Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Get help with compiling or installing the game, and discuss announcements of new official releases.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby vultraz » May 28th, 2017, 9:31 pm

Again, why do you want to be able to set resolution while fullscreen?
Creator of Shadows of Deception (for 1.12) and co-creator of the Era of Chaos (for 1.12/1.13).
SurvivalXtreme rocks!!!
What happens when you get scared half to death...twice?
User avatar
vultraz
Community Manager
 
Posts: 817
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 12:51 pm
Location: Dodging Daleks

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby Celtic_Minstrel » May 28th, 2017, 11:19 pm

vultraz wrote:Again, why do you want to be able to set resolution while fullscreen?

As far as I can tell, the problem is that the operating system incorrectly guesses the proper fullscreen resolution when using an HD or 4k monitor. They want to be able to override this guess to use the real proper fullscreen resolution.
Author of The Black Cross of Aleron campaign and Default++ era.
Maintainer of Steelhive.
User avatar
Celtic_Minstrel
Developer
 
Posts: 754
Joined: August 3rd, 2012, 11:26 pm

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby nuorc » May 28th, 2017, 11:43 pm

Yes, the guess is incorrect. (Why is it a guess?)

And probably more important than the actual desktop setting is the proper ratio (16:9), because this funky ~1234x789 resolution that is currently auto-picked makes units and characters look like beep with the interpolation.
I have a cunning plan.
User avatar
nuorc
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 569
Joined: September 3rd, 2009, 2:25 pm
Location: Barag Gor

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby Celtic_Minstrel » May 29th, 2017, 12:50 am

I don't know why it's a guess. Maybe it's not a guess. I think the general point of my statement got across, though?

Fixing this is as simple as changing one constant during SDL initialization and not disabling that dropdown in prefs while in fullscreen mode. In other words, it's really easy.
Author of The Black Cross of Aleron campaign and Default++ era.
Maintainer of Steelhive.
User avatar
Celtic_Minstrel
Developer
 
Posts: 754
Joined: August 3rd, 2012, 11:26 pm

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby vultraz » May 29th, 2017, 1:29 am

We don't support high DPI displays right just now. I have a 4k display on Windows and it automatically scales everything up to keep it at a proper size. At fullscreen I get 1538x864 and everything looks fine. What OS are you on? It's possible it doesn't have the proper virtualization method for non-high-DPI compatible apps.
Creator of Shadows of Deception (for 1.12) and co-creator of the Era of Chaos (for 1.12/1.13).
SurvivalXtreme rocks!!!
What happens when you get scared half to death...twice?
User avatar
vultraz
Community Manager
 
Posts: 817
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 12:51 pm
Location: Dodging Daleks

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby nuorc » May 29th, 2017, 3:27 am

Celtic_Minstrel wrote:I don't know why it's a guess. Maybe it's not a guess. I think the general point of my statement got across, though?

Fixing this is as simple as changing one constant during SDL initialization and not disabling that dropdown in prefs while in fullscreen mode. In other words, it's really easy.
Your general statement got across, and I didn't mean to go against you or your statement. To me it seems like a guess, because it's anything but accurate. And I had a hunch that this option does not need to be disabled.

vultraz wrote:We don't support high DPI displays right just now. I have a 4k display on Windows and it automatically scales everything up to keep it at a proper size. At fullscreen I get 1538x864 and everything looks fine. What OS are you on? It's possible it doesn't have the proper virtualization method for non-high-DPI compatible apps.
I don't think my budget laptop with 1920x1080 is anything fancy, exotic or high-res like 4k. I'm still on Windows 8.1 as written before, which I don't consider to be exotic either. It's great that auto-scaling supposedly works for you, although that doesn't seem likely given what other people across several platforms write here and the linked code.

And actually, as BfW generations before, I expect BfW 1.14 to work out-of-the-box (/-net) for me, and whatever virtualization or DPI thingies you think BfW 1.14 should work with, I feel that my setup should be among it.
I have a cunning plan.
User avatar
nuorc
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 569
Joined: September 3rd, 2009, 2:25 pm
Location: Barag Gor

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby Pentarctagon » May 29th, 2017, 4:19 am

Is your resolution actually set to 1920x1080? The screen might be 1080p, but Windows might not be set to that resolution. Also, is there any other scaling going on? I don't recall if Windows has any other sort of zoom functionality, and the latest I used was Win 7 anyway.
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code
User avatar
Pentarctagon
Forum Administrator
 
Posts: 2922
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby vultraz » May 29th, 2017, 6:06 am

What Pentarctagon said. Obviously if Windows is not running at 1080p Wesnoth wouldn't be either.
Creator of Shadows of Deception (for 1.12) and co-creator of the Era of Chaos (for 1.12/1.13).
SurvivalXtreme rocks!!!
What happens when you get scared half to death...twice?
User avatar
vultraz
Community Manager
 
Posts: 817
Joined: February 7th, 2011, 12:51 pm
Location: Dodging Daleks

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby Eagle_11 » June 1st, 2017, 10:21 am

Encountered strangeness: Cant perform any action ingame. Only menu buttons work. Cant select an unit, cant rightclick on a hex, hovering the mouse over an hex doesnt acquisition it at all. Mouse not interacting with main game window, somehow.
This on Win10 if it helps. Infact, im almost sure if tried on win7 would work so im baffled on what is missing on win10.

edit1: Managed to recruit an unit through dropdown Actions menu. Still cant select anything.
The texts in options menu got cutoff despite 1920x1080 resolution.

edit2: at 3. restart, everything magically functions as intended. :shock: :mrgreen:
Last edited by Eagle_11 on June 1st, 2017, 10:38 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Eagle_11
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 573
Joined: November 20th, 2013, 12:20 pm

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby Bitron » June 1st, 2017, 10:35 am

nuorc wrote:...


Notebooks with full HD resolution tend to have a default ui scale of 125%, otherwise a 1920x1080p resolution appears pretty small on those tiny displays. I remember that wesnoth was the reason why I set scaling to 100%. Don't really remember why exactly, but it also was about resolution issues. Those settings can be found under settings -> display (Windows 10) and according to
this under win8.1 its control panel -> Appearence and Personalization -> Display. Hope that'll help.

Eagle_11 wrote:...

Did that happen right after the installation or did it work before? I use Windows 10 aswell and everything seems fine to me.
User avatar
Bitron
Moderator
 
Posts: 324
Joined: October 19th, 2015, 9:23 am
Location: Germany

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby Eagle_11 » June 1st, 2017, 10:39 am

Bitron wrote:
Eagle_11 wrote:...

Did that happen right after the installation or did it work before? I use Windows 10 aswell and everything seems fine to me.

Right after the installation. Its working now.
User avatar
Eagle_11
Forum Regular
 
Posts: 573
Joined: November 20th, 2013, 12:20 pm

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby Bitron » June 2nd, 2017, 4:34 pm

There is a weird error appearing in almost every loading screen after a clean install on a friends pc.

It says:
"Error
Error validating data core.

Details:
Core ID: default
The ID is already in use.
Skipping the core."

Any suggestions what that might be?
A reinstall of the game did not work so far.
User avatar
Bitron
Moderator
 
Posts: 324
Joined: October 19th, 2015, 9:23 am
Location: Germany

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby The_Gnat » June 4th, 2017, 1:52 am

Reporting another bug:

When you have an add-on installed and the dependency for that add-on also installed.

When you click on the add-on that you have installed it fails to change the font of the dependency name in the bottom right of the add-on manager.

Instead it says : <span color='#00ff00'>DEPENDENCY</span>
User avatar
The_Gnat
 
Posts: 1266
Joined: October 10th, 2016, 3:06 am

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby Kymille » July 1st, 2017, 2:14 pm

Will there be a new release soon? 1.13.8 is frequently crashing during the AI's turn (Mac 10.11.6). I think this is fixed bug 1792 since a unit close to leveling up is always involved.

https://github.com/wesnoth/wesnoth/issues/1792

(I had no trouble with 1.13.7)
User avatar
Kymille
 
Posts: 101
Joined: October 25th, 2009, 4:55 am

Re: Wesnoth 1.13.8 (1.14 Beta 1)

Postby Pentarctagon » July 3rd, 2017, 6:04 am

The current list of things that need to be fixed before 1.13.9 is released is here, so maybe in another few weeks?
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code
User avatar
Pentarctagon
Forum Administrator
 
Posts: 2922
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

PreviousNext

Return to Release Announcements, Compiling & Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests