How to use the built in AI Scenarios

The place to post your WML questions and answers.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
  • Please use [code] BBCode tags in your posts for embedding WML snippets.
  • To keep your code readable so that others can easily help you, make sure to indent it following our conventions.
Post Reply
User avatar
LordAwsomeness
Posts: 96
Joined: August 12th, 2013, 2:20 pm
Location: U.S.A.

How to use the built in AI Scenarios

Post by LordAwsomeness » October 20th, 2019, 3:56 pm

Hey! So I am working on learning the AI behaviors and trying to learn how to adapt the AI I want to use. I recently stumbled upon the AI scenarios and was wondering how to activate them so I can use them. Is there a way to do this? If so, how?
- Been playing Wesnoth since 2004 and the 1.0.x versions.
- Creator of Undead Invasion MP Scenario Pack.
- Creator of Valeria MP Adventure

User avatar
Pentarctagon
Forum Administrator
Posts: 4053
Joined: March 22nd, 2009, 10:50 pm
Location: Earth (occasionally)

Re: How to use the built in AI Scenarios

Post by Pentarctagon » October 20th, 2019, 4:58 pm

What do you mean by "AI scenarios"?
99 little bugs in the code, 99 little bugs
take one down, patch it around
-2,147,483,648 little bugs in the code

User avatar
LordAwsomeness
Posts: 96
Joined: August 12th, 2013, 2:20 pm
Location: U.S.A.

Re: How to use the built in AI Scenarios

Post by LordAwsomeness » October 20th, 2019, 8:01 pm

these ones:
Attachments
ai_scenarios2.PNG
ai_scenarios.PNG
- Been playing Wesnoth since 2004 and the 1.0.x versions.
- Creator of Undead Invasion MP Scenario Pack.
- Creator of Valeria MP Adventure

mattsc
Posts: 1121
Joined: October 13th, 2010, 6:14 pm
Location: Hidden on the hex behind Fred

Re: How to use the built in AI Scenarios

Post by mattsc » October 20th, 2019, 8:58 pm

Those are all AI test scenarios that you start from the commandline. The first set are the Micro AI test scenarios and the wiki explains here how to start them. You can also start each of them individually, which is explained in the sections about the individual Micro AIs on the same page.

The second set are really mostly for mainline AI testing, but if you really want to, you can start them in the same way. You just have to look up their ids in the scenario*.cfg files.

User avatar
Celtic_Minstrel
Developer
Posts: 1529
Joined: August 3rd, 2012, 11:26 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Re: How to use the built in AI Scenarios

Post by Celtic_Minstrel » October 20th, 2019, 11:37 pm

Just mentioning that if you're not used to the command-line it might be easier to (as mattsc's link mentions) assign the "Start Test Scenario" hotkey in preferences, which will allow you to start any of these scenarios right from the title screen.
Author of The Black Cross of Aleron campaign and Default++ era.
Maintainer of Steelhive.

Post Reply