Orcish Castles

Having trouble with the game? Report issues and get help here. Read this first!

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
Before reporting issues in this section, you must read the following topic:
Post Reply
User avatar
TheScribe
Posts: 465
Joined: June 17th, 2012, 8:17 pm
Location: You won't know till it's too late

Orcish Castles

Post by TheScribe » November 12th, 2012, 1:32 am

As you can see in the below attatchment, I'm having some issues with terrain. The castles in the picture are supposed to be orcish castles. This started when I imported a map from another computer. The other computer's Wesnoth version was 1.10.4, while this computer's is 1.10.2, could that have something to do with it?

I'm running Windows 7
I'm using 1.10.2, English as the language.

Contents of my stderr::
EDIT: Removed all maps from the other computer, problem persists
Attachments
Castles.JPG
Last edited by TheScribe on November 13th, 2012, 1:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Sorta on a break from the forums ATM, have been for a while. If I was doing something for/with you and I haven't recently, that's why, I will be back soon hopefully.

User avatar
tr0ll
Posts: 524
Joined: June 11th, 2006, 8:13 pm
Location: canada

Re: Orcish Castles

Post by tr0ll » November 12th, 2012, 5:25 pm

have you tried manually removing the add-ons called Battle Inside and DotGCC, by deleting their directories, and then clearing the Wesnoth cache?

User avatar
TheScribe
Posts: 465
Joined: June 17th, 2012, 8:17 pm
Location: You won't know till it's too late

Re: Orcish Castles

Post by TheScribe » November 12th, 2012, 6:59 pm

No, not yet. I'll try soon.
Sorta on a break from the forums ATM, have been for a while. If I was doing something for/with you and I haven't recently, that's why, I will be back soon hopefully.

User avatar
TheScribe
Posts: 465
Joined: June 17th, 2012, 8:17 pm
Location: You won't know till it's too late

Re: Orcish Castles

Post by TheScribe » November 13th, 2012, 1:59 pm

tr0ll wrote:have you tried manually removing the add-ons called Battle Inside and DotGCC, by deleting their directories, and then clearing the Wesnoth cache?
I just tried, and it didn't work.
Sorta on a break from the forums ATM, have been for a while. If I was doing something for/with you and I haven't recently, that's why, I will be back soon hopefully.

Max
Posts: 1449
Joined: April 13th, 2008, 12:41 am

Re: Orcish Castles

Post by Max » November 13th, 2012, 3:49 pm

make sure you got the correct userdata directory:
http://wiki.wesnoth.org/EditingWesnoth# ... rectory.3F

this image is located somewhere, at least i'm pretty sure there's no caching involved for images...

User avatar
TheScribe
Posts: 465
Joined: June 17th, 2012, 8:17 pm
Location: You won't know till it's too late

Re: Orcish Castles

Post by TheScribe » November 13th, 2012, 4:04 pm

Yeah, I got the right directory.

I'm gonna update to 1.10.4 today, and that'll probably fix the problem anyway.
Sorta on a break from the forums ATM, have been for a while. If I was doing something for/with you and I haven't recently, that's why, I will be back soon hopefully.

User avatar
TheScribe
Posts: 465
Joined: June 17th, 2012, 8:17 pm
Location: You won't know till it's too late

Re: Orcish Castles

Post by TheScribe » December 23rd, 2012, 5:29 pm

Well, so much for updating on the 13th... :roll:

Anyway, I just updated to 1.10.5, and the problem persists. :doh: I'm gonna remove all of my addons and custom maps, and see if it's any of them.

EDIT: it's in one of my addons. Once I figure out which one I'll post in the appropriate topic.
Sorta on a break from the forums ATM, have been for a while. If I was doing something for/with you and I haven't recently, that's why, I will be back soon hopefully.

Post Reply