Unit Tool in Map Editor

Discussion of all aspects of multiplayer development: unit balancing, map development, server development, and so forth.

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Post Reply
Nick-C
Posts: 5
Joined: September 20th, 2014, 11:41 pm

Unit Tool in Map Editor

Post by Nick-C » December 25th, 2014, 1:23 am

Hey, new to the forums but long time player (1.0.2) so this may not be the appropriate place to post this here , but:

Using the unit tool, is there any way to add eras to the possible selection of units? I'm a bit confused that the unit tool includes the default era and a few other addon races, but not the Ageless Era or others. Thanks in advance! Love 1.12, as a side note! :D

Kebab_Stronk
Posts: 1
Joined: October 13th, 2016, 2:37 pm

Re: Unit Tool in Map Editor

Post by Kebab_Stronk » October 13th, 2016, 2:39 pm

Nick-C wrote:Hey, new to the forums but long time player (1.0.2) so this may not be the appropriate place to post this here , but:

Using the unit tool, is there any way to add eras to the possible selection of units? I'm a bit confused that the unit tool includes the default era and a few other addon races, but not the Ageless Era or others. Thanks in advance! Love 1.12, as a side note! :D
Yeah I need to know too!

User avatar
Jarom
Posts: 66
Joined: January 4th, 2015, 8:23 pm
Location: Green Isle, Irdya or Poland, Earth - I'm not quite sure

Re: Unit Tool in Map Editor

Post by Jarom » October 16th, 2016, 1:56 pm

Load everything except faction configuration files to #ifdef EDITOR. Works for me.
Example from Campaign Units Loader that was removed from add-ons server without any information (complete _main.cfg):
Spoiler:
Also, it can look like this (modified 17th Century Eastern Europe at War _main.cfg):
Spoiler:

Post Reply