Conquest 1.0 - Now on the 1.6 Add-on Server

Discussion of all aspects of multiplayer development: unit balancing, map development, server development, and so forth.

Moderator: Forum Moderators

Post Reply
Mabuse
Posts: 2130
Joined: November 6th, 2007, 1:38 pm

Re: Conquest 1.0 - Now on the 1.6 Add-on Server

Post by Mabuse »

Ebef wrote:Sry, but I had heared about this map and it seems to be funny to play it. So I downloaded it and put it into my wesnoth. But each time I try to run a conquest map my wesnoth complain about that there were no players at the map so it couldn't run it. I haven't got an idea anymore...it would be nice if you can help me. :wink:
1) download conquest add on from ADD ON SERVER
it wil install automatically

2) download add ons found this thread and copy them manually into the conquest folder


if you just save the maps in mp mode you only get the raw map
The best bet is your own, good Taste.
Ebef
Posts: 4
Joined: January 10th, 2010, 8:40 pm

Re: Conquest 1.0 - Now on the 1.6 Add-on Server

Post by Ebef »

Thank you for your help! I have installe all this updates but I only get an 1.0 to chose - but that runs - thank you!

mfg Ebef
User avatar
PapaSmurfReloaded
Posts: 760
Joined: November 17th, 2007, 1:10 pm
Location: Argentina

Re: Conquest 1.0 - Now on the 1.6 Add-on Server

Post by PapaSmurfReloaded »

Wanted to point out some things about the World Map:

-North America has a ridiculous amounts of villages.
-South America is lacking a village or two.
-You mispelt Colombia, you wrote "Columbia"
-Africa needs about 2-3 more villages.
-Russia is empty, it could use 2 more villages.
-Asian could get a village in the desert near Mongolia, Uzbekistan I guess.

Also what's with the black spot in Indian Ocean?
Lmao
Posts: 20
Joined: December 23rd, 2009, 7:47 am

Re: Conquest 1.0 - Now on the 1.6 Add-on Server

Post by Lmao »

Hey mabuse do you think you might be able to make it so that we can assign how many people are on villages like 10,9,8,7 or all villages assigned for Wesnoth Conquest, as in Europe Conquest. Would be much appreciated =]
Lmao
Posts: 20
Joined: December 23rd, 2009, 7:47 am

Re: Conquest 1.0 - Now on the 1.6 Add-on Server

Post by Lmao »

bump. anyone programmers wanna help out here lol?
Jex
Posts: 3
Joined: February 6th, 2010, 11:47 pm

Re: Conquest 1.0 - Now on the 1.6 Add-on Server

Post by Jex »

Hello

I am trying to install the wesnoth conquest map

I have installed the conquest add-on using the add-on manager in the game
Conquest europe and conquest world are working

I have downloaded the conquestpack here on the forum
I do not know where to put the files - conquest_wesnoth.cfg

I am on a windows computer and I have searched for 'conquest' folder looking through all the folders and subfolders in programfiles/wesnoth.

Any suggestions?

thanks

Jex
Mabuse
Posts: 2130
Joined: November 6th, 2007, 1:38 pm

Re: Conquest 1.0 - Now on the 1.6 Add-on Server

Post by Mabuse »

Lmao wrote:bump. anyone programmers wanna help out here lol?
hey, Lmao - im also surprised that nobody did it yet, since its just about copying CIB's stuff into conquestwesnoth map.

sure i can do that.
The best bet is your own, good Taste.
Mabuse
Posts: 2130
Joined: November 6th, 2007, 1:38 pm

Re: Conquest 1.0 - Now on the 1.6 Add-on Server

Post by Mabuse »

before i forget it
conwesnoth1732.zip
(9.39 KiB) Downloaded 378 times
all vils
The best bet is your own, good Taste.
Lmao
Posts: 20
Joined: December 23rd, 2009, 7:47 am

Re: Conquest 1.0 - Now on the 1.6 Add-on Server

Post by Lmao »

much appreciated Mabuse. your the best =P

its looks good so far but if u get the chance u think u can fix the bonuses. its goes 6,7,8,12,12,16. with all villages 16 is a lot for last player maybe like 12 at most. so it could be 6,7,8,10,10,12 or something
Arty
Posts: 3
Joined: December 31st, 2009, 3:04 am

Re: Conquest 1.0 - Now on the 1.6 Add-on Server

Post by Arty »

Just an idea. Making villages that can only be taken by ships would add some spice to the maps. If you include them into some bonuses, it would force a player to recruit ships not only to protect territories, but to get them also.

Like if you had Spain on the Europe map and you were required to build a ship to capture the Balearic islands to the east to get the bonus. You would be forced to use ships.
ViK
Posts: 18
Joined: December 23rd, 2009, 3:54 am

Re: Conquest 1.0 - Now on the 1.6 Add-on Server

Post by ViK »

I fixed bonuses for the island map. attached is the file. named it 1.2

It still needs all vills taken update, so if anyone is intrested u can give it a try
Attachments
conquest_jel_wan_island12.cfg.tar.gz
Island map
(9.36 KiB) Downloaded 249 times
User avatar
alda
Posts: 49
Joined: December 2nd, 2009, 4:06 pm

Re: Conquest 1.0 - Now on the 1.6 Add-on Server

Post by alda »

ViK wrote:I fixed bonuses for the island map. attached is the file. named it 1.2
Nice !
It still needs all vills taken update, so if anyone is intrested u can give it a try
That's not really difficult to do actually. You just need to copy/paste the existing code and adjust it to the map. So here is the version with all villages.
Attachments
conquest_jel_wan12_all_vils.rar
(8.14 KiB) Downloaded 251 times
ViK
Posts: 18
Joined: December 23rd, 2009, 3:54 am

Re: Conquest 1.0 - Now on the 1.6 Add-on Server

Post by ViK »

Since blueblaze hasn't updated his addon for some time, its better we create a ConquestMod addon and put all our updates together into one.

what do u guys think?
User avatar
alda
Posts: 49
Joined: December 2nd, 2009, 4:06 pm

Re: Conquest 1.0 - Now on the 1.6 Add-on Server

Post by alda »

True, it would simplify things a lot, and anyway when 1.8 will be out, it would be a good thing to have a conquest add-on there.

I'd say Mabuse could do it, since he's contributed a lot to the improvement of this mod but, but if needed, I could still give a hand here.
BizTheManiac
Posts: 10
Joined: February 1st, 2010, 6:58 pm

Re: Conquest 1.0 - Now on the 1.6 Add-on Server

Post by BizTheManiac »

ok, i need help. i been trying to get the jel'wan island and i download it to my desktop and when i try to open to extract, it says they cannot identify and choose the appropiate file... blah blah. im running on Windows XP just so you know.
Post Reply