is it detecting my own addon's version as 0.0.0 ?

Having trouble with the game? Report issues and get help here. Read this first!

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
Before reporting issues in this section, you must read the following topic:
Post Reply
vudiemphuongchi
Posts: 1
Joined: May 16th, 2019, 3:50 pm

is it detecting my own addon's version as 0.0.0 ?

Post by vudiemphuongchi » May 16th, 2019, 3:58 pm

I have the listed version but it says i cant join, is this a bug or i am missing something ?
versionprob.png


User avatar
EarthCake
Posts: 256
Joined: March 29th, 2019, 1:57 pm
Location: Westeros, Winterfell

Re: is it detecting my own addon's version as 0.0.0 ?

Post by EarthCake » May 16th, 2019, 4:45 pm

But it says "File automatically generated by Wesnoth to keep track of version information on installed add-ons. DO NOT EDIT!". Why does he need to create it then?

User avatar
Ravana
Moderator
Posts: 2064
Joined: January 29th, 2012, 12:49 am
Location: Estonia
Contact:

Re: is it detecting my own addon's version as 0.0.0 ?

Post by Ravana » May 16th, 2019, 4:45 pm

Because it is not installed addon, but created one.

User avatar
EarthCake
Posts: 256
Joined: March 29th, 2019, 1:57 pm
Location: Westeros, Winterfell

Re: is it detecting my own addon's version as 0.0.0 ?

Post by EarthCake » May 16th, 2019, 4:54 pm

Also, your addon version should be at least 0.0.1 .

User avatar
James_The_Invisible
Posts: 509
Joined: October 28th, 2012, 1:58 pm
Location: Somewhere in the Northlands, fighting dark forces
Contact:

Re: is it detecting my own addon's version as 0.0.0 ?

Post by James_The_Invisible » May 16th, 2019, 5:36 pm

Uhm, if you are making an add-on you should create _server.pbl, not _info.cfg.

User avatar
EarthCake
Posts: 256
Joined: March 29th, 2019, 1:57 pm
Location: Westeros, Winterfell

Re: is it detecting my own addon's version as 0.0.0 ?

Post by EarthCake » May 16th, 2019, 5:40 pm

vudiemphuongchi wrote:
May 16th, 2019, 3:58 pm
I have the listed version but it says i cant join, is this a bug or i am missing something ?
What this "i cant join" means?

Post Reply