The Reign of the Lords

It's not easy creating an entire faction or era. Post your work and collaborate in this forum.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
Lordlewis
Posts: 263
Joined: July 20th, 2016, 11:15 am
Location: All around, every where. All in one place yet I'm there.-Lordlewis

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by Lordlewis » September 8th, 2018, 1:12 am

So is the update being worked on or is this kind of the end for this era for now? Also, wouldn't it be cool if the dread bat could advance into a familiar from rise of Wesnoth.
Gold is great!
Swat them bugs!

shevegen
Posts: 197
Joined: June 3rd, 2004, 4:35 pm

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by shevegen » September 8th, 2018, 12:26 pm

I am all for empowering bats!

They are fun units. A bit weak but very fast/mobile.

jcrain12
Posts: 2
Joined: September 23rd, 2018, 6:42 pm

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by jcrain12 » September 27th, 2018, 4:08 pm

I have had a minor issue with the advancement of the HttT Hero units getting bugged by picking up the flaming sword, or advancing past level 3 with it and only having 1 hp and no MP

User avatar
Lordlewis
Posts: 263
Joined: July 20th, 2016, 11:15 am
Location: All around, every where. All in one place yet I'm there.-Lordlewis

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by Lordlewis » September 27th, 2018, 9:39 pm

Could you send a replay, also what version of Wesnoth are you using. I'm not sure if this add-on is still being updated though, but I'll have a look any ways.
Gold is great!
Swat them bugs!

User avatar
The_Gnat
Posts: 1549
Joined: October 10th, 2016, 3:06 am
Contact:

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by The_Gnat » October 12th, 2018, 8:36 pm

donkihote wrote:
August 9th, 2018, 5:54 pm
Hello,
i have an issue with this addon, before i start a campaign first i need enter MP games because, most of the addones arent in the list, but this one nor even appear after that :S. i use the lastes update of wesnoth
Hello! :D Apologies that I have not responded sooner.

Ravana is correct the 'modification' is not meant to be played in the Campaigns and that is why it only works when it has a glitch.

The solution is to download the add-on "Reign of the Lords Default Unit Advancements". This will load the units into all the campaign you play! :lol: There are some problems with the add-on when it is used in certain campaigns (Legend of Wesmere, Legend of the Invincibles, and probably a few others).
specially when some addon what need to be bugged this way are more for SP not for MP, just like this one...
Yes definitely I play this add-on mostly in singleplayer and that was the reason I designed it. Sorry for the inconvenience.
the creators shouldnt limit this just because some have a faith how others have to play...
This is actually not the creators fault but an error I made in my own add-on. The reason it is done this way is because then the units show up in the advancement tree (if you look at the description). It currently is not an ideal solution so I will see if I can think of a way to improve it in the future.

Thank you for your comments!

User avatar
The_Gnat
Posts: 1549
Joined: October 10th, 2016, 3:06 am
Contact:

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by The_Gnat » October 12th, 2018, 8:38 pm

Hello Everyone sorry I have been gone for a while! Unfortunately I still don't expect to have much to time work on this mod but I hope to return with another update at some point! :D

Lordlewis wrote:
August 5th, 2018, 9:15 am
Is there going to be a new faction in the next update? Like desert elves or something, and will the desert units get added to the campaign.
I definitely would like to have a desert elves (quenoth) faction and only postponed that because of the many changes that were being made to the mainline desert elves. It seems like everything is more complete now so hopefully I can get started on that again when I have more time!

Also the Rulers of Irdya campaign has a few more scenarios in the works and I hope at some point it will have all the factions playing a role in it, but that may be quite some time away. Scenario two was almost complete when I fell prey to real life's deadly grasp. But when I get more time I will definitely release it!
Also, you can't use this era in the legend of Wesmere. Every time a unit advances into a Reign of the Lords unit it will be deleted when the scenario ends. It has something to do with the recruit and recall units for each leader, as the LOW-macros shows what category each elvish unit goes into.
Oh, yeah you are correct. :whistle: sorry about missing that. I will try to think of a way around that problem. And if nothing else is possible I will just release a modded version of LoW for this add-on.
Also, wouldn't it be cool if the dread bat could advance into a familiar from rise of Wesnoth.
That is a good idea :D Bats are great (especially the bat in Heir to the Throne, that has always been one of my favorite!)

User avatar
The_Gnat
Posts: 1549
Joined: October 10th, 2016, 3:06 am
Contact:

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by The_Gnat » October 12th, 2018, 8:40 pm

jcrain12 wrote:
September 27th, 2018, 4:08 pm
I have had a minor issue with the advancement of the HttT Hero units getting bugged by picking up the flaming sword, or advancing past level 3 with it and only having 1 hp and no MP
That is a problem! Sorry! I will see if I can fix this!

User avatar
Lordlewis
Posts: 263
Joined: July 20th, 2016, 11:15 am
Location: All around, every where. All in one place yet I'm there.-Lordlewis

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by Lordlewis » October 12th, 2018, 10:37 pm

Cool :D
Gold is great!
Swat them bugs!

User avatar
The_Gnat
Posts: 1549
Joined: October 10th, 2016, 3:06 am
Contact:

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by The_Gnat » October 12th, 2018, 11:29 pm

jcrain12 wrote:
September 27th, 2018, 4:08 pm
I have had a minor issue with the advancement of the HttT Hero units getting bugged by picking up the flaming sword, or advancing past level 3 with it and only having 1 hp and no MP
Unfortunately I was unable to recreate the error. If you could post a replay that would be great!

Also I was wondering, did you have the RoTL modification on? Or were you just using the Default Advancement Add-on?

Hopefully I can fix this error! :D

Post Reply