Is it possible to have two gold-crown leaders on one side?

The place to post your WML questions and answers.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
  • Please use [code] BBCode tags in your posts for embedding WML snippets.
  • To keep your code readable so that others can easily help you, make sure to indent it following our conventions.
Post Reply
User avatar
Dragonchampion
Posts: 758
Joined: November 6th, 2007, 7:46 pm
Location: North Carolina

Is it possible to have two gold-crown leaders on one side?

Post by Dragonchampion » May 2nd, 2009, 11:40 pm

Is it possible to have two gold-crown leaders on one side, or will this glitch out the game?
Ehhhh... don't mind me, I'm just the annoying little modder who gets on peoples nerves. I'll just lurk till Someone says my name. :P

Oh, and also Creator of The War Of Terrador

User avatar
mnewton1
Posts: 777
Joined: November 12th, 2008, 4:31 am
Location: On my pretty teal horsey.
Contact:

Re: Is it possible to have two gold-crown leaders on one side?

Post by mnewton1 » May 3rd, 2009, 12:13 am

Yes but only 1 can recruit.
Creator of Ageless Era
Check out Frogatto & Friends, it's made by the same people who created The Battle for Wesnoth!

User avatar
Dragonchampion
Posts: 758
Joined: November 6th, 2007, 7:46 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: Is it possible to have two gold-crown leaders on one side?

Post by Dragonchampion » May 3rd, 2009, 2:15 am

Can't you make it so both can recruit? That would make things pretty interesting, fighting on two fronts...
Ehhhh... don't mind me, I'm just the annoying little modder who gets on peoples nerves. I'll just lurk till Someone says my name. :P

Oh, and also Creator of The War Of Terrador

User avatar
Mist
Inactive Developer
Posts: 753
Joined: February 15th, 2007, 8:44 am
Location: Milton Keynes, UK

Re: Is it possible to have two gold-crown leaders on one side?

Post by Mist » May 3rd, 2009, 2:23 am

No. That's an engine limitation that won't be going away anytime soon. The game engine can accept only one recruiting unit per side at any given time. You can code some crude ways to walk around that block (like swaping cannrecruit values with [select] and [moveto] events, or coding a semicomplex [set_menu_item] consturction) but neither of these will be perfect and without downsides.
Somewhere, between the sacred silence and sleep.
Disorder.

User avatar
Dragonchampion
Posts: 758
Joined: November 6th, 2007, 7:46 pm
Location: North Carolina

Re: Is it possible to have two gold-crown leaders on one side?

Post by Dragonchampion » May 3rd, 2009, 2:29 am

OK. Thanks, Mist and Mnewton!
Ehhhh... don't mind me, I'm just the annoying little modder who gets on peoples nerves. I'll just lurk till Someone says my name. :P

Oh, and also Creator of The War Of Terrador

Emzir
Posts: 5
Joined: May 3rd, 2009, 10:00 pm

Re: Is it possible to have two gold-crown leaders on one side?

Post by Emzir » May 6th, 2009, 9:00 pm

Maybe you could modify your recruiting unit to have teleportation. With villages on each side of the map that are already your's in by scenario file, you can start your 2 fronts easily, no?
English not being my first language, if you don' understand what I say, tell me.... or try harder ^^

Post Reply