Multiple Units Recruitment

Brainstorm ideas of possible additions to the game. Read this before posting!

Moderators: Forum Moderators, Developers

Forum rules
Before posting a new idea, you must read the following:
Post Reply
Silverstorm
Posts: 2
Joined: June 9th, 2013, 2:23 pm

Multiple Units Recruitment

Post by Silverstorm » June 9th, 2013, 2:35 pm

Hi all,

First things first: I am new to the forum, and I can't write programs/codes at all.

Second: I like Wesnoth a lot.

Third: My suggestion/idea to enhance the speed and to facilitate the game would be to be able to select multiple units at once.

For example:

Main Char is in a castle and I select recruiting. At this point I would like to be able to input a number next to the unit in order to recruit simultaneously 3 units.

Total Gold: 100
Cost Unit Amount
2 Archer
3 Spearman
5 Mage

Total Gold: 78
Cost Unit Amount
2 Archer 2
3 Spearman 1
5 Mage 3

If I want to buy more units than I have gold, I simply can't chose the quantity of units I want.

Let me know if you understood, if you like the idea and if it is feasible or not.

Thanks.
Silverstorm

Max
Posts: 1449
Joined: April 13th, 2008, 12:41 am

Re: Multiple Units Recruitment

Post by Max » June 9th, 2013, 3:29 pm

in case you didn't know - there's a hot-key for recruit plus one to repeat the last recruit...

Silverstorm
Posts: 2
Joined: June 9th, 2013, 2:23 pm

Re: Multiple Units Recruitment

Post by Silverstorm » June 10th, 2013, 1:32 am

Max wrote:in case you didn't know - there's a hot-key for recruit plus one to repeat the last recruit...
1. Nope, I didn't know the "repeat" recruiting hotkey.
2. Still, I'd like to see an option as I've been describing. :)

User avatar
Midnight_Carnival
Posts: 836
Joined: September 6th, 2008, 11:08 am
Location: On the beach at sunset, gathering coral

Re: Multiple Units Recruitment

Post by Midnight_Carnival » June 12th, 2013, 9:24 am

:hmm: Umm-hmm.
and what would the function of this be? since Wesnoth is turn-based and not real time, saving time is not really that important and I think anyone who finds clicking on the menu too often to be tiring should get a little more exercise in thier lives! :wink:

Otherwise, adding this would not, in my opinion, "hurt" the game in anyway. It is an interesting suggestion and not without merit, all you need to do is convince others of its necessity.
Come on, I'm sure you've sold something before, what do we stand to gain?
...apparenly we can't go with it or something.

User avatar
beetlenaut
Developer
Posts: 2391
Joined: December 8th, 2007, 3:21 am
Location: Washington State
Contact:

Re: Multiple Units Recruitment

Post by beetlenaut » June 12th, 2013, 10:51 pm

Actually, something like this is planned for the upcoming version.
Campaigns: Dead Water,
The Founding of Borstep,
Secrets of the Ancients,
and WML Guide

User avatar
taptap
Posts: 980
Joined: October 6th, 2011, 5:42 pm

Re: Multiple Units Recruitment

Post by taptap » June 13th, 2013, 12:49 pm

beetlenaut wrote:Actually, something like this is planned for the upcoming version.
But why would anyone want to recruit multiple units at once when you have no control on which hex they end?
I am a Saurian Skirmisher: I'm a real pest, especially at night.

User avatar
Midnight_Carnival
Posts: 836
Joined: September 6th, 2008, 11:08 am
Location: On the beach at sunset, gathering coral

Re: Multiple Units Recruitment

Post by Midnight_Carnival » June 15th, 2013, 7:35 am

because they're playing as Undead and want to recruit a whole castle full of walking corpses :hmm:
...apparenly we can't go with it or something.

User avatar
StandYourGround
Posts: 256
Joined: May 13th, 2009, 2:16 am
Location: On a blue ball spinning through space at incomprehensible speed

Re: Multiple Units Recruitment

Post by StandYourGround » June 15th, 2013, 11:39 pm

taptap wrote:
beetlenaut wrote:Actually, something like this is planned for the upcoming version.
But why would anyone want to recruit multiple units at once when you have no control on which hex they end?
It would make more sense with an alternate form of input to get recruits. For example, double click (or tap?) on a hex to recruit/recall there, or click and drag to select a group of hexes to recruit several of the same unit… I would find this more useful on devices with touch interfaces.
I will now resume lurking silently.

User avatar
SFault
Posts: 482
Joined: November 10th, 2009, 2:21 pm
Location: Esbo, Finland

Re: Multiple Units Recruitment

Post by SFault » June 16th, 2013, 6:30 am

Midnight_Carnival wrote:Otherwise, adding this would not, in my opinion, "hurt" the game in anyway.
There are some events that are launched when certain unit is recruited. How would this apply on multiple recruiting? Would it be launched after the first recruit and then it would break the mass recruit process? Or would all the units be recruited (since they are the same type) and only after that the event would intervene?

But in general I kinda like the feature. More than often I just want to fill the castle with scouts at the first turn.
segmentation fault
EBfW, GtR, Art, Old art

Insinuator
Posts: 706
Joined: January 6th, 2004, 10:42 pm
Location: Portland, OR

Re: Multiple Units Recruitment

Post by Insinuator » June 17th, 2013, 5:04 am

beetlenaut wrote:Actually, something like this is planned for the upcoming version.
How will it be implemented in the UI?

Post Reply