some point.
User avatar
Bitron
Moderator
 
Posts: 324
Joined: October 19th, 2015, 9:23 am
Location: Germany

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby nuorc » May 28th, 2017, 5:59 pm

Bitron wrote:You might want to have a look into the shortcuts. It seems like standard for zoom in is "=" now.
Thanks for your reply, Bitron, I somehow missed it...

'=' didn't work either for zooming in, Idk why; but I could add '+' as a hotkey and that worked (on a German keyboard).

I still don't know why I can't set the resolution in full screen anymore. On most zoom levels the units and a lot of characters/symbols looked blurry, anything but pretty... :(
I have a cunning plan.
User avatar
nuorc
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 569
Joined: September 3rd, 2009, 2:25 pm
Location: Barag Gor

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby vultraz » May 28th, 2017, 7:20 pm

I'm not sure why you can't set resolution in fullscreen either. It worked fine for me when I tried :/
Creator of Shadows of Deception (for 1.12) and co-creator of the Era of Chaos (for 1.12/1.13).
SurvivalXtreme rocks!!!
What happens when you get scared half to death...twice?
User avatar
vultraz
Community Manager
 
Posts: 817
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 12:51 pm
Location: Dodging Daleks

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby Pentarctagon » May 28th, 2017, 7:35 pm

I am also not able to change the resolution when fullscreen, for what it's worth. The resolution dropdown is greyed out:
Screenshot from 2017-05-28 14-33-32.png

edit - Running Linux Mint 18.1.
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code
User avatar
Pentarctagon
Forum Administrator
 
Posts: 2923
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby shadowm » May 28th, 2017, 7:41 pm

Same here (Plasma and KWin 5.8 on Debian stretch, dual 1920x1080 screens).
Author of the unofficial UtBS sequels Invasion from the Unknown and After the Storm.
I also made Wesnoth RCX, a team-color preview tool for artists and content creators.
Elsewhere: shadowmBlogFollow me on Twitter
User avatar
shadowm
Wesnoth.org Administrator
 
Posts: 6178
Joined: November 14th, 2006, 5:54 pm
Location: Chile

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby gfgtdf » May 28th, 2017, 7:54 pm

This is a known issue. The code explicitly disables that dropbox in fullscreen mode, see https://github.com/wesnoth/wesnoth/blob ... g.cpp#L370 . iirc this was a consequence of the sdl2 port which changes it to always use current desktop resulution in https://github.com/wesnoth/wesnoth/blob ... ow.cpp#L95
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.
gfgtdf
Developer
 
Posts: 900
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby nuorc » May 28th, 2017, 9:23 pm

I couldn't make much sense of the code gfgtdf linked, but:
- it does not set the resolution to the current desktop resolution (Win 8.1)
- please, please, please make that option available again
I have a cunning plan.
User avatar
nuorc
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 569
Joined: September 3rd, 2009, 2:25 pm
Location: Barag Gor

PreviousNext

Return to Release Announcements, Compiling & Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests