Why is it detecting my own addon's version as 0.0.0 ?

Having trouble with the game? Report issues and get help here. Read this first!

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
Before reporting issues in this section, you must read the following topic:
Post Reply
User avatar
Eagle_11
Posts: 733
Joined: November 20th, 2013, 12:20 pm

Why is it detecting my own addon's version as 0.0.0 ?

Post by Eagle_11 » May 23rd, 2018, 5:10 pm

I have the listed version but it says i cant join, is this a bug or i am missing something ?
versionprob.png

gfgtdf
Developer
Posts: 1027
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: Why is it detecting my own addon's version as 0.0.0 ?

Post by gfgtdf » May 23rd, 2018, 5:20 pm

this is a known issue (although theie is no entry in our tracker yet, would be nice if you could make one), it seems like the cod that does these chekcks only ooks at _info.cfg not at _server.pbl, you have to add a _info.cfg to your addons (with he content as if you had downloaed it)
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.

Post Reply