Include new units in a modification type mod

The place to post your WML questions and answers.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
  • Please use [code] BBCode tags in your posts for embedding WML snippets.
  • To keep your code readable so that others can easily help you, make sure to indent it following our conventions.
Post Reply
hyper_cubed
Posts: 33
Joined: March 31st, 2018, 7:52 pm
Location: USA

Include new units in a modification type mod

Post by hyper_cubed » May 20th, 2018, 8:10 pm

I have an AMLA that seeks to fill gaps in a line on enemy death. It works but I am limited to passing unit types that already exist. I would like to partition a part of my mod directory to hold specific units that I include in the mod.

Tried including a units folder and a [+units] tag in my main.cfg but no dice.

gfgtdf
Developer
Posts: 1091
Joined: February 10th, 2013, 2:25 pm

Re: Include new units in a modification type mod

Post by gfgtdf » May 20th, 2018, 8:14 pm

well including units in modififcations works exactly the same as in any other addons, but make sure that your [modification] has require_modification=yes set otherwise other players will run into bugs when uding it in multiplayer.
Scenario with Robots SP scenario (1.11/1.12), allows you to build your units with components, PYR No preperation turn 1.12 mp-mod that allows you to select your units immideately after the game begins.

Post Reply