WML request for 1.1.1

Discussion among members of the development team.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
scott
Posts: 5242
Joined: May 12th, 2004, 12:35 am
Location: Alexandria, VA

WML request for 1.1.1

Post by scott » January 29th, 2006, 1:09 pm

I was wondering if there could be a redraw after any unit or recall tag. I found that I am adding lots [redraw] tags manually because the units don't show up before they start talking, and they probably should be on the screen automatically.
Hope springs eternal.
Wesnoth acronym guide.

User avatar
Elvish_Pillager
Posts: 8129
Joined: May 28th, 2004, 10:21 am
Location: Everywhere you think, nowhere you can possibly imagine.
Contact:

Post by Elvish_Pillager » January 29th, 2006, 1:31 pm

No. That would make it awfully annoying to place a bunch of units at the same time, for instance...
It's all fun and games until someone loses a lawsuit. Oh, and by the way, sending me private messages won't work. :/ If you must contact me, there's an e-mail address listed on the website in my profile.

scott
Posts: 5242
Joined: May 12th, 2004, 12:35 am
Location: Alexandria, VA

Post by scott » January 29th, 2006, 1:52 pm

Explain.
Hope springs eternal.
Wesnoth acronym guide.

User avatar
Elvish_Pillager
Posts: 8129
Joined: May 28th, 2004, 10:21 am
Location: Everywhere you think, nowhere you can possibly imagine.
Contact:

Post by Elvish_Pillager » January 29th, 2006, 2:03 pm

ONE UNIT APPEARS. THEN THE NEXT. Then you turn off CAPS LOCK. What you want is all the units to appear at the same time.
It's all fun and games until someone loses a lawsuit. Oh, and by the way, sending me private messages won't work. :/ If you must contact me, there's an e-mail address listed on the website in my profile.

scott
Posts: 5242
Joined: May 12th, 2004, 12:35 am
Location: Alexandria, VA

Post by scott » January 29th, 2006, 2:34 pm

Right now they don't show up at all before they start talking. Is that better?

Original reply revised: I forgot that there are people who play with accelerated mode off. Under accelerated mode, you realize, the time difference between one-at-a-time and all-at-once is trivial. I'll stick with [redraw] I suppose.
Hope springs eternal.
Wesnoth acronym guide.

quartex
Inactive Developer
Posts: 2258
Joined: December 22nd, 2003, 4:17 am
Location: Boston, MA

Post by quartex » March 2nd, 2006, 10:18 pm

I'm sorry, but I don't understand Elvish Pillager's explanation.

When I create a unit I expect that unit to appear on the screen before I do my next action.

I've been testing my events and I'm finding that there are a lot of cases where events that I thought worked fine in 1.0 are firing out of order in 1.1.1.

For example, create some units, then reveal the map so the player can see them, then have them have a conversation. In 1.1.1 the units start talking before they appear or the map is revealed to the player.

Even if I'm using accelerated mode, I shouldn't have to fill my code with [redraws] just to make the screen refresh inbetween commands happening.

User avatar
Noyga
Inactive Developer
Posts: 1790
Joined: September 26th, 2005, 5:56 pm
Location: France

Post by Noyga » March 2nd, 2006, 11:36 pm

IMO [redraw] could be automagically made before the unit is starting to talk or actions like that.

scott
Posts: 5242
Joined: May 12th, 2004, 12:35 am
Location: Alexandria, VA

Post by scott » March 3rd, 2006, 12:11 am

Noyga wrote:IMO [redraw] could be automagically made before the unit is starting to talk or actions like that.
Does anything cause redraw before [/event]?

[move_unit_fake] definitely does... how does the engine currently decide when to redraw before [/event]?
Hope springs eternal.
Wesnoth acronym guide.

quartex
Inactive Developer
Posts: 2258
Joined: December 22nd, 2003, 4:17 am
Location: Boston, MA

Post by quartex » March 3rd, 2006, 6:09 am

I went back and tested the first scenario of UTBS under Wesnoth 1.0.2 to remind myself how dialogue used to happen.

In 1.0.2 in the encounter with Vecnu in scenario 1, the units are created, the map is revealed, then the conversation begins. The screen jumps back and forth as various units speak.

In 1.1.1 in the encounter with Vecnu in scenario 1, the conversation begins, the screen does not move to different speakers, only when the conversation is done do the new units appear and the map revealed.

My point is that the same WML code causes very different results in 1.0.2 and 1.1.1. I don't know if this is a bug or an intentional change, but I think the older method of always updating the screen make much more sense, mainly becuase having conversations when you can't see the participants is really annoying. And I fear the current state will make many campaigns look very ugly.

User avatar
Noyga
Inactive Developer
Posts: 1790
Joined: September 26th, 2005, 5:56 pm
Location: France

Post by Noyga » March 3rd, 2006, 7:13 am

IMO it is bugs ... I noticed that [scroll_to] doesn't seem to work well to :cry:

User avatar
Elvish_Pillager
Posts: 8129
Joined: May 28th, 2004, 10:21 am
Location: Everywhere you think, nowhere you can possibly imagine.
Contact:

Post by Elvish_Pillager » March 4th, 2006, 11:39 am

quartex wrote:I'm sorry, but I don't understand Elvish Pillager's explanation.

When I create a unit I expect that unit to appear on the screen before I do my next action.
Yes, but I expect to be able to create a group of units at the 'same time' before being interrupted by a redraw.
It's all fun and games until someone loses a lawsuit. Oh, and by the way, sending me private messages won't work. :/ If you must contact me, there's an e-mail address listed on the website in my profile.

ott
Inactive Developer
Posts: 838
Joined: September 28th, 2004, 10:20 am

Post by ott » March 4th, 2006, 11:46 am

Noyga wrote:IMO it is bugs ... I noticed that [scroll_to] doesn't seem to work well to :cry:
Please check the changelog -- scrolling now tries to minimize jumping around the screen.
This quote is not attributable to Antoine de Saint-Exupéry.

User avatar
Noyga
Inactive Developer
Posts: 1790
Joined: September 26th, 2005, 5:56 pm
Location: France

Post by Noyga » March 4th, 2006, 11:57 am

Well this doesn't explain why [scroll_to] did not work since the destination was off the screen...

Boucman
Inactive Developer
Posts: 2119
Joined: March 31st, 2004, 1:04 pm

Post by Boucman » March 4th, 2006, 3:45 pm

this might have be fixed by the last bug fix I did for you...

if it didn't please open a bug, attach a test scenario to it, and assign it to me

thx
Fight key loggers: write some perl using vim

Post Reply