Runtime error caused by trait?

The place to post your WML questions and answers.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Forum rules
  • Please use [code] BBCode tags in your posts for embedding WML snippets.
  • To keep your code readable so that others can easily help you, make sure to indent it following our conventions.
Post Reply
Scipion121212
Posts: 38
Joined: June 7th, 2009, 11:29 am

Runtime error caused by trait?

Post by Scipion121212 »

When I hover with mouse over trait "gluttonous", wesnoth automatically closes, leaving this vague explanation:
Image
here is the trait gluttonous. Except when I hover mouse over its name in-game, it doesn´t do ANY problems (or didn´t so far):

Code: Select all

#define TRAIT_GLUTTONOUS
    # Units with trait Gluttonous get +2 extra hitpoints when they kill an enemy.
    [trait]
        id=gluttonous2
        male_name= _ "Gluttonous"
        female_name= _ "female^Gluttonous"
        description= _ "This unit gains 2 extra hitpoints added to its maximum whenever it kills a living unit. These extra 2 hitpoints adds up with their feeding/ensuriency ability. Shark knights also don´t get any extra hitpoints, as their order forbid them to eat their enemies."
      [effect]
      apply_to=new_ability
           [abilities]
             {ABILITY_DUMMY}
           [/abilities]
     [/effect]
    [/trait]
#enddef
And the dummy ability if it matters:

Code: Select all

#define ABILITY_DUMMY
   [dummy]
      id=dummy
      name= _ ""
            female_name= _ "female^"
      description= _ ""
   [/dummy]
#enddef
Wesnoth versions I use are 1.6.2 and 1.6 and operational systems are windows XP and Linux Ubuntu 9.0.4. Any idea how to solve it? :shock:
User avatar
krotop
2009 Map Contest Winner
Posts: 433
Joined: June 8th, 2006, 3:05 pm
Location: Bordeaux, France

Re: Runtime error caused by trait?

Post by krotop »

You don't need any of these 'name=' and 'description=' lines in your dummy ability at all. Though, for having made that mistake myself, it wasn't a crash cause but only displayed odd stuff in place of description. So I'm not sure it'll completly solve your problem.
Don't trust me, I'm just average player.
***
Game feedback for the Nightmares of Meloen
Art feedback by mystic x the unknown
Scipion121212
Posts: 38
Joined: June 7th, 2009, 11:29 am

Re: Runtime error caused by trait?

Post by Scipion121212 »

Thanks, didnt know that. :)
Anyway, the description was probably too long O_o when I deleted it it works fine.
Post Reply