how do i move a unit that has already been recalled?

The place to post your WML questions and answers.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
  • Please use [code] BBCode tags in your posts for embedding WML snippets.
  • To keep your code readable so that others can easily help you, make sure to indent it following our conventions.
Post Reply
User avatar
Huston
Posts: 1070
Joined: April 29th, 2009, 8:26 pm
Location: Somewhere in this World(I Think)

how do i move a unit that has already been recalled?

Post by Huston » May 12th, 2009, 1:45 am

Just wondering if anyone can tell me how to make a unit move after it has been recalled via a tag. in other words let's say i have a unit placed at (1,1) during the prestart and at the start event i want to make that unit move to (5,5) how would i go about doing it? or is it not possible?

User avatar
Mist
Inactive Developer
Posts: 753
Joined: February 15th, 2007, 8:44 am
Location: Milton Keynes, UK

Re: how do i move a unit that has already been recalled?

Post by Mist » May 12th, 2009, 2:13 am

[store_unit], [kill] unit, [move_unit_fake], [unstore_unit]. Check details in WML Reference.
Somewhere, between the sacred silence and sleep.
Disorder.

User avatar
zookeeper
WML Wizard
Posts: 9740
Joined: September 11th, 2004, 10:40 pm
Location: Finland

Re: how do i move a unit that has already been recalled?

Post by zookeeper » May 12th, 2009, 5:21 am

Mist wrote:[store_unit], [kill] unit, [move_unit_fake], [unstore_unit]. Check details in WML Reference.
And if you just want a shortcut for doing all the above, use the MOVE_UNIT macro.

Post Reply