Dragon Tournament – Polish edition 2017

Discussion of all aspects of multiplayer development: unit balancing, map development, server development, and so forth.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
User avatar
Druid
Posts: 189
Joined: June 22nd, 2011, 7:37 am
Contact:

Re: Dragon Tournament – Polish edition 2017

Post by Druid » December 27th, 2017, 10:58 am

Image
GRUP A
1. igorbat99 - points 22 (played games 8 )
2. Dauntless - points 17 (played games 7 )
3. Solymos-HUN (laddernick: Solymoska) - points 16 (played games 6 )
4. Maboul - points 13 (played games 5 )
5. Semler - points 12 (played games 6 )
6. gnidaoL - points 10 (played games 8 )
7. potyi-HUN - points 8 (played games 6 )
8. Zap-Zarap - points 8 (played games 6 )
9. glonstons (laddernick: GLOnek123) - points 2 (played games 2 )

GRUP B
1. Mint (laddernick: Bonobo) - points 15 (played games 5 )
2. Ariu - points 12 (played games 6 )
3. Ammazzalepri - points 11 (played games 5 )
4. MYFH - points 8 (played games 4 )
5. Oook - points 7 (played games 3 )
6. shortcat - points 6 (played games 4 )
7. NanRage (laddernick: NanRoig) - points 3 (played games 3 )
8. yanosz - points 1 (played games 1 )
9. kalfat - points 1 (played games 1 )

GRUP C
1. Waifu - points 17 (played games 7 )
2. Krogen - points 11 (played games 5 )
3. abhijit - points 10 (played games 4 )
4. Ephraim - points 10 (played games 6 )
5. plk2 - points 9 (played games 5 )
6. MasterBao - points 8 (played games 4 )
7. diomed - points 4 (played games 2 )
8. Jarom- points 3 (played games 3 )
X. craken1 (laddernick: craken) - points 0 (played games 0 ) - Disqualification (RULES 7.1)

GRUP D
1. Danniel_BR - points 18 (played games 6 )
2. Weiming_Liu - points 13 (played games 5 )
3. ElderofZion - points 11 (played games 5 )
4. clmates - points 9 (played games 5 )
5. pe_em (laddernick: ForPeace) - points 8 (played games 4 )
6. Haldiel - points 5 (played games 3 )
7. amir - points 4 (played games 4 )
8. bpawel10 - points 4 (played games 4 )
X. Rigor - points 0 (played games 0 ) - Disqualification (RULES 7.1)
--------------------------------------------------------
Matches to be played:
--------------------------------------------------------
GRUP A
Dauntless vs GLOnek123
Semler vs Maboul
Semler vs GLOnek123
Solymoska vs GLOnek123
Maboul vs Solymoska
Maboul vs GLOnek123
potyi-HUN vs Zap-Zarap
potyi-HUN vs GLOnek123
Zap-Zarap vs GLOnek123

GRUP B
Oook vs Mint
Oook vs MYFH
Oook vs yanosz
Oook vs kalfat
Oook vs shortcat
Mint vs yanosz
Mint vs kalfat
Ariu vs NanRoig
Ariu vs yanosz
NanRoig vs Ammazzalepri
NanRoig vs MYFH
NanRoig vs yanosz
NanRoig vs kalfat
Ammazzalepri vs kalfat
Ammazzalepri vs shortcat
MYFH vs yanosz
MYFH vs kalfat
yanosz vs kalfat
yanosz vs shortcat
shortcat vs kalfat

GRUP C
plk2 vs diomed
plk2 vs Krogen
diomed vs abhijit
diomed vs MasterBao
diomed vs Ephraim
diomed vs Jarom
Krogen vs Jarom
abhijit vs Jarom
abhijit vs MasterBao
MasterBao vs Jarom

GRUP D
ElderofZion vs Haldiel
ElderofZion vs Weiming_Liu
Danniel_BR vs bpawel10
Haldiel vs ForPeace
Haldiel vs bpawel10
Haldiel vs amir
Weiming_Liu vs clmates
ForPeace vs amir
ForPeace vs clmates
amir vs bpawel10

The dates will be known on Friday.

MasterBao
Posts: 37
Joined: May 19th, 2014, 12:05 pm

Re: Dragon Tournament – Polish edition 2017

Post by MasterBao » December 27th, 2017, 2:14 pm

Group C MasterBao vs Jarom
ud vs elfs
Won MasterBao
Attachments
won_Jarom.gz
(53.39 KiB) Downloaded 55 times

abhijit
Posts: 96
Joined: October 4th, 2011, 1:27 am
Contact:

Re: Dragon Tournament – Polish edition 2017

Post by abhijit » December 27th, 2017, 3:30 pm

abhijit Undead (P2) vs Jarom Drakes on Fallenstar.

I won.
Attachments
2p_-_Fallenstar_Lake_replay.gz
(29.05 KiB) Downloaded 46 times
Winner of The Alternate Frontier

Solymos-HUN
Posts: 38
Joined: June 3rd, 2015, 6:03 am

Re: Dragon Tournament – Polish edition 2017

Post by Solymos-HUN » December 27th, 2017, 5:10 pm

Maboul-Solymos
Attachments
2p_-_Howling_Ghost_Badlands-Automatikus_mentés20.gz
gg
(44.67 KiB) Downloaded 50 times

Weiming_Liu
Posts: 10
Joined: June 27th, 2016, 8:53 am

Re: Dragon Tournament – Polish edition 2017

Post by Weiming_Liu » December 27th, 2017, 9:07 pm

Group D Weiming_Liu won Clmates
Attachments
2p_-_Thousand_Stings_Garri..._回合_33_vs_clmates.gz
(76.37 KiB) Downloaded 32 times

User avatar
NanRage
Posts: 54
Joined: February 20th, 2012, 5:32 pm

Re: Dragon Tournament – Polish edition 2017

Post by NanRage » December 27th, 2017, 10:05 pm

Well finally a win, vs Ammazzalepri, Elves (p1) vs Dwarves in freelands,

Thanks for game mate, gg.
Attachments
Ammazzalepri.gz
(46.81 KiB) Downloaded 29 times

MYFH
Posts: 12
Joined: July 21st, 2011, 9:29 am

Re: Dragon Tournament – Polish edition 2017

Post by MYFH » December 27th, 2017, 11:00 pm

。。。。。。。。。。。。。。。。
Last edited by MYFH on December 27th, 2017, 11:02 pm, edited 1 time in total.

MYFH
Posts: 12
Joined: July 21st, 2011, 9:29 am

Re: Dragon Tournament – Polish edition 2017

Post by MYFH » December 27th, 2017, 11:01 pm

MYFH(Draks) v NanRoig(Dwarf)
NanRoig used radical tactics, and he was not lucky
I won
Attachments
MYFH_v_NanRoig.gz
(25.68 KiB) Downloaded 43 times

User avatar
Druid
Posts: 189
Joined: June 22nd, 2011, 7:37 am
Contact:

Re: Dragon Tournament – Polish edition 2017

Post by Druid » December 28th, 2017, 10:17 am

GROUP A
1. igorbat99 - points 22 (played games 8 )
2. Solymos-HUN (laddernick: Solymoska) - points 19 (played games 7 )
3. Dauntless - points 17 (played games 7 )
4. Maboul - points 14 (played games 6 )

5. Semler - points 12 (played games 6 )
6. gnidaoL - points 10 (played games 8 )
7. potyi-HUN - points 8 (played games 6 )
8. Zap-Zarap - points 8 (played games 6 )
9. glonstons (laddernick: GLOnek123) - points 2 (played games 2 )

GROUP B
1. Mint (laddernick: Bonobo) - points 15 (played games 5 )
2. Ariu - points 12 (played games 6 )
3. Ammazzalepri - points 12 (played games 6 )
4. MYFH - points 11 (played games 5 )

5. Oook - points 7 (played games 3 )
6. NanRage (laddernick: NanRoig) - points 7 (played games 5 )
7. shortcat - points 6 (played games 4 )
8. yanosz - points 1 (played games 1 )
9. kalfat - points 1 (played games 1 )

GROUP C
1. Waifu - points 17 (played games 7 )
2. abhijit - points 13 (played games 5 )
3. Krogen - points 11 (played games 5 )
4. MasterBao - points 11 (played games 5 )

5. Ephraim - points 10 (played games 6 )
6. plk2 - points 9 (played games 5 )
7. Jarom- points 5 (played games 5 )
8. diomed - points 4 (played games 2 )
X. craken1 (laddernick: craken) - points 0 (played games 0 ) - Disqualification (RULES 7.1)

GROUP D
1. Danniel_BR - points 18 (played games 6 )
2. Weiming_Liu - points 16 (played games 6 )
3. ElderofZion - points 11 (played games 5 )
4. clmates - points 10 (played games 6 )

5. pe_em (laddernick: ForPeace) - points 8 (played games 4 )
6. Haldiel - points 5 (played games 3 )
7. amir - points 4 (played games 4 )
8. bpawel10 - points 4 (played games 4 )
X. Rigor - points 0 (played games 0 ) - Disqualification (RULES 7.1)

--------------------------------------------------------
Matches to be played:
--------------------------------------------------------


GROUP A
Dauntless vs GLOnek123
Semler vs Maboul
Semler vs GLOnek123
Solymoska vs GLOnek123
Maboul vs GLOnek123
potyi-HUN vs Zap-Zarap
potyi-HUN vs GLOnek123
Zap-Zarap vs GLOnek123

GRUP B
Oook vs Mint
Oook vs MYFH
Oook vs yanosz
Oook vs kalfat
Oook vs shortcat
Mint vs yanosz
Mint vs kalfat
Ariu vs NanRoig
Ariu vs yanosz
NanRoig vs yanosz
NanRoig vs kalfat
Ammazzalepri vs kalfat
Ammazzalepri vs shortcat
MYFH vs yanosz
MYFH vs kalfat
yanosz vs kalfat
yanosz vs shortcat
shortcat vs kalfat

GROUP C
plk2 vs diomed
plk2 vs Krogen
diomed vs abhijit
diomed vs MasterBao
diomed vs Ephraim
diomed vs Jarom
Krogen vs Jarom
abhijit vs MasterBao

GROUP D
ElderofZion vs Haldiel
ElderofZion vs Weiming_Liu
Danniel_BR vs bpawel10
Haldiel vs ForPeace
Haldiel vs bpawel10
Haldiel vs amir
ForPeace vs amir
ForPeace vs clmates
amir vs bpawel10

The dates will be known on Friday.
Remember. In the additional period (1-12 January 2018) time of the match is determined by the organiser. Not appearing in this period has the effect of negative points (see paragraph 8 of the Rules).

Haldiel
Posts: 5
Joined: September 1st, 2011, 11:47 pm

Re: Dragon Tournament – Polish edition 2017

Post by Haldiel » December 28th, 2017, 1:30 pm

Haldiel drakes won vs Amir loyals on cotb. Some massive luck swings made the game more interesting than I initially thought it was to be.
Attachments
2p_-_Caves_of_the_Basilisk-Auto-Save19.gz
(59.57 KiB) Downloaded 44 times

Dauntless
TGT Champion
Posts: 181
Joined: October 14th, 2008, 10:16 pm

Re: Dragon Tournament – Polish edition 2017

Post by Dauntless » December 28th, 2017, 6:24 pm

Hello Druid,

I have a suggestion for the additional phase:

I would suggest to eliminate players who seem to be inactive to reduce the amount of games that you have to arrange the time for.
It can be quite difficult for the players to come at the arranged time and I feel there is no point in arranging a time if one party is apparently inactive.

In our group that would be Glonek, who takes place in 6/8 unfinished games in Group A; for other groups I could see yanosz and kalfat who played only 1 game in last 6 or so weeks.

Cheers and a Happy new year

DL

P.S.: In case of elimination please consider how to treat the situation if some players managed to play out their game and the rest not. e.g. in Group A playing vs Glonek can give some players 3 extra points which can turn the Group around quite a bit :)

User avatar
Elder2
Posts: 358
Joined: July 11th, 2015, 2:13 pm

Re: Dragon Tournament – Polish edition 2017

Post by Elder2 » December 28th, 2017, 7:50 pm

ElderofZion vs Haldiel, loyal vs dwarf on Hamlets

I won
Attachments
2p_-_Hamlets_powtórka.gz
(16.2 KiB) Downloaded 37 times

User avatar
Jarom
Posts: 66
Joined: January 4th, 2015, 8:23 pm
Location: Green Isle, Irdya or Poland, Earth - I'm not quite sure

Re: Dragon Tournament – Polish edition 2017

Post by Jarom » December 28th, 2017, 8:57 pm

Long quote:
I heard, that kalfat just hadn't time to play in December and with difficulty managed to play with Ariu just on time to avoid being disqualified. Maybe he isn't only one, and maybe some players simply prefer to have their matches arranged on specific time rather than wait on server or try to set a match's date. Scheduling matches for player with just one match played and for one with two matches played differs only in one term, so in at most seven terms all games' results will be settled. I opt to leave this matter as stand in the rules and let currently inactive players have a chance to appear and play, so no problem with counting points or objection against unfair rules' changes will arise. I'll also consider changing rule 7.1 for next tournament's editions so as players will have to play one match in first week, two in first two weeks, three in first three weeks and so on.

User avatar
Druid
Posts: 189
Joined: June 22nd, 2011, 7:37 am
Contact:

Re: Dragon Tournament – Polish edition 2017

Post by Druid » December 29th, 2017, 12:45 pm

Dauntless wrote:Hello Druid,
I have a suggestion for the additional phase:
I would suggest to eliminate players who seem to be inactive to reduce the amount of games that you have to arrange the time for.
It can be quite difficult for the players to come at the arranged time and I feel there is no point in arranging a time if one party is apparently inactive.
In our group that would be Glonek, who takes place in 6/8 unfinished games in Group A; for other groups I could see yanosz and kalfat who played only 1 game in last 6 or so weeks.
Cheers and a Happy new year
DL
P.S.: In case of elimination please consider how to treat the situation if some players managed to play out their game and the rest not. e.g. in Group A playing vs Glonek can give some players 3 extra points which can turn the Group around quite a bit :)
Yes I know. This is the problem, but I never change the rules during the tournament. I can handle this. ;)

GROUP A
1. igorbat99 - points 22 (played games 8 )
2. Solymos-HUN (laddernick: Solymoska) - points 19 (played games 7 )
3. Dauntless - points 17 (played games 7 )
4. Maboul - points 14 (played games 6 )
5. Semler - points 12 (played games 6 )
6. gnidaoL - points 10 (played games 8 )
7. potyi-HUN - points 8 (played games 6 )
8. Zap-Zarap - points 8 (played games 6 )
9. glonstons (laddernick: GLOnek123) - points 2 (played games 2 )

GROUP B
1. Mint (laddernick: Bonobo) - points 15 (played games 5 )
2. Ariu - points 12 (played games 6 )
3. Ammazzalepri - points 12 (played games 6 )
4. MYFH - points 11 (played games 5 )
5. Oook - points 7 (played games 3 )
6. NanRage (laddernick: NanRoig) - points 7 (played games 5 )
7. shortcat - points 6 (played games 4 )
8. yanosz - points 1 (played games 1 )
9. kalfat - points 1 (played games 1 )

GROUP C
1. Waifu - points 17 (played games 7 )
2. abhijit - points 13 (played games 5 )
3. Krogen - points 11 (played games 5 )
4. MasterBao - points 11 (played games 5 )
5. Ephraim - points 10 (played games 6 )
6. plk2 - points 9 (played games 5 )
7. Jarom- points 5 (played games 5 )
8. diomed - points 4 (played games 2 )
X. craken1 (laddernick: craken) - points 0 (played games 0 ) - Disqualification (RULES 7.1)

GROUP D
1. Danniel_BR - points 18 (played games 6 )
2. Weiming_Liu - points 16 (played games 6 )
3. ElderofZion - points 14 (played games 6 )
4. clmates - points 10 (played games 6 )
5. Haldiel - points 9 (played games 5 )
6. pe_em (laddernick: ForPeace) - points 8 (played games 4 )
7. amir - points 5 (played games 5 )
8. bpawel10 - points 4 (played games 4 )
X. Rigor - points 0 (played games 0 ) - Disqualification (RULES 7.1)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------
Games in time limits additional
------------------------------------------------------

2 January, 2018 - Tuesday
9:00 (UTC + 1)
Ariu vs yanosz
Ammazzalepri vs kalfat
diomed vs Ephraim
Danniel_BR vs bpawel10

19:00 (UTC + 1)
Solymoska vs GLOnek123
potyi-HUN vs Zap-Zarap
NanRoig vs kalfat
yanosz vs shortcat

3 January, 2018 - Wednesday
19:00 (UTC + 1)
Maboul vs GLOnek123
Mint vs kalfat
MYFH vs yanosz
Ariu vs NanRoig

4 January, 2018 - Thursday
19:00 (UTC + 1)
potyi-HUN vs GLOnek123
MYFH vs kalfat
Mint vs yanosz
diomed vs abhijit

5 January, 2018 - Friday
19:00 (UTC + 1)
Zap-Zarap vs GLOnek123
Oook vs shortcat
NanRoig vs yanosz
plk2 vs diomed
Krogen vs Jarom
Haldiel vs ForPeace

6 January, 2018 - Saturday
9:00 (UTC + 1)
Oook vs kalfat

19:00 (UTC + 1)
Semler vs GLOnek123
Oook vs Mint
yanosz vs kalfat
diomed vs MasterBao
ElderofZion vs Weiming_Liu
ForPeace vs amir
Haldiel vs bpawel10

7 January, 2018 - Sunday
9:00 (UTC + 1)
Oook vs yanosz
shortcat vs kalfat

19:00 (UTC + 1)
Dauntless vs GLOnek123
Semler vs Maboul
Oook vs MYFH
Ammazzalepri vs shortcat
plk2 vs Krogen
abhijit vs MasterBao
diomed vs Jarom
ForPeace vs clmates
amir vs bpawel10

Haldiel
Posts: 5
Joined: September 1st, 2011, 11:47 pm

Re: Dragon Tournament – Polish edition 2017

Post by Haldiel » December 29th, 2017, 1:17 pm

Question, is it ok if I play with the other players before the date scheduled?

Post Reply