Wesnoth 1.1.5, Load

Having trouble with the game? Report issues and get help here. Read this first!

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
Before reporting issues in this section, you must read the following topic:
Post Reply
Disto
Posts: 2039
Joined: November 1st, 2004, 7:40 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Wesnoth 1.1.5, Load

Post by Disto » June 11th, 2006, 10:54 am

The load button doesn't work for me, I was playing through Turin's new campaign, but I needed to go so I saved but now I can't load it..

Error of

Code: Select all

Runtime Error!

Program C:\Program Files\Wesnoth\wesnoth.exe

This application has requested the runtime to be terminated in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team for more information
Obviously Windows.
Creator of A Seed of Evil
Creator of the Marauders
Food or Wesnoth? I'll have Wesnoth

Yogibear
Retired Developer
Posts: 1086
Joined: September 16th, 2005, 5:44 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Post by Yogibear » June 11th, 2006, 12:09 pm

I just tried to load a game in 1.1.5 and it worked fine.

Please try again if it is reproducable. If so, file a bug report and attach the savegame to it (or at least attach it to one of your posts in this thread).

Oh, and if not - errm - errm - i don't know :) .
Smart persons learn out of their mistakes, wise persons learn out of others mistakes!

Disto
Posts: 2039
Joined: November 1st, 2004, 7:40 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Post by Disto » June 11th, 2006, 3:31 pm

Yogi Bear wrote:I just tried to load a game in 1.1.5 and it worked fine.

Please try again if it is reproducable. If so, file a bug report and attach the savegame to it (or at least attach it to one of your posts in this thread).

Oh, and if not - errm - errm - i don't know :) .
It is reproducable.

Another thing I want to add is that I have to do :refresh for all the units to be tcoloured properly. At the start of the map it's fine, all the leaders are tcoloured but not when I recruit.
Creator of A Seed of Evil
Creator of the Marauders
Food or Wesnoth? I'll have Wesnoth

User avatar
turin
Lord of the East
Posts: 11662
Joined: January 11th, 2004, 7:17 pm
Location: Texas
Contact:

Re: Wesnoth 1.1.5, Load

Post by turin » June 11th, 2006, 6:09 pm

Disto wrote:The load button doesn't work for me, I was playing through Turin's new campaign, but I needed to go so I saved but now I can't load it..

Error of

Code: Select all

Runtime Error!

Program C:\Program Files\Wesnoth\wesnoth.exe

This application has requested the runtime to be terminated in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team for more information
Obviously Windows.
Might be a problem with the campaign. what scenario were you loading a save of?
For I am Turin Turambar - Master of Doom, by doom mastered. On permanent Wesbreak. Will not respond to private messages. Sorry!
And I hate stupid people.
The World of Orbivm

Disto
Posts: 2039
Joined: November 1st, 2004, 7:40 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Wesnoth 1.1.5, Load

Post by Disto » June 11th, 2006, 7:30 pm

turin wrote:
Disto wrote:The load button doesn't work for me, I was playing through Turin's new campaign, but I needed to go so I saved but now I can't load it..

Error of

Code: Select all

Runtime Error!

Program C:\Program Files\Wesnoth\wesnoth.exe

This application has requested the runtime to be terminated in an unusual way. Please contact the application's support team for more information
Obviously Windows.
Might be a problem with the campaign. what scenario were you loading a save of?


HttT and your most recent one, the Roman one.
Creator of A Seed of Evil
Creator of the Marauders
Food or Wesnoth? I'll have Wesnoth

dain
Posts: 3
Joined: June 16th, 2006, 11:50 pm

same here

Post by dain » June 17th, 2006, 12:03 am

i've got the same problem, trying to load savegame, but windows pop a window with the error message already cited above with a default error sound. the window cannot be seen, but if i press enter it blinks up and the whole game quits to desktop

i was playing with the "under the burning suns" campaign, but after somewhere at the end of the first scenario the saves just won't load, they don't even have a thumbnail of the map if i click on them

i as well had the problem named the "infested archer", but after it got hit it leveled up and all went fine

i've attached my last savegame, which just cannot be loaded

oh, and i didn't unistalled 1.1.4 before installing this version (hoping that it updates automatically), but i've started this campaign after install

game: 1.1.5
os: win xp
sys: a64 3200+, 2gb corsair ram
Attachments
Across_the_Harsh_Sands_Turn_22.zip
no map thumbnail, crashes game
(58.15 KiB) Downloaded 87 times

User avatar
Sapient
Inactive Developer
Posts: 4453
Joined: November 26th, 2005, 7:41 am
Contact:

Post by Sapient » June 17th, 2006, 2:12 am

The game aborts if it doesn't recognize the unit type of some unit in an old save. This is not exactly a crash, but it's not really a nice behavior either.
http://www.wesnoth.org/wiki/User:Sapient... "Looks like your skills saved us again. Uh, well at least, they saved Soarin's apple pie."

dain
Posts: 3
Joined: June 16th, 2006, 11:50 pm

Post by dain » June 17th, 2006, 1:58 pm

Sapient wrote:The game aborts if it doesn't recognize the unit type of some unit in an old save. This is not exactly a crash, but it's not really a nice behavior either.
but mine is not an old save, i wanted to load it with the same version after a sleep :) maybe those sand elves makes it nuts (i have some 2nd level unit as well)?

anyway, is there a workaround? i really wouldn't want to restart the campaign just to find out that it won't save properly again :?

User avatar
Sapient
Inactive Developer
Posts: 4453
Joined: November 26th, 2005, 7:41 am
Contact:

Post by Sapient » June 17th, 2006, 5:09 pm

Right, yours is probably a different problem. I just haven't got a chance to try debugging it right now. You can also try posting it to the bug-tracker: bugs.wesnoth.org
http://www.wesnoth.org/wiki/User:Sapient... "Looks like your skills saved us again. Uh, well at least, they saved Soarin's apple pie."

dain
Posts: 3
Joined: June 16th, 2006, 11:50 pm

Post by dain » June 17th, 2006, 6:29 pm

Sapient wrote:Right, yours is probably a different problem. I just haven't got a chance to try debugging it right now. You can also try posting it to the bug-tracker: bugs.wesnoth.org
thanks for the reply, i've posted it here: https://gna.org/bugs/index.php?func=det ... em_id=6176

somebody already had a similar problem, so i didn't open a new thread

Post Reply