The Reign of the Lords

It's not easy creating an entire faction or era. Post your work and collaborate in this forum.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
The_Gnat
Posts: 1519
Joined: October 10th, 2016, 3:06 am
Contact:

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by The_Gnat » April 26th, 2018, 9:54 am

Lordlewis wrote:
April 26th, 2018, 7:57 am
Nice, but is it out on the 1.13 add-on server yet? It stills says version 9.0.0 on the online version of the add-on server...
No the 1.13 add on server has now been locked I believe. I have uploaded it to the 1.14 server, which is used by 1.14 betas (1.13.12+ ).
ghype wrote:
April 26th, 2018, 9:00 am
the konrad line turned out very nice
Yes definitely thanks to you and LordLewis! I really appreciate both of your help!

User avatar
Lordlewis
Posts: 248
Joined: July 20th, 2016, 11:15 am
Location: All around, every where. All in one place yet I'm there.-Lordlewis

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by Lordlewis » April 26th, 2018, 10:42 am

The real question is should I wait for 1.14 or get the latest version right now so I can play the new reign of the lords update... :hmm:
But the advancement line for Konrad looks really nice. :D
Gold is great!
Swat them bugs!

User avatar
Vulpine
Posts: 148
Joined: February 17th, 2017, 4:13 pm
Location: Capacitated

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by Vulpine » April 26th, 2018, 2:43 pm

Awesome! But on the 1.12 server it still says it's on version 9.0.0... I'm downloading it now to see if you just forgot to change the number, and... it doesn't look like it. Currently it appears to be unchanged.
One foot in my mouth, and one in the grave; that's the way I like it, and that's the way it'll stay.
[shameless_advertising]
Also the author of Elvish Incursion, a short little prologue.
[/shameless_advertising]

User avatar
The_Gnat
Posts: 1519
Joined: October 10th, 2016, 3:06 am
Contact:

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by The_Gnat » April 26th, 2018, 7:49 pm

Vulpine wrote:
April 26th, 2018, 2:43 pm
Awesome! But on the 1.12 server it still says it's on version 9.0.0... I'm downloading it now to see if you just forgot to change the number, and... it doesn't look like it. Currently it appears to be unchanged.
No I didn't update 1.12, I probably should because I would have to assume that a lot of people will still be using it.

(expect an update in around an hour)

User avatar
ghype
Posts: 236
Joined: December 13th, 2016, 4:43 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by ghype » April 26th, 2018, 8:10 pm

so i just wanted to try my first campaign using this mod but i wasn not able to select any mods. like none at all.
not sure if its problem with this mod or or my 1.13.14
post sprites & stuff every day: ghype's Daily Art
destroying enemy castle here: Orcish Castle - Destroyed - work in progress

User avatar
The_Gnat
Posts: 1519
Joined: October 10th, 2016, 3:06 am
Contact:

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by The_Gnat » April 26th, 2018, 8:26 pm

ghype wrote:
April 26th, 2018, 8:10 pm
so i just wanted to try my first campaign using this mod but i wasn not able to select any mods. like none at all.
not sure if its problem with this mod or or my 1.13.14
Currently the mod is not included as a modification but instead is available as a download. There is nothing in the add-on which would have any effect to any other modifications so I don't know why you would not be able to select any. :hmm:

If you download the Reign of the Lords Default Unit Advancement add-on then the modification will work in all the campaigns you play. (NOTE: do not play Legend of the Invincibles it does not work with this add-on).

The reason it is included as a add-on not a mod is because it changes things quite a bit (every unit's advancements are changed) which can cause problems if it is just turned on and off as a modification would be. If it still doesn't work once you download the add-on send me a screenshot of what it looks like.

Also I have uploaded the add-on to the 1.12 server now!

User avatar
ghype
Posts: 236
Joined: December 13th, 2016, 4:43 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by ghype » April 26th, 2018, 8:35 pm

ah ok i see. thanks for clearing this up. havnt been much on 13.14 yet. mostly on 12.6..
post sprites & stuff every day: ghype's Daily Art
destroying enemy castle here: Orcish Castle - Destroyed - work in progress

User avatar
Vulpine
Posts: 148
Joined: February 17th, 2017, 4:13 pm
Location: Capacitated

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by Vulpine » April 26th, 2018, 9:25 pm

The_Gnat wrote:
April 26th, 2018, 8:26 pm
Also I have uploaded the add-on to the 1.12 server now!
:shock: :D :D :D 8)

The forums totally need a celebration smily!
One foot in my mouth, and one in the grave; that's the way I like it, and that's the way it'll stay.
[shameless_advertising]
Also the author of Elvish Incursion, a short little prologue.
[/shameless_advertising]

User avatar
The_Gnat
Posts: 1519
Joined: October 10th, 2016, 3:06 am
Contact:

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by The_Gnat » April 26th, 2018, 11:57 pm

Vulpine wrote:
April 26th, 2018, 9:25 pm
The_Gnat wrote:
April 26th, 2018, 8:26 pm
Also I have uploaded the add-on to the 1.12 server now!
:shock: :D :D :D 8)

The forums totally need a celebration smily!
Thanks you i appreciate that! :Awesome:

User avatar
Lordlewis
Posts: 248
Joined: July 20th, 2016, 11:15 am
Location: All around, every where. All in one place yet I'm there.-Lordlewis

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by Lordlewis » May 4th, 2018, 10:28 am

Just wondering, is there a way to change how much xp a mainline unit needs to advance? Because the great mage needs less xp to advance than the arch mage needs to advance to the great mage, also if it is possible I think there may have to be a few xp changes to a few level 4 units such as the grand marshal.
Gold is great!
Swat them bugs!

User avatar
ghype
Posts: 236
Joined: December 13th, 2016, 4:43 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by ghype » May 4th, 2018, 11:28 am

u could always define new unit.cfg 's which are identical to the default one , just with different xp.

but i am not sure if Gnat already did that and just forgot to adjust the xp
post sprites & stuff every day: ghype's Daily Art
destroying enemy castle here: Orcish Castle - Destroyed - work in progress

User avatar
The_Gnat
Posts: 1519
Joined: October 10th, 2016, 3:06 am
Contact:

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by The_Gnat » May 4th, 2018, 9:05 pm

Yes I have redone the units in campaigns so that they have proper xp (for example see the unit database).

But it is very possible that I missed something. Could you say where exactly the error occurred? (SP or MP, using debug, normal gameplay, etc.)

Thank you!

User avatar
ghype
Posts: 236
Joined: December 13th, 2016, 4:43 pm
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by ghype » May 8th, 2018, 6:45 pm

I am not sure if this is the right place to post it, but there seems to went somewthing wrong with Garak from UtbS.
his original sprite was replaced with the one which was supposed to be lv4. and cannot advance either
Spoiler:

also, can I continue the campaign with this error? or should i wait till it was patched?



also also, he has 1000xp lol:
post sprites & stuff every day: ghype's Daily Art
destroying enemy castle here: Orcish Castle - Destroyed - work in progress

User avatar
Lordlewis
Posts: 248
Joined: July 20th, 2016, 11:15 am
Location: All around, every where. All in one place yet I'm there.-Lordlewis

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by Lordlewis » May 9th, 2018, 10:18 am

Anything else planned for reign of the lords? Or is there going to be another break for a future update or something?
Gold is great!
Swat them bugs!

DoctorCalm
Posts: 2
Joined: May 9th, 2018, 7:37 pm

Re: The Reign of the Lords

Post by DoctorCalm » May 9th, 2018, 7:46 pm

Ok I created this account just for this
1. Awesome mod
2. My Li'sar seems to go full potato after becoming High Princess - 1 HP, 1 MP, 0/500 XP and somehow lvl 0 :D . Tried advancing her through debug but nothing happened (actually I unlocked Arch Princess description but nothing changed to base unit), so I wandered if fix is coming.

Post Reply