1.3.14 Heir to the throne bug

Having trouble with the game? Report issues and get help here. Read this first!

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Forum rules
Before reporting issues in this section, you must read the following topic:
Post Reply
energyman76c
Posts: 199
Joined: May 26th, 2004, 9:38 pm

1.3.14 Heir to the throne bug

Post by energyman76c »

After killing Aheviere (?) and klicking on 'end scenario' I get this error instead of epilogue:

An error due to possible invalid WML occured.
The error message is:
a map without a header is not supported

When reporting the bug please include the following error message:
Condition '!(header_offset == std::string:npos || comma_offset < header_offset)' failed at map.cpp:342 in function 'read'.

Same error when I try to load it.

EDIT: system gentoo with copied&renamed ebuild.

konsole output:
Battle for Wesnoth v1.3.14
Started on Wed Jan 16 11:06:29 2008

Checking video mode: 1360x765x32...
setting mode to 1360x765x32
set locale to 'C@wesnoth'
set locale to 'C@wesnoth'
set locale to 'C@wesnoth'
loadscreen: filesystem counter = 121
loadscreen: binarywml counter = 29488
loadscreen: setconfig counter = 44
loadscreen: parser counter = 226
set locale to 'C@wesnoth'
set locale to 'C@wesnoth'
loadscreen: filesystem counter = 0
loadscreen: binarywml counter = 22572
loadscreen: setconfig counter = 0
loadscreen: parser counter = 4
scenario: '25_HttT_Epilogue'
next_scenario: '25_HttT_Epilogue'
Jan 16 11:06:35 error general: An error due to possible invalid WML occured
The error message is :
A map without a header is not supported

When reporting the bug please include the following error message :
Condition '!(header_offset == std::string::npos || comma_offset < header_offset)' failed at map.cpp:342 in function 'read'.
loadscreen: filesystem counter = 0
loadscreen: binarywml counter = 0
loadscreen: setconfig counter = 0
loadscreen: parser counter = 0
Attachments
Epilogue.gz
(49.11 KiB) Downloaded 177 times
User avatar
zookeeper
WML Wizard
Posts: 9742
Joined: September 11th, 2004, 10:40 pm
Location: Finland

Post by zookeeper »

It's a bug in the NO_MAP_DATA macro in data/core/macros/scenario-utils.cfg, which hasn't been updated to the new map format properly. Someone will fix it shortly.

EDIT: Oops, actually it isn't. Anyway, it's the same thing really.
Post Reply