Difficulties moving units and scrolling

Having trouble with the game? Report issues and get help here. Read this first!

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
Before reporting issues in this section, you must read the following topic:
Post Reply
TrueBlueAussie
Posts: 4
Joined: January 26th, 2007, 9:28 am
Location: Brisbane

Difficulties moving units and scrolling

Post by TrueBlueAussie » January 26th, 2007, 9:43 am

Hey all.

I have only been playing this game for a few days but have really liked it so far. I have downloaded several of the add-ons and after awhile I started playing around with the code. I decided to transfer some of the units from the factions that I downloaded to the original units folder and added most of them, as well as a few others, to the Great war era. This seemed to work fairly well as I could access and recruit them all but after a while, some units would just not move and I would have to use the arrow keys to scroll as the screen would not scroll using the mouse.

I am not sure if this is a known problem or something that has just occurred to me and my altering of files.

Any help on this would be great.

Cheers.

ott
Inactive Developer
Posts: 838
Joined: September 28th, 2004, 10:20 am

Post by ott » January 27th, 2007, 9:02 pm

Sounds like a memory leak. Did you check that all WML constructs are still properly bracketed after your changes? Have a look at stderr.txt also, it might give you some clues to what is going on.
This quote is not attributable to Antoine de Saint-Exupéry.

TrueBlueAussie
Posts: 4
Joined: January 26th, 2007, 9:28 am
Location: Brisbane

Post by TrueBlueAussie » January 28th, 2007, 6:03 am

There seems to be quite a few lines which say things along the lines of 'error config: unit Thunderbird uses an image_moving tag, which is deprecated' and 'error config: unit Thunderbird uses an image_defensive tag, which is deprecated'

Other than that, there is not much

User avatar
zookeeper
WML Wizard
Posts: 9740
Joined: September 11th, 2004, 10:40 pm
Location: Finland

Post by zookeeper » January 28th, 2007, 10:49 am

Some of the stuff on the add-on server uses deprecated or broken syntax, so that's the cause of at least the error messages. I don't know what would cause the other problems such as scrolling breakage.

TrueBlueAussie
Posts: 4
Joined: January 26th, 2007, 9:28 am
Location: Brisbane

Post by TrueBlueAussie » January 29th, 2007, 5:06 am

Is there any way to fix that broken syntax then?

Post Reply